Change Your Image
veronicamiles-36460
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Katherine's Lullaby (2020)
Cleverly crafted
This was my personal favorite of the movies on Frightening Ass Film Fest.
If like me, you're a fan of suspense, and love a movie packed with tension, then this one will tick a lot of boxes for you. It's very tense, at times a little grim, and I guess on occasion you'll need to suspend belief, but it's gripping, very cleverly crafted. The film felt very different to other horror/thrillers I've seen recently, there was a fair bit of originality to it..
The first part of the film was somewhat moderate, built up tension. The second half of the film trebles the tension, at times the twists are almost back to back, it was expertly done.
William Kircher plays the cabin owner and is pitch perfect here. the other main actress is good, but WK steals the show in my opinion. for me, this is a clear 7/10.
The Descent (2005)
I missed watching good movies. Thank god I've found this one.
This is a great traditional horror movie. It's not stupid, it's not weird for no reason and it's not made just to make money. This is a good horror movie at its purest form. My girlfriend was scared soooo much. I loved it.
Moon (2009)
It's an okay flick.
I mean it's a great concept and message (?) but it takes place in one location and it makes you tired after a while. But anyway I voted 8 because everything else was fantastic - specially the acting.
True Lies (1994)
Jamie Lee Curtis Oh la la la...
Jamie Lee Curtis is sooooooooooo sexy in this movie. Only for that the movie automatically goes to 7 of 10. But the movie is actually good with nice suspense.
Also Marshall Manesh OH MY GOD. I searched it on IMDb and it's Ranjit from HIMYM! It's weird how he changed.