Change Your Image
lorilou14
Reviews
Stay Alive (2006)
Pleasantly Surprised
I really enjoyed the film. First off, whenever I go to see a horror film, I never set the expectations high because no horror film is usually up for an Oscar right? But this one really surprised me. Taking the film for what it's worth (a horror film) I think it's really good. The biggest perk for me was the fact that it kept me interested. There is one major setback, the plot is laced with holes. You will leave wondering how a lot of stuff in the movie happened & have many unanswered questions but if you just want to enjoy a scary film, then this is the one for you.
Also, I think you'll enjoy it if you're a gamer, as I am.
Godsend (2004)
Don't let the title fool you
I recently saw Godsend, the new film with Kinnear & Stamos. I had really high hopes about this film, considering that the trailer makes it seem immensely creepy, given that the film is about cloning a child. What really would happen after the death date? It was a very good question to ponder, but the movie doesn't answer that at all. At first, I thought the film could be a good point as to why cloning would not be a good idea (given you are against that) now I see that the film is basically a joke, no matter how you view it. The acting also leaves a lot to be desired. DeNiro has my respect but I was a little skeptical after this one. Greg Kinnear could have been so much better, and Rebecca Romijn was undoubtedly the worst in the film. She was too weepy throughout the film and almost twisted and sick about her little boy. Don't be misled by the trailer. Don't go if you want to be scared, do go if you would like to waste some money.
The Elephant Man (1980)
Truly Touching...
I just finished watching this film and it is beyond words. I am a devout Lynch lover and bought this film the other night, willing to give it a shot. It swept me off of my feet and left me in tears. It's so moving and almost gives you a hope for humanity. This movie will appeal to anyone who does not have a heart made of stone.
Queen of the Damned (2002)
GREAT!
I, being a devout Anne Rice lover, was not let down at all by the film Queen of the Damned. I thought that it was excellent! I thought it was very erotic and sexy, along with being mysterious, like it should be. I think they did a wonderful job of catching everything. Usually when a film is based off of a movie, things are weird and skipped at times but I did love everything about this movie. Aaliyah was wonderful and how many times would I have to sing about how beautiful Stuart Townsend is? The movie was just wonderful!