Change Your Image
abbottmaurice
Reviews
I-sang-han na-ra-eui su-hak-ja (2022)
slow but ok
It takes too much time to setup the environment.
The pie song doesn't make sense, how could they play the piano with numerical numbers/?
Process is more important than end.
Maybe told us that it's important to find an exact answer or we can't live!
Or we've been learned to be 1-0-0-1 people and hate everything that makes us unpleasant or unhappy!
But the real world does not work like that. There is no certain answer but we are existing, and this, just this, lead us to our creator, our lives, our choices and our end!
I really liked the movie hope you enjoy it too!
Is it supported by many influenced people to garner North South Korea? I just dont see it's quality can be nominated.
Biohazard: Death Island (2023)
This film won't break any records or win many awards
For any fan from the beginning it's a treat for what it is.
The action and physics are Fast & Furious level bad, the dialogues and interactions are cringe and the "bad guy" is just bad.
This is gonna be pretty biased, if you arent a fan of all things RESIDENT EVIL you aint gonna like this one and this aint for you either.
The villain was pretty decent, in that his backstory and motives far outshone his actual plan and endgame.
It was slow at some moment like they kept showing soldier past scenes 5 times. But still is bing watch.
When started to stream this movie, I didn't realize it is a full CGI creation. When I finished watching this movie I was surprised to see voice actors was involved, as I thought the dialogues were for sure done with AI artificial voices.
Am a huge fan of the Resident Evil games and all the movies.
Cast Away (2000)
great acting from Ton Hank
I almost skipped the first 30 mins, it has nothing to do with the island.
Tom Hanks has done some bad roles over the years but this is as brilliant as any Jimmy Stewart performance captured on film. I revisit this film about once a year and find things about it that make it even better with each viewing. The story is so well written in its simplicity, and Helen Hunt and Hanks have an amazing chemistry. It is a love story with action and heartbreak like few films have been able to pull together. I guarantee you will never pass a Wilson volleyball again without a big smile!
It is so well directed, with an absolutely stunning performance by Tom Hanks that you are going to remember it forever! It is very positive that it starts by building some story, creating some romance and then it becomes survival, emotional and dramatic! Some scenes are classic, a true piece of art! Ending could go to 2 directions but the writer wasn't too greedy and he made the reasonable , logical decision, that tells a lot about this love story! That was good too!
Mr. Nobody (2009)
multi universe film
Incredible film which relates a lot of sci-fi facts. Very touching the love story between Nemo and Anna.
Be in mind you need to watch it at least 3 times and think a lot to get the story
very good acting for all stars.
Director Jaco Van Dormael makes a cameo appearance as Brazilian Man, and Pascal Duquenne, one of the stars of Dormael's previous film The Eighth Day, also has a cameo.
Mr. Nobody can be seen as a tale about choice. Nemo, a nine-year-old boy, has been thrust into a position where he must make an impossible decision-to choose between his mother and father.
In the seconds preceding the rest of his life, he wonders where each choice will take him.
Fall (2022)
surprising good with low budget
You know the height is fake but it still looks so scary. I was sweating al the way.
And it should be more realistic when the venture got killed.
Lol, I thought the girl would push her friend to death on purpose to revenge the cheat on her boyfriend.
Well, they did not film how the helicopter came and rescue the girl.
Does the light bulb life hack really work?
I wanted to look away several times rather than see what was going to happen. It's a pretty decent film, just know that if you're squeamish or acrophobic at all, you're probably going to be on the edge of your seat the whole time, probably not feeling too comfortable at times.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Much fun to watch
This is not Matrix, not Steins;Gate, but a comedy that fits every person.
This movie really work is its underlying storyline even as reading subtitles and trying to understand what is going on during the first half of the movie takes a bit of mental endurance.
Moonfall (2022)
good idea title
Story is ok, however the scene about their families is totally irrelevant.
Big budget but disappointed. Nothing close to "Independence Day" What a mess!.
Singkeuhol (2021)
boring as hell
Boring talk with useless opening for 30 mins, The real land collapse took almost 30 mins to start, and I felt asleep after next 15 mins. I thought this film was good with a 6/10 ratings on Google?
La nuit a dévoré le monde (2018)
low budget ok film
I like the idea of the zombie trapped by his door, and the imagined "Sarah" which represent his thoughts. Remember what they talked? " There is no way we can jump that far " " I came by jumping off roof by roof"
#Saraitda (2020)
A decent film
Zombie/survival genre. The direction is great. The movie is so well produced and perfomed that turns out it became a unique movie.
Rang song (2021)
Thai Horror
Camera angle could be better.
Actress is good. Story kinda boring.
Zhen · San guo wu shuang (2021)
Good if you are NOT a gamer
If you are familiar with the game , or the Chinese history, this is not your cup of tea. And where is Xing Cai ?
Wrong Turn (2021)
not bad
Felt bored from the start. but getting excited when close to ending.
Tenet (2020)
Tons of thinking required
I love this film even tho I don't understand most of it
Breach (2020)
faked by Bruce Willis
I came here for him, and this is not what I expected.
I insisted to watch until the end because of him
Come Play (2020)
watch if you are bored
Interesting idea that a demon is attached on a app. Acting is real bad, Dad, Mum, boy all not good acting.
And they make the demon = monster = ghost all the same? Why does it have a human shape and interfere with gravity? Why is it suddenly visible with bare eyes ? No explanation, bad script.
Voces (2020)
Interesting but story not strong and bonded enough
A few scenarios are not really related to the story, bad script and acting, too many suprise high pitched screams
Ad Astra (2019)
Boring
Why did I find it boring? I fell asleep in first 20 mins. Expect some sci-fi or aliens but never happened.
Greenland (2020)
Not really a disaster film
It's more like a family drama, for first 85% of time. Don't watch if you think it's sci-fi.Acting is ok, but story is really boring.
El practicante (2020)
Not even paramedic related
I thought its paramedic film, but actually a terrible love story. Actings are good tho, but very misleading film name. Storyline is just ok, not really good. Many unrelated scenes such as police officers visiting the house, CCP China COVID flu from radio... etc these don't change the story.