Change Your Image
mspenguin1974
Reviews
I Think We're Alone Now (2018)
Slow-paced drama
It's not action packed. You're left with questions at the end. But, I get bored easily and this movie held my attention from beginning to end. That's quite the feat for a slow-moving drama.
The story kept me interested. The characters felt like real humans, not caricatures. They're interactions were believable. I cared about them.
The ending was a little disappointing, yet I did feel a sense of hope for them. I got the feeling that they were going to be okay.
I feel that the good outweighs the bad and if you go in to it with the understanding that it's more of a drama than a mystery or sci-fi film, I think that you'll find it quite enjoyable.
The Night They Knocked (2019)
Terrible acting
The acting is horrible. The dialogue is wooden and incredibly unnatural. The first half is boring as heck. None of the characters are likeable and you start looking forward to watching them die within a short time.
Miracle Mile (1988)
A trainwreck, but fun to watch
Cheesy dialogue, bad acting, characters who are so incredibly stupid that the ending feels well-deserved. I laughed a lot when I wasn't cringing.
I really hope RiffTrax can riff this one someday.
The Greatest American Hero (1981)
Delightful
I never got to watch this as a young child but loved the theme song. I have been marathoning it since finding it free to watch on Peacock. Fun, silly, heartwarming and deliciously 80s. So much fun to watch.
Rink (2018)
Surprisingly enjoyable
For a low-budget Indie film, this was actually quite good. If you go into it with the understanding that it's low budget and some of the actors have little to no experience, you'll be pleasantly surprised. It has a very realistic feel to it and the characters are likeable.
There were times I laughed out loud and it also made me cry a few times.
Overall, I recommend it.
Supernatural: Carry On (2020)
Emotionally devastating
It may not have been the perfect finale. I understand why so many people were disappointed. But, it was still an amazing episode. I cried so hard over the last few episodes. They made us love these characters and then ripped our hearts out. Anything that makes the characters feel so real and makes you feel such strong emotions is evidence of great writing and great acting.
Nuke City (2018)
Boring
I tried because I love the nuclear apocalypse genre, but I couldn't make it 10 minutes. I like cheesy movies and the acting in this show is so bad it isn't even funny. Terrible acting, boring storyline.
Don't (2020)
Fun
It's an amusing game. I love Adam Scott and Ryan Reynolds. I was annoyed in episode 1 that they got "tom" wrong. A male turkey is a tom so they should have got it right.
Despite that, it's fun to watch.
Atomic Twister (2002)
So bad it's funny
The other reviewers have said it all. Ridiculous plot, but so fun to watch.
Deceived (2002)
Religious crap
Started out interesting but quickly deteriorated into religious nonsense. Unfortunate, as the premise for a sci-fi flick was good.