Change Your Image
rebeccasweety-59427
Reviews
Dia (2020)
Why is this film hyped so much?! I would rate zero if possible
I'm a sucker for romance genre be it intense romance or rom coms. I saw this only because of the reviews. I assumed it would be an intense love triangle. But this is the most cliched predictable film I've seen in recent times. From dialogues to story everything is below average. I usually really connect with the main leads and easily end up crying at sad parts, but this didn't evoke even a single tear drop nor any strong emotions. I really liked the first 20 minutes. The love story seemed cute. After that everything seemed forced and I could easily guess what's gonna happen. (Even the climax!). It wasn't depressing like others mention as I could hardly connect. Just boring predictable forced cliched story. I had to force myself to write a review cus I didn't want others to end up wasting their time like myself, cus of the highly positive reviews here. (Why and how did this even get so many positive reviews!)
Gang Leader (2019)
Best Indian comic thriller of recent times with mostly female leads
Thoroughly enjoyed the film from start to end. Nani's comic timing shines. Him along with the other female leads nailed their performances. Music and bgm pitch this film ever higher. The only negative would be the climax. The way he deals with the villain in the end could have been better, instead of being a cake walk for him.
Ninnu Kori (2017)
Watch it only if you're ready to shed tears.
The love story was really cute. The second half, though having it's fun moments, was mostly very heavy and tear jerking. I may be the only one who shipped the main lead ( Nani) with the female lead (Nivetha Thomas) till the very end (though knowing its unethical). Brilliant performances by the three leads and the supporting cast, but special kudos to nani. I cried whenever he teared up in the film and that ig is his success as an actor. Bgm was beautiful. The message given is beautiful and ethical but be ready with some tissues before you start!
Gentleman (2016)
Kept me hooked till the very end.
The first half had more of the love scenes. Personally, I liked them. Cute. The second half is where the thrills start. Kept me glued to my screens till the very end. Amazing movie. Nani is a stunner.
V (2020)
Under rated film
Idk why the reviews are so mixed up. Seeing the reviews I didn't want to watch it. But then ended up doing so out of boredom. To my own surprise I really liked the film. It really kept me hooked till the very end. Nani and Sudheer did an amazing job. The bgm (though it resembled another recently released thriller ratsasan's) was apt. Vastunna vachestunna song is a catchy one. Ig if one watches it with sky high expectations, one would be disappointed. Watch it without too much expectations, you will like it.
Kaisi Yeh Yaariyan (2014)
Best Indian show ever.
From the background score to the songs used, to the scenes, the content , the amazing chemistry between the leads, the sensitive issues touched upon, this is definitely the best Indian soap I've ever seen . It makes you want a love and friendship like that. More like yearn for one.