Change Your Image
samsepiol69
Reviews
Trigun Stampede: To a New World (2023)
Possibly the best episode yet
Yet another Saturday of trauma Vash can't seem to escape, and this time it's more dire than ever. Absolutely heartbreaking stuff. We got exposed to newer interesting plot points, which give me hope for a 2nd season existing since one episode is not enough to conclude everything well.
My favourite aspect of this episode was the direction and storyboarding, which was on par with that of Episode 6's. The transitions between each scene/memory Vash relives was just spectacular and left me in awe. Another example of how well CGI can be utilised, as the camerwork is as strong as ever. It really shows the creativity the staff behind this project possess. It also goes without saying how mesmerising the soundtrack and OST selections are, especially during the last scene, which I must say gave me the chills.
I do not think this review fully gave this episode the credit it deserves. Truly a cinematic experience that leaves me eager for next week and a potential 2nd season.
Better Call Saul: Black and Blue (2022)
People seem to have forgotten how this show works
Firstly I want you to ignore my rating. This is by no means a 10/10 episode nor a 5/10 like some think. I want to talk about the actual reviews here and ignore numbers.
Final season or not, this show has always been slow and about build-up. This is what we've been used to for the past five seasons along with the usual highs (could go on forever about how well the peaks hit after the build-up). Those highs are coming. Much like how episode 1 and 2 were building up the tension for the masterpiece in episode 3, we're definitely getting several other masterpieces after the 'calm before the storm' episodes we got the past couple weeks. I trust the writers and think that the mid-season cliffhanger will blow everyone away, and I think you should be patient enough and trust them too.
If were talking this episode alone then I thought it was slow but put well. The tension was there and maybe even better than Hit and Run for me.
Boruto: Naruto Next Generations: Ketsui (2021)
Perfection
Pierrot have delivered yet again. The fight, animation, OST, directing and the added backstory... everything was spot on. Easy 10/10.
Jujutsu Kaisen: Nonstandard (2021)
MAPPA MAPPA MAPPA
Wow... as if last week couldn't be any better! The animation was ridiculously good yet again, amazing episode.
Jujutsu Kaisen: Black Flash (2021)
Amazing!
Incredibly animated, had me on the edge of my seat the whole time! Well done again Mappa!
Shingeki no Kyojin: Hero (2019)
Jealousy is real
Stop downvoting this masterpiece of an episode and appreciate greatness people.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Assault (2021)
Above the Levels of Perfection
I watched the raw (non-subbed) version, and understood what was being discussed since I'm a manga reader. This was the best of what we've seen from Attack on Titan since S3E17, Hero. Unbelievable animation and voice acting, I also liked the use of CGI more compared to last time. Easy 10/10, looking forward to the following episodes.
Thank you so much, MAPPA.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 14: The Tragedy (2020)
Thank you, Disney.
This is literally everything you could ask for in a 30 minute episode. Highly action packed, emotional and full of unexpected surprises and twists. This series has taken on another level over the last couple of weeks, and I'm not joking when I say the next two episodes could be up there with the best Star Wars we witness. This is the way.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 10: The Passenger (2020)
This is not the way.
Although it's a pretty decent episode with a few cool moments in it, this isn't an animated series we can throw fillers in, as we've only got 8 episodes per season. I do hope this is building up to greater and better episodes. I also can't wait to see more of Boba Fett, Moff Gideon, and all sorts of other interesting characters.
Also, baby Yoda is still cute.
Better Call Saul (2015)
Season 6 couldn't be more late
Yet another masterpiece delivered by the amazing Vince Gilligan. Everything about this show is almost perfect. The writing, acting, cinematography are just beautiful. Also one of my favourite aspects about this show is the character development, and how well it covers two different parts of it's whole timeline (Jimmy/Saul's life at first and then getting into Gus Fring and the Cartel), something that hasn't been done as well in Breaking Bad. I truly think this show is one of the most underrated around and would definitely recommend watching it