Change Your Image
devinderbonding
Reviews
Jaya Jaya Jaya Jaya Hey (2022)
Brilliant satire
Watched this movie on a whim, wasn't quite sure what to expect. So glad I watched it, haven't seen anything like this before.
The movie sends out a strong message ....in this case it's karma at work, what goes around certainly comes around.
The heroine is sensational. The rest of the supporting cast including her husband are pure cringe.
So glad movies like this are being made and appreciated. Highly recommended.
Kerala is so beautiful....the lush greenery, amazing food, picturesque scenery are always a joy to watch.
High time Bollywood learns from their counterparts in South India, that humongous budgets and star kids don't ensure box office success.....good scripts do.
ZeroZeroZero (2019)
Unbelievably good!!
Outstanding series. Terrific direction.....
..reminiscent of Steven Soderbergh's style.
Some amazing masterclass performances, brilliant editing and superb BGM elevate this series to a level way beyond other series within this genre like Gomorrah and Suburra.
The locations are beautifully filmed, especially the African desert landscapes and the rugged Italian Calabrian mountains.
Fans of the mafia genre will enjoy the depiction of the Calabrian mafia........very old school authentic depiction, reminiscent of Don Vito Corleone's childhood in 'The Godfather'.
Very highly recommended series.....thoroughly enjoyable.
CAT (2022)
Watch it for Randeep Hooda!!
Awful direction, low - budget production values, weak editing and some terrible over-acting on display.
Randeep Hooda is the only reason for watching this series. He does all the heavy lifting, puts in his best and makes this series watchable, delivering a measured and restrained performance.
The other performers either over-act or just can't act.
The storyline isn't all that bad, better quality of direction and better production values would have made a world of a difference.
Hard to believe this is a Netflix production. Poor production standards when compared to Sacred Games and Delhi Crime.
Good Luck Jerry (2022)
Pathetic and convoluted
What's with all the fake 10/10 reviews, seriously!!
Some funny moments in the film, too few to make an impact.
Sad to see talented actors like Deepak D, Mita V and Sushant S wasted.
Clever of the producers to release this on OTT, it wouldn't have survived the weekend if released in theaters.
The Black Phone (2021)
Freakin awesome !!
Ethan Hawke is terrific. Good oldschool creepy vibe throughout.
Loved the brother and sister's bond - very special.
I liked the movie very much. Way better than what I anticipated.
Ferrous (2022)
Watch it for Vijay Raaz
Although the production values are really low and some of the acting is terrible, Vijay Raaz's performance makes sitting through both episodes worthwhile. Zakir Husain is very good too. A lot of the Crime patrol actors pitch in with some good performances.
Love Hostel (2022)
Wow Wow Wow - outstanding cinema !!
What a movie -- this is as dark as it gets..... brilliant performances all round.
Outstanding direction, editing, cinematography & background score.
Bobby Deol is creepy as hell and freakin scary, what a performance.
This is a courageous film that makes no apologies, kudos to the producers.
This movie bravely tackles a taboo topic, kudos to the team.
A Thursday (2022)
Well made and intriguing
Excellent performances, tight editing and good direction. Strong social message effectively conveyed. Yami was outstanding. Can't fault much except for the Prime Minister portion which was unrealistic and illogical, Excellent watch nevertheless.
Nisser (2021)
Awful
Monumental waste of time. Awful acting, low budget production value.
Danish city folks clash with rednecks.
The little elf 'Kiko' is cute-- possibly the only saving grace in this clichéd series.
Raktanchal (2020)
Better than expected
Watched it with zero expectations. Very low budget web series with some atrocious acting and awful dialogue delivery by both the leads, not to mention the illogical finale episode -- notwithstanding all of this, the series still manages to entertain. Definitely a lot better than the ridiculous 'Yeh kaali kaali aankhen' and absurd 'Matsya Kaand'.
Bhaukaal (2020)
Season 2 is better than season 1
Low budget web series, some over the top dialogues but entertaining nevertheless. Season 2 is better than season 1. Both seasons definitely worth a watch.
Munich: The Edge of War (2021)
Worth watching
Excellent performances, attention to minute details --- WW2 aficionados will like this film.
Jeremy Irons was spot on as Chamberlain. The actor cast as Hitler didn't look the part.
The Last Duel (2021)
Good film, watch it
Another painstakingly crafted treat from Sir Ridley Scott. Lot of attention paid to every minute detail. A bit lengthy but never boring. Good film, watch it.
Your Honor (2020)
Loved it
Heisenberg is back -- and how !! Bryan Cranston is terrific and in great form. Good supporting cast, great script and tight editing. Worth the binge watch and sleep deprivation. Absolute must watch.
Jai Bhim (2021)
Thought provoking and hard hitting - must watch !
Outstanding film with some terrific performances. Wasn't expecting something this impactful. Thought provoking cinema that steers clear of unnecessary histrionics and over the top drama.
La forêt (2017)
Beautiful locations
Some beautiful locations in this series. The plot has some serious illogical loopholes - the female cop repeatedly abuses her position, threatens people and gets away with it. Watchable one time nonetheless.
Crime Stories: India Detectives (2021)
Meh, watch crime patrol instead.
Below average and dull depiction, crime patrol is way better.
Kastanjemanden (2021)
Outstanding
One of the best - in this genre. Absolutely outstanding - riveting, thrilling, suspense, top notch direction and a lot more.
Bhoot Police (2021)
Annoying and childish
Silly childish film. Saif overacts and hams his way through the film, Arjun can't emote - as usual, Yami does her best to salvage this trainwreck of a film, Jacqueline - lesser said, the better.
14 Phere (2021)
Awful and illogical
What on earth made Vikrant M. Do this ridiculous and illogical film, cliched and riddled with plot-holes.
Mumbai Diaries (2021)
Mostly excellent!
Top notch performances all round. Way better than all the other productions based on the 26/11 horrific attacks. Konkona is wasted in an inconsequential part, she deserved better. Engaging binge worthy series.
Old (2021)
Contrived plot
Interesting premise with a contrived letdown of a finale. The film does keep you engaged--just that I was expecting so much more from Shyamalan.
Candy (2021)
Very watchable
Stunning locales and some strong performances are the pluses, the finale episode was cliched and illogical in parts. Richa C's performance was awful and forgettable. Definitely worth watching--for the most part.
Cartel (2021)
Absolute garbage
Poor production value, over the top acting and an absolute waste of time. What's with all the fake reviews praising this amateurish rubbish.
No Sudden Move (2021)
Outstanding- Soderbergh does it again.
Excellent old school gangster flick. What's with the negative reviews? Slow burn and thoroughly enjoyable. Loved it.