Change Your Image
paulderickgudelano
Reviews
The Killing of Two Lovers (2020)
Real and Raw.
"The Killing Of Two Lovers" is a movie that mainly focuses on character study, and it was successful. The way that everything was set up, the dialogue and the relationship between the characters were so real and authentic. Nothing felt forced, every single thing flowed cohesively and flawless. This was beautiful.
Relic (2020)
Could've been better
As a fan of arthouse films, I could say that "Relic" is a decent movie. Exploring the nightmares of dementia through horror is a brilliant idea, but I think this movie lacks flavor on portraying its message. I think a way more emotional deep dive on how dementia could affect everyone could have made me resonated me to this movie a lot better than I did. Despite it being a bit dull at some points, overall, "Relic" conveyed its theme in a very understandable manner.
Portrait de la jeune fille en feu (2019)
Heartbreakingly beautiful.
I'm not a big fan of romance or sometimes I prefer it as a sub genre but this movie is something else. The relationship between the two protagonist is so intimate that it made me so happy and sad at the same time because of the circumstances (the time period) that they are facing. The plot is very linear but it came through with the depth of its characters and story. This is just beautiful, intimate and raw. This is how I wished all romace movies would be like.
The Woman in the Window (2021)
Disappointing.
I would rather watch a 2hr 30min film if that would make this adaptation better because a lot of necessary scenes on the book were taken out just to make the run time of this movie commercial friendly. And also, removing the source material's important plot points made the story and the characters of "The Woman In The Window" unbelievable and shallow. The book was great. In this movie, everyone did what they had to do. The actors, especially Amy Adams, were great and the scenes were good but even those can't save the poorly treated plot.
Trolls World Tour (2020)
Stereotypical
This movie just plays on listener stereotypes per genre and it's a bit offensive in some parts.
Carrie (2013)
The remake that no one asked for.
It's not really bad, but was it necessary? No, it wasn't.
The Roommate (2011)
Single White Female Rip Off
Wow. This movie is amazingly bad. "The Roommate" is so consistent that it continues to disappoint you every single second of its run time.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Entertaining at its finest.
If you are looking for character developments, metaphors, depths, or hidden meanings, this movie is not for you. Godzilla Vs. Kong is fun to watch especially with its stunning visuals and great action scenes. It wanted to be entertaining and it succeeded.
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Great Voice Actors, Impeccable Visuals, but Characters Fall Flat.
If you are going to make a movie that talks about the importance of trust, I think a character development would be necessary to show representation of the message. Due to lack of character layering, I did not get attached to the cast. By far, the antagonist has the most interesting personality, but the other ones, including the main character, weren't that memorable. Also, what loses me is when they made the ending scene really emotional but really, at a scene like that, I would have cried. But no. I did not feel anything because as I said, the creators did not give you an opportunity to make the characters grow on you enough for emotional attachment. Raya And The Last Dragon focuses more on the story but I think it would have been better if the character building was balanced with the plot and world expansion.