Change Your Image
swampertmuddy
Reviews
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
Overly hated by fans but really good
I wasnt hyped for this show and have no attachment to he-man. This was actually well done from that point of view. I see why fans of he-man hate this but it was actually pretty good and made me want to watch more.
Logan (2017)
Pretty good but overly gorey
Dont get me wrong i like gore but not unrealistic amounts of blood and people exploding to every gunshot. I also didn't like how they didnt expand a lot on what happened prior to this film. If subtitles werent on i would have missed the entire reason for why charles and logan are the last x-men since it was only stated on a tv in the background.
Bumblebee (2018)
Best transformers movie out there yet
Could have been better but its still amazing. Lighthearted and filled with classic transformers vibes. They threw in new transformers and paid wonderful homage to old ones.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
It was ok
Idk why people like this more than the other justice league. In my opinion i liked the other one better. It showed them being actual heroes more than this one. Saving the innocent and rescuing people whereas this one was more fighting evil and overcoming impossible odds. This one was a little more dark too and while it elaborates better on flash and cyborg it takes away from superman and batman in my opinion.
Power Rangers (2017)
Good but could have been better
I didnt enjoy how slow it started or some of the illogical scenes but it was still enjoyable. Would have been a great start to a movie series though.
The Mandalorian (2019)
9.5 but there is no .5
All the low reviews are just people complaining about the smallest things or making up excuses.
One of the most common is "all the mandalorian does is side quests" ... thats- thats what bounty hunters do... side quests.
That being said i was surprised at the "main quest" so to speak actually being as involving as it is. Not to mention the way season 2 has ended almost preludes a more involving plot that people are complaining it lacks while delivering a satisfying conclusion to its previous.
Despite popular opinion the mandalorian is not "the baby yoda show" it is about the mandalorian and his character development via his relationship with the baby of the yoda species. We even see side characters have character growth and this is an often overlooked important part of storytelling.
Max Steel (2016)
One of my all time favorites
This movie doesnt deserve its hate. Everyone always comes to these movies that are based off of epic cartoons expecting nonstop action and adventure. They're upset that max steel doesn't get his armor or abilities till near the end. They expect him to be a marry sue but thats just not how it's supposed to be.
In live action films superheroes are supposed to struggle and train hard to earn their abilities. Not to unlock all of their powers within the first 20 minutes. This movie was intended to be a series with the first movie him bearing the armor, the second him unlocking his main 4 suits and probably reaching his full powers in the third film.
Sword Art Online Alternative: Gun Gale Online (2018)
GGO is not SAO!
As if that wasn't already obvious. Dont be whiney that a spin-off is a spin-off. Meaning its intended to be very different.
GGO follows a different set of characters with different issues. Namely? One is suicidal and its up to the protagonist to beat her in a game to keep her from dying irl.
This is actually a much more realistic issue than most people realize. That's kinda why i didnt like it as much.
I came for a more fantasy type scenario but this was good too. It was a little... eh to me but i still found it enjoyable.
Got to see more of GGO and it doesn't really contradict anything from SAO storyline.
All in all it doesn't deserve the hate it gets from the toxic gatekeepers
Gekkan shôjo Nozaki-kun (2014)
I loved it
Its a great casual romance anime but its more comedy than romance unlike most shows. Its almost like a sitcom if a sitcom was more like a actual movie.
This anime reminded me of fruits basket, especially with the characters and their personalities.
My only problem was i wanted more of a actual story. Its kind of just like a roleplay where all your favorite characters aren't really doing anything theyre just vibing.
Charlotte (2015)
Pretty good plot... not great storytelling
Most of the show revolves around a superhuman highschool, however later in the series the focus changes. I personally did not like the direction it went in later on but i did enjoy the last episodes. I feel like if they didn't change the focus 3 times and only did the school/mystery warrior instead of school/government/mystery warrior it would have worked.
The show is kinda short and vague, lots of room for OCs and fanfics if that's your thing. I personally enjoyed SAO better because it had a clear definitive gap in their story shift, unlike this one where you dont see the focus shift coming until it happens. Then you are left there feeling "... why? Just just go back-"
But good news to action anime lovers the last episode is great.
The first bit is almost purely romance/comedy genre and it shifts into action/mystery then back to a romance/action which is cool i guess but... just feels like the writers didnt have a clear vision of where it was going.