Change Your Image
adeloris
Reviews
Champions (2023)
My favourite movie of the year... So far
I fell in love with this movie pretty quickly. My standards might be low since I spent winter watching Countdown to Christmas on Hallmark... But I loved it! Woody Harrelson was funny and likeable, and the cast was fantastic! I laughed, I cried; I forgot I was in a theater 🤣
While the circumstances that brought coach to the team were a bit hard to believe, meeting the players lets you forget all of that! I read that Woody met the cast for the first time while filming, and that scene feels really authentic. The players seem to have great relationships with each other (or are great at acting like they do!) and are funny and engaging.
Love the Mike Smith cameo!
I highly recommend this movie! ⭐
When I Think of Christmas (2022)
The singing...?!
Such an odd movie... I have watched a lot Hallmark movies, but this one was super weird. The singing was, as has been said, not great.
Aunt Zelda had a very hard time opening her mouth to speak, as though her upper lip was frozen, but her little love story was cute, and probably the best part of this movie.
Usually when the Hallmark leading lady leaves the big city it is to be with an established man whose career or family keep him from being able to relocate for her. Unfortunately, I don't think this dude had either. Who leaves their job in a law firm to make music with their high school sweetheart, when neither of them can sing?!
Not Hallmark's best effort, in my opinion.
Journey of My Heart (2021)
It is not the worst movie we've ever seen...
But close!
1. She fell down from the weight of three bags of dehydrated strawberry shortcake, but her fifteen costume changes and entire kitchen she brought along on the hike were no problem at all.
2. While sharing an 'intimate embrace' under the improbable summertime Alaskan Northern Lights, Abby was at least a foot shorter than him. She had a very sudden growth spurt before their makeout at the end of the movie and they were magically the same height.
3. She was a scientist. Who never went outside. Or saw a bird in real life.
4. She had better cell service while fighting off a grizzly in the back country than I do in my house right now.
5. She brought her entire wardrobe, a laptop, a camera, a tablet, hiking boots, a giant fleece sweater, a vest, a hugeeather journal, makeup, and a blow dryer, which all managed to fit into a tiny duffel by the end of the movie.
6. When her friend told her to 'look really closely' at the pendant to try and see the huge feather I almost spit out my drink.
... Worth the watch, if only for the scenery... And the laughs!
Winter in Vail (2020)
Almost 10!
Great movie, Tyler was funny and Lacey was great! I would have given it a 10, but when they left that telescope outside to get covered in snow I had to take off a star!