Change Your Image
IdiotBox_Recommendations
Follow us for your next Intriguing TV show & Movie Recommendations.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Peaky Blinders (2013)
Outstanding Gangster Drama
Immaculately dressed in ravishing suits, a cigarette in one hand and a glass of whiskey in other, this group of gangster brothers called the 'Peaky Blinders' take no time in paving their way right into our hearts and mind. Set in post-world war 1 Birmingham, when Britain was in the middle of an upheaval, the peaky blinders led by the revered war hero and a visionary- Thomas Shelby (Cillian Murphy) erect a huge criminal empire for themselves out of nothing.
Peaky blinders is a gangster drama which not only has the usual gangster stuff- crime, violence, drugs but also has a fresh, interesting story brimming with post Victorian era drama written quite meticulously. The characters are given the kind of depth and uniqueness that are bound to make a long lasting impression, especially female characters like Polly (Helen McCrory). I specially admire the very attractive Cillian Murphy for his style, poise and his ability to express millions of different emotions. Speaking of Paul Anderson, no one could have justified the role of Arthur Shelby as brilliantly as he did. Every season has a different but a well-connected plot. There was literally never a dull moment with Peaky Blinders. The background score and visuals are simply mind blowing. If you are a fan of British period dramas then this one is not to be missed.
The Social Dilemma (2020)
A Terrifying Eye Opener
The social dilemma is an absolutely shocking eye opener about the horrific reality behind social media giants for the benefit of their business model. Ex-employees of major social media companies come together in this documentary to reveal how they manipulate users, hack our psychology, turning us into lab rats and condition the human brain to enhance maximum and continuous engagement thus virtually selling us to the highest bidders amongst the advertisement companies. Just under 95 minutes this documentary exposes the gruesome reality of social media- the way it negatively influences kids, creating a false perception about life, eventually leading to increased suicide rates. It even shows the larger, more complicated issues- the unprecedented spread of fake and misleading news, its role in bringing together extremists, selling democracies and even giving rise to cultural wars. However they end it on an optimistic note, even providing tiny, useful tips on how we can reduce our engagement.
This documentary has completely changed my perception towards social media. Ironically, it is social media where I came to know about this documentary, where I have written my review and where you will be reading it!! Such is the power of this vicious social media cycle!
Enola Holmes (2020)
A Mildly Entertaining.
Sherlock and Mycroft Holmes's younger sibling, Enola is raised by her enigmatic mother and trained in tennis, martial arts and physics. However one fine day Elona finds her mother missing, leaving behind a few clues. When Mycroft decides to enroll Elona in a lady grooming school, she makes a run to find her mother and gets involved in a case concerning a young lord. She goes about deciphering codes that ultimately lead to her mother.
This movie is a bit too slow and fails to form a gripping plot. Being a detective movie, there was not much of a mystery to solve either. Just simple code breaking and something which comes mildly close to an adventure. The only good part was Milly Bobby Brown's charming acting skills and of course Helena Bonham Carter. Nothing much to see for Henry Cavill either. Watch this only if you have two hours to spare.
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
Thought provoking Intense Psychological drama
I'm thinking of ending things is Charlie Kaufman (eternal sunshine of the spotless mind) psychological drama adapted from the novel of the same name. The plot is about a young couple -Jake (Jesse Plemons) and a woman initially addressed as Lucy (Jessie Buckley) who take a trip to meet Jake's parents at a lonely farmhouse in the middle of a blizzard while the female character is constantly thinking of ending the relationship. Once they arrive at Jake's parents' house, things start getting weird and jumbled up and reality becomes distorted and everything feels like a lucid dream. Jakes parents (acted brilliantly by Toni Collette and David Thewlis) act fishy lending an eerie vibe to the plot.
The name and profession of the central character keeps changing, Jake's parents are seen aging and de-aging rapidly. The young woman keeps getting calls from different names on her phone. Glimpses of an aged school janitor are seen having no outright connection with the central characters. There is a general ominous vibe around all the characters.
This is not your usual straightforward movie with a linear narrative. Things get quite confusing and the movie does not provide any explanation at all. Symbolism and deep set conversations form a constant part and yet this movie keeps you engaged as you try and figure out things on your own. This movie touches the themes of Love, hope, loneliness, aging and mortality- all the things that we humans dread from time to time. As at some point on their road trip the young woman tells Jake "I suspect humans are the only animals that know the inevitability of their own death. Other animals live in the present, humans cannot. So they invented hope." The ending is vague, but read between the lines and you will not fail to marvel at the amazing craftsmanship that Kaufman provides yet again.
The Spy (2019)
A Well Deserved Series for Eli Cohen
'The Spy' is a limited series about a real life Israeli secret agent 'Eli Cohen' employed and trained by Mossad and sent on an espionage mission to Syria.
After immigrating to Israel, Eli wants to prove his love for his country and thus accepts the role of a secret agent and enters Syria after assuming the identity of Kamal Amin Thaabeth, a businessman. In Syria, Eli successfully infiltrates the highest ranks of Syrian government and gains access to valuable information and classified files which proved quite effective for Israel to capture the strategically important Golan Heights from Syria. On the other hand in Israel, Eli's wife Nadia struggles to raise their family alone, totally unaware of her husband's secretive work while Eli spends years in Syria.
Watching Sacha Baron Cohen as Eli Cohen made me realize what a magnificent actor he is. Generally into comic roles, he is no less charming in a serious one too. From episode one we are made aware of Eli's fate as he writes a letter to his wife, his hands showing clear signs of torture that he must have endured. With just 6 episodes, the pace is sufficiently high and makes 'The Spy' a riveting watch with a compelling plot about Israel's most famous spy with its fair share of emotional elements.
Ozark (2017)
A Gripping, Compelling Crime Thriller.
While most of us face a midlife crisis, Marty Byrde from 'Ozark' comes face to face with a midlife catastrophe. When a deal with a dangerous drug cartel goes wrong, Marty with his wife and two kids are forced to relocate to the 'Lake of Ozarks' where they can set up their money laundering operations for the cartel in exchange for the safety of their lives.
However, things do not go as planned for the Byrdes and they keep facing constant hindrances and threats-that of local goons and mafias, all the while trying to keep themselves alive with the cartel incessantly threatening to kill them for every glitch they come across. With all of these going on, the Byrdes themselves turn into criminals eventually!
Martin Byrde is an ingenious character, but, his wife 'Windy' (Laura Linney) will totally swipe you off your feet. With her overwhelming intelligence and almost superhuman instincts she plays a major role in keeping the guns off their heads.
Ozark has a plot which is complex and intertwines with a number of sub plots, the final outcome being an intense, nail biting drama with so many unexpected yet clever twists and turns.
All the characters have acted exceptionally well, Jason Bateman, Laura Linney and the one that outshines them all- Julia Garner who plays Ruth Langmore- a young criminal who soon becomes Martin's trusted aid. The direction is superb- bringing a depth and uniqueness to every character in this amazing crime series.
I specially love it when the females take the center stage every now and then and evolve into strong, unforgettable characters. If you are a fan of crime dramas, this show is not to be missed.
World's Most Wanted (2020)
A Super True Crime Docu-Series.
World's Most Wanted is a mini docuseries exploring five of the most wanted criminals in the world- a terrorist, a mafia godfather, a cartel boss to name a few. These are the most dangerous people, coming from different countries and are known to have committed the most horrendous, inconceivable crimes at international levels.
They are responsible for thousands of murders and even lakhs in one instance! Highest levels of corruptions, conspiracies, moles being planted in law enforcement agencies, killings of informants- everything appears to have landed straight from a Martin Scorsese movie, albeit this being a reality.
Real life pictures and footages of violence and death are shocking, absolutely blood curdling.
The FBI, Interpol and many such international law enforcement agencies are after these criminals since decades. What is most disgusting is that aside from Felicien Kabuga- the criminal responsible for Rwandan genocide, all the others are roaming free and we can only hope that justice will be provided to the innocent victims one day.
Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl (2020)
A True story amazingly made and acted.
She chose a dream, her father taught her to follow the dream.
Gunjan Saxena- The Kargil Girl, is the first Indian female pilot, her valor and courage turns out be an inspiration to millions of women. In a patriarchal society, subjected to stereotypes, Gunjan fought a battle to secure her position as a women pilot even before she entered the battle field in a profession dominated by males. Her contributions to the Kargil war are absolutely commendable. Salutations to the real Gunjan Saxena. All in all a good story, decent acting by Jhanvi Kapoor, Pankaj Tripathi being his usual best, and superb cinematography- especially the war scenes.
Fleabag (2016)
Smart, Quirky and hell lot of funny.
Meet Fleabag- A sassy, attractive, sharp witted female who beds whoever she wants (no filter attached) in big, beautiful London. This being only a façade to her deep deep sorrow and depression- the result of a recent tragedy. Fleabag is broken and totally lonesome as she grapples with the death of her best friend, her absent father, a manipulative step-mom and a sister with her own set of problems.
Yet fleabag knows how to love. As her dad quotes in the final episode "she knows how to love better than any of us and that's why she finds it all so painful", it breaks my heart to see her in so much pain even when I am cracking up at her intelligent, witty replies.
Phoebe Waller Bridge - the script writer as well as the lead is so charming, expressive and has displayed exceptional acting skills. I specially love the bits where she breaks the 4th wall, glances at the audience and reveals her secrets which she does not to any other character in the show.
Season 1 is good, season 2 is simply wonderful.
In the series finale, the 'hot priest' says "love isn't something that weak people do. Being a romantic takes a hell of a lot of hope." For a moment she does find hope, but we are not rewarded the happy ending in this heartwarming, award winning show.
The Crown (2016)
A Multi-Million Dollar Finest Historical Drama.
They are the most famous people in the world and yet very little is known about them- the British monarchy. There is so much more to them then what meets the eye. 'The Crown' describes the chronicles of 'Queen Elizabeth II' and provides a sneak peak into her personal life right from her marriage to prince Philip and her unexpectedly early coronation as the queen after the sudden demise of her father- King George VI.
At a tender age, her young shoulders were burdened with the massive responsibility of the crown and as decades pass she evolves from this naïve young lady to a strong women revered across the world. She faces constant conflict between her duty to the crown and her role as a wife, daughter, sister and a mother. Huge sacrifices are made to preserve the integrity of the crown. Perpetually under public scrutiny they hardly enjoy any privacy.
Everything the royals say or do becomes a matter of public discussions and sometimes their actions are followed by a huge impact to the public. Pretty stringent, conservative rules are set and they are expected to behave in a certain way and hence they are surrounded by brilliant and experienced men who provide advises regarding what to say, eat, wear or even marry! As years pass, the queen faces major historical crisis affecting the world, engages in world politics while simultaneously coping with a number of personal crisis too.
Claire Foy who plays the queen is absolutely brilliant and beauty to watch. Olivia Coleman succeeds her in season 3 fits seamlessly into the character and was an absolute delight as the queen! I Loved Matt Smith as the charming prince Philip. The 100 million production budget is seen in the lavish sets and costumes of the show.
Vanilla Sky (2001)
Super Romantic Thriller
David Aames (Tom Cruise) is a 33 year old American, heir to his late father's magazine house and lives a flamboyant lifestyle with two love interests- Julianna (Cameron Diaz) and Sophia (Penelope Cruz) when all of a sudden his life changes drastically when his face gets disfigured in a gruesome car accident.
Tom Cruise is drool worthy and his performance is outstanding in this movie. David and Sophia's chemistry definitely manage keep the temperatures soaring.
With its nonlinear narration this movie suddenly changes its genre from romance to a psychological thriller which keeps resonating. It really messes up with your brains and its left open to the audience for interpretations. It is so thought provoking that it kept me obsessed over it for quite a few hours and I looked up for its different interpretations and advice you to do the same after u watch it.
It implores the concept of the power of the subconscious mind which is used sometimes to escape reality but what happens when u get trapped in it so much so that the lines between them become permanently blurry and everything is just a lucid dream?
The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind (2019)
An Emotional True Story - A Must Watch
This is a true story about a boy named William Kamkwamba - an ingenious boy who harnessed wind energy by building a turbine to salvage his village from extinction, a village affected by floods, famine and hunger, a village with no electricity or running water supply.
This is truly a heartbreaking story about the inordinate sufferings faced by an African country- Malawi, but the relevance is found in many such countries affected by global climate change, yet it's a story of inspiration and courage- courage to break the shackles that bind you to extreme grief and poverty against all odds.
Many a times we take our privileges for granted without even taking into consideration that there are families who are unable to meet even basic needs.
With only 1 meal/day, William's family was on the verge of death by starvation. His strong determination regenerates hopes not only for his family, but also for his village.
Room (2015)
A Not-to-miss Lovely Movie
Jack has turned 5 and is seen jumping around greeting good morning to every object in a tiny room yet there is nothing normal with this! Born to a 24 year old Joy Newsome (Brie Larson) who was abducted at the age of 17, raped repeatedly and kept in confinement in a tiny shed with locked doors and only a small overhead window for light. The duo etch upon a plan and manage to escape. Little jack is now astonished and struggles to cope with the real world. Mother and child relationship undergoes many ups and downs portrayed in an extremely beautiful, overwhelming and emotional manner. Jack's innocent and simple view of the world will captivate you and you are forced to contemplate at the complexity that you have created around yourself. When joy expresses doubts about herself as a mother, Jack instantly answers "but you are Ma" Several such moments in the movie which will leave you in tears. Jacob Tremblay has done an incredible job as Jack. Brie Larson won the academy award for best actress fairly deserved.
Goodfellas (1990)
Cinematic experience of lifetime.
Goodfellas is a movie which will provide you with a cinematic experience worth a lifetime. Based on Nichola Pleggi's book 'wise guy', this masterpiece directed by the phenomenal Martin Scorsese, narrates the true story of an Irish-Italian mobster- Henry Hill spanning over a period of 30 years.
Coming from a working class background in Brooklyn, Henry who always wanted to be a mobster was taken under the wings by a local gangster 'Paulie' at the age of 11. Initially running small errands, Henry gradually went up the ladder to become one of the closest associates to Paulie.
The fascinating mob culture and its ghastly, gut wrenching business hiding behind the glamourous life of new York city mafia from the 50s to the 80s is exposed through Henry's eyes.
Henry and his associates had pulled up one of the largest heists in American history- The Lufthansa theft after which a number of mobsters where brutally killed by them out of paranoia.
However greed, deceit, drugs and certain catastrophic choices eventually lead to the downfall of this mafia in 1980.
This movie has a stellar cast and mind-blowing performances by the legendary actor Robert De Niro as James Burke or Jimmy- the master mind behind the heist, Joe Pesci who won an Oscar for his role as the psychotic Tommy DeVito, Ray Liotta as Henry and Lorraine Bracco.
Probably one of Martin Scorsese's finest mobster movie this classic is a must watch.
Breaking Bad (2008)
The Best one.
Walter white is a family loving, well-mannered, responsible high school chemistry teacher with a loving wife-Skyler and a disabled teenage son. His life alters drastically when diagnosed with a terminal lung cancer. In order to secure the family financially and to pay for his treatment, Walter decides to cook and sell methamphetamine using the help of his former student Jesse Pinkman.
With a profound knowledge for chemistry Walter manages to cook meth with an unmatched purity and instantly gains recognition for his 'blue meth'.
Initially earning a few thousand dollars Walter gradually builds an empire worth $80million but the drug trade is never easy and Walter has to resort to gruesome murders, violence and deceit in order to save his empire and his family.
Ironically Walter's brother in law is a DEA agent and Walter effectively manages to hide is true identity under the name 'Heisenberg' which turns into the most dreaded name amongst the drug lords.
Walter and Jesse undergo massive character transformation. From this simple non-violent guy, Walter transforms' into a greedy and a dangerous criminal which eventually leads to his family abandoning him. Aaron Paul is deep into the character of Jesse Pinkman and will make you fall in love with him. It will break your heart to see Jesse always at the receiving end of injustice. The show constantly resonates between high and low moments. Probably the best fiction show I have ever seen so far.
Dark (2017)
Flawlessly crafted time-travel series. A Must Watch
In 2019 an eleven year old Mikkel Nielson goes missing from Winden-a small town in Germany. What follows is a series or rather a can full of unimaginable events. Winden is a small town with a nuclear power plant and dark, scary caves underneath it brimming with secret passageways that allow one to travel through time! Dark is a mind-boggling, sci-fi series involving complex time travel paradox. It's a labyrinth of multi-layered timelines, complex relationships (incests more than GoT) with all their fates interlinked. It is a baffling, mysterious show with wormholes, blackholes and even the god particle!
While initially it may all seem a bit overwhelming you do not have to be a science nerd to understand this and things do fall in place eventually. The end does not fall short in blowing your brains. Also they have an official website(link below in the description) to help you navigate your way through the web of the family trees. The storyline is strong and completely unique, visuals and graphics are breathtakingly beautiful and the eerie background score will raise those goosebumps for sure. This show explores the possibility of the existence of parallel worlds that humans have been contemplating since years. It will leave you speculating your role in the universe and make you realize that 'you are just a drop in the ocean'. This is definitely one of the most intriguing and memorable show I have ever seen so far.
World War II in Colour (2009)
A Magnificent Historical Docuseries
WW2 in color (2009) depicts the major events that took place during the WW2 right from the rise of Hitler to the Japanese surrender in east. What makes it an interesting watch are the fabulous archived footages of the war in color, portrayed in a rather detailed manner with vivid graphics. Robert Powell's narration is satisfactory.
WW2 was magnificent in terms of arms, ammunition, military and unfortunately the amount of human lives sacrificed which have been illustrated in beautiful details in this documentary. This series has actual footages of the thrilling battle scenes and the most horrific moment of world history- The Holocaust. I cried my heart out for a good 10 minutes after watching it. Did you know that an estimated total of 70-85 million people perished during WW2 which was about 3% of the 1940 world population!
When They See Us (2019)
A beautifully crafted mini-series
Plot: In 1989, a 28 yrs old white female is brutally attacked and raped while jogging in Central Park, New York. Five young black kids aged between 14-16 years are interrogated for 7 hours in the absence of their parents by corrupt officials and coerced to accept the crime which they never committed. Only 12 years later the actual perpetrator confesses and the kids are released loosing most of their youth in prison.
Opinion: Based on a true story, Emmy award nominee Ava Du Vernay is the writer and director of this gut wrenching and emotionally draining show.
Jharrel Jerome portrays Korey Wise, the only person to be tried in an adult court, exceptionally well. I experienced anger, frustration and breakdowns throughout the show but the floods rolled down when 16 year old Korey Wise takes brutal abuse and beatings several times by the adult criminals in prison.
Fargo (2014)
A Star thrilling Mini-Series
Inspired by the 1996 academy award winner film, directed by Coen brothers of its namesake, Fargo is a crime drama anthology with 3 seasons, each season being a different story, having different characters except for a few overlaps. With each season being a mini-series in its own, the pace is sufficiently satisfactory. Although you might find season 3 a bit slow, the ingenious plot totally makes up for it. Honestly I found this series quite easy to binge watch.
The story line is tight and absolutely unpredictable with marvelous surprises and number of twists thrown in your way as it makes its way through snow clad 'Minnesota nice'. Bloody, gruesome murders with bodies being disposed in large meat grinders, violence, drugs, FBI hostile takeovers, quirky, eccentric characters- everything you expect in a crime show and everything that surpasses these expectations blended with some dark comedy and yet with a totally unanticipated plot is what Fargo unravels. The cast is super talented and their performances are top notch. Billy Bob Thornton is amazing as the malicious serial killer-Lorne Malvo, Kirsten Dunst, Martin Freeman, Colin Hanks, David Thewlis are just a few names from the enormous and highly talented
The Family Man (2019)
An Espionage Thriller
Family Man is an espionage thriller starring Manoj Bajpayee as Shrikant a simple, middle class man working as a secret agent for Threat Analysis and Surveillance Cell (TASC) - an organization which surveys and identifies terror threats. In the beginning of the show 3 ISIS terrorists are captured from the sea in Kochi and submitted to Shrikant and his team for questioning, this being just the tip of an iceberg. What follows is a larger terrorist conspiracy and a wild cat and mouse chase for a rather unknown enemy.
Our Family man here is actually struggling to save his crumbling marriage, proving worthy to his children who consider him a looser while dedicating himself to this highly demanding job and completely ignoring his health.
This show manages to pack in sharp, sarcastic humor amidst a thrilling plot. It is a well-executed show inspired by true events. It exhibits how communal violence, mob lynching and radicalization give births to home grown terrorists.
Watch this show for Manoj Bajpayee's stellar performance. If you are a fan of spy shows, you would definitely love this one.
Breathe: Into the Shadows (2020)
A Poorly Written Thriller
How far would parents go to protect their child?
6 year old Siya gets kidnapped at a birthday party. The ransom is not money here. Instead the kidnapper wants a series of murders done by her parents Avinash (Abhishek Bachchan) and Abha (Nithya Menen).
Breathe into the shadows a psychological thriller with an interesting concept related to the 10 traits represented by the 10 heads of Ravana. However, there are number of discrepancies and loop holes and the writers try to forcibly join the dots with a hell lot of coincidences. Dialogues are repetitive and uninteresting.
The case is assigned to crime branch led by Kabir Sawant played impressively by Amit Sadh. Now Mr Sawant also has two sidekicks whose only jobs are to state the obvious and crack chewed upon Delhi-Mumbai jokes. There are a number of sub-plots like a certain love angle and a personal rivalry involving a female police officer which were totally avoidable and could have significantly improved the pace and reduce duration in this overstretched series. Over all a strong story line but a badly executed plot. Abhishek Bachchan's acting was impressive though and I specially loved the child actor Ivana Kaur. Watch the series if you are a fan of psychological thrillers and if you are willing to overlook a great many things.
Manhunt (2017)
A Thrilling True Crime Mini-Series
Theodore Kaczynski is an American serial bomber active over a period of 17 years, killing 3 and injuring 23 people.
The FBI with its special unit failed to get hold of him until they hire a profiler named James Fitzgerald.
Watch how Fitzgerald leads America's most expensive manhunt to an end, based on linguistic analysis alone. Unlike investigations in any other crime show where forensics play a major part, this was truly unique-the unabomber's own manifesto was used to nab him by this highly efficient FBI agent.
(No, this isn't a spoiler. The unabomber is shown already arrested in the 1st episode itself. This series is about the process that took place to identify him).
This 8 part miniseries, based on true story is quite intense and manages to grip you to your chair throughout. Honestly I binged watch the entire show in one go.
The unabomber's character is interesting and complex, his views about the industrial revolution are strangely relatable. At some point I did empathize with him, making me ponder over the thought that it is our very own society which is responsible to create monsters from perfectly decent humans.
The Imitation Game (2014)
Best of Benedict Cumberbatch
The Imitation Game is a historical drama based on the life of the genius British mathematician Alan Turing who played an important role as crypto analyst in deciphering the Enigma machine- an encryption device used by the Nazis during WW2 to transmit code messages. The script stretches over 3 time periods: Alan's school life- where he was bullied and where he met with the tragic loss of his love interest, his life at Bletchley Park and the post war period where he was punished for his homosexuality that preceded his suicide (Homosexuality was a crime then). Historians estimate that breaking Enigma shortened the war by more than two years, saving over 14 million lives. Turing's work inspired generations of research into what scientists called "Turing Machines". Today, we call them computers. Unfortunately Alan Turing was never acknowledged enough and for 50 years his work was kept secret.
His character is played by the immensely talented Benedict Cumberbatch who blends well with the roll of Alan Turing. Keira Knightley is superb in her role as- Joan Clarke, a lone female involved in deciphering enigma. Although this movie combines facts with fiction, it is an impeccable thriller with an emotional roller coaster attached and with a pace that keeps you hooked throughout.
Tumbbad (2018)
One of the Best Hystorical Drama
In western Maharashtra lies Tumbbad- a village perpetually cursed with a deluge. An ancient folklore about the goddess of prosperity and her son 'Hastar' has a strong presence in the village. The village mansion or the 'wada' hides a secret treasure. Vinayak, an apparent heir to the mansion seeks the treasure.
While Tumbbad may not be branded exactly as a horror movie, it has its moments with spooky, diabolical monsters and cursed mutants that will scare the living day lights of you. The set is that of 19th century British India and it reeks of authenticity. Cinematography is superb and special effects are quite impressive.
Tumbbad weaves a tale where greed takes a physical, monstrous avatar. Jonathan Barkan of Dread Central wrote- the film is more focused on the horror of human behaviors than it is on creaking doors and the terror what lurks in the dark. The end has a beautiful message- a hard lesson and an unconditional sacrifice is required to break the cycle of greed and lust running through generations of Vinayak's family.
Trivia: Tumbbad becomes the first ever Indian Film ever to open the prestigious Venice International Film Critic's week.
The movie was shot for 6 years. The scenes shown in the village of Tumbbad which gets rain throughout the year was shot over 4 monsoons.