Change Your Image
kiogetsstranger
Reviews
Stranger Things (2016)
Some new surprises
I really watched all of ST during COVID19.My first watch of season 3 was like meh, ok...Second watching, I'm like woah hadn't expected that!
Honeycomb Lodge (2014)
The Disaster
This should be called 'A Disaster' - it's a tone deaf disaster film masqerading as "domestic violence" - it's violent, alright in it's terrible construction and lousy filmmaking. Could it get any worse? Yup. It's also a film that race bait's and stokes stokes division with racism and rage. It's offensive AF literally, and figuratively.
English Vinglish (2012)
Worth Your Time
A fun, entertaining movie -- don't expect big twists, or thought-provoking experience - it is a FUN film!
Mom (2017)
Better than I expected
Reasonably good film from start to finish. You can tell they spent time making this movie.
Tiger King (2020)
Disturbing
A disburbing watch...think, archetype horror meets mystery.
Captain Marvel (2019)
What happened?
Still... there is some really strong performances to see here and VFX was brilliant
The Accident (2019)
Painful
It is a painful watch not least because the writing and the craft of this series feels college level but because it lacks soul. Not worth the time very disappointing.
Eaten by Lions (2018)
Ghastly
Nothing to see her but a trope of stereotypes say bad lines.
The King of Staten Island (2020)
Emtionally Charged
Beautiful film that is so significant to Pete, that it is very hard not to read it as a full biography. Surprising, tear-jerking, and fun -- the only thing missing from this film is more people of colour... (Why is this still a thing, in 2020???).
Fantastic performance from Pete.
Who Killed Malcolm X? (2019)
Profound crime story
This is a profound crime story that weaves in the tender voice of the Historian who was personally inspired to stay on the right path by Malcolm X himself.