Change Your Image
tkeliher-78011
Reviews
Harry & Meghan: The Complete Story (2022)
Why all the hate?
Have found it interesting so far and not sure why there are so many negative reviews. Meghan seems intelligent and lovely. Good on them for telling their side of the story and good on Harry for standing up for his wife.
Meghan has some very credible friends and family on her side. I didn't find her or Harry to be whingers at all, think that is more of an English thing. Can't wait for the next episode to come out.
The monarchy won't be around in 20 years it's very outdated. The only thing that bothered me with Meghan is that she was surprised at how institutionalized the royal family are. She should have know better.
Deep Water (2022)
Ok
Gave 5 stars for Ben Affleck's performance. Apart from that it seems too far fetched. Any one man or his friends would have lost it way before then. Boring.
Dune (2021)
Great visually
Great visually but pretty dramatic to the point where it was just a bit silly in some parts. Anyway am looking forward to part 2 as I think it will be much more exciting.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Silly
Just got absolutely silly near the end to the point I fast forwarded through. No good, don't waste your time. This is for immature people with no brains.
Encounter (2021)
Ok
Not great, storyline is really lacking. Bad acting and all over the show. Don't waste your time on it. Could have been good.
The kids are good actors.
Clifton Hill (2019)
Was intriguing from the get go
It was good. Not sure why all the negative reviews. I have seen worse than this with better ratings on here. Thought the acting was ok. Give it a go.
.,...
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Great storyline and soundtrack
We really enjoyed this. Was something a bit different. Would recommend. Watched it twice. So many negative reviews which I think is based more so on the fact that the cast is black.
The White Lotus (2021)
Different but in a good way
Really enjoyed this series. Felt like it expressed the true human condition. Very entertaining.
Lovecraft Country (2020)
Ridiculousness
Great actors but the story just got too ridiculous and over the top.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Had me jumping out of my skin
Got so many frights. Sequels are not usually great by but this definitely was.
Loki (2021)
Great!
Really enjoyed it, great storyline.
I am not a Marvel fan but still thought it was entertaining and well done.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Duhhh
Should have just had kids and trained them to be super soldiers dang they had 30 years to prep.
Katla (2021)
Good
Really enjoyed this, doesn't drag, good storyline. Stick with it.
Sherpa (2015)
Ashamed to be a Kiwi
Wow I am ashamed to be a New Zealander after watching this. All he cared about was the almighty dollar. Great documentary.
As for the guy who asked who "owned" these men. Could not believe my ears. Disgusting.
The Woman in the Window (2021)
Good
Did not read the book so to me the movie was good if you stick with it. Enjoyed.
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
Waste of time
Started out promising but the end is a train wreck so don't waste your time because the end makes no sense whatsoever. What a let down.
Bridgerton (2020)
Not Downtown Abbey
This was made for teens, do not watch it thinking you are getting Downtown Abbey you aren't. Definitely over rated.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Fantastic
This was great and kept me interested from the get go. Worth a watch.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Entertainment
Would give 7.5 stars. Good twist plot and entertaining. Acting was good.
The Daughter (2015)
Great Aussie film
Really enjoyed this film, great Aussie drama. Great cast as well
I Care a Lot (2020)
Agitated me
Honestly this film made me so agitated until the end. Thank God she got what was coming to her for abusing old people. My blood was boiling, gave me satisfaction at end lol. I didn't mind this movie.
The Stand (2020)
Just Gross
Just slow and over the top gross. If you want to see loads of snot then this is the one for you.
Durante la tormenta (2018)
Good movie
Was different, really liked this movie.
Good twists.
Mommy Would Never Hurt You (2019)
B Grade
Why didn't they just call the cops? Went on forever.
Peppermint (2018)
Action movie
8.5 Thought this would be cheesy due to the name more than anything but actually really enjoyed it.