Change Your Image
william-71506
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Model (2016)
Me too movement?
Me-to-movement sent a lot of powerful Hollywood people and rich people into jail, but not in 2016 when this movie was produced. This movie is probably a good description of the meToo in action: a teenage girl pretends to be an adult and sexually lures a big fashion figure (photographer Shane) into bed. The sexually bribed fashion figure hires the young woman and makes her into a fashion star. The photographer is not a devoted family man and continues fooling around. A fight between the two drives the man into a jerk who fires the girl from his fashion business. And she turns crazy. Without meToo prosecutors/lawyers and meToo judges (2016 was too early), the photographer didn't go to jail and the young girl didn't get rich. Fast forward to 2020s (6 years after the movie time), powerful meToo prosecutors/lawyers and judges turned the powerful Hollywood jerks and rich people into criminals without any physical evidence, and a good number of successful gold diggers were born.
Blonde (2022)
Not look like Marilyn Monroe
Unfortunately, the actress Ana de Armas is too different than Marilyn Monroe. Monroe is sweet, attractive and is simply one of the best looking movie stars, while the actress Ana is certainly far from that standard. The story is also too different than the history: Monroe was not abused as a child and not abused as an adult by powerful people. Monroe never had sex with two men in the same bed, opposite of the movie story. Throughout the movie, Monroe looks like a failure, other than the most successful movie star in history. The official reason of Monroe's death was depression drug overdose. This kind of thing happens often to stars (remember Michael Jackson?). But her early death doesn't transform her life from a great success to failure. I have not seen any good movies from Netflix, this is just one of the below average movies.
The Forgiven (2021)
Upper class lefties, righties and the lost
The movie is good at depicting a group of upper class people, from lefties, to righties and the lost, partying in a remote Morocco desert resort and interacting with poor local people in a tragic fashion. The movie is touching except for the ending where the British resort goer was murdered by the angry boy (with his adult countrymen?) because his drunk driving was partially responsible for killing a young boy. It shows the good minds of all people on earth and their ugly sides. The leftist or lost rich people's ridiculous life style (drug, boundless sex) is ugly and real (look at Hollywood and pop stars). The poor local people's kindness (forgiving?) and cruelness (murdering?) are also readily seen.
Where the Crawdads Sing (2022)
Beautiful Girl, Ugly Police and Prosecutors
I have been telling people that the American Justice system has serious problems, but never a racial problem, as shown in this movie. Police (both local and federal) and prosecutors have the power and sometimes are encouraged to punish or persecute people whom they dislike, with or without any concrete evidence. You see them happening everyday to other people, and occasionally to yourself. The victims of the police (both local and federal) and prosecutors are white, black, Hispanic, Asian and Native American; they are poor, middle class, or upper class ( but politically disadvantaged). This movie just shows exactly how ugly the police and prosecutors can be without any accountability from the broken Justice system to the ugly behavior of the police and prosecutors, even though the girl is beautiful, talented and a successful writer. Fortunately the lawyer is talented and very responsible, and the jury is not stupid (sometimes they can be), so the result is not too bad. I hope America is better than this; but not in the direction happening in the past few years where criminals are protected by politicians.
Interstellar (2014)
It's a good fiction but not science fiction
The story is indeed a good fiction, but not qualified to be a science fiction. The earth is obviously the only and the most suitable planet for life in the universe according to any known evidence. It will continue to be the case in the foreseeable future. With scientific and engineering development and innovation, the problem facing the earth can be overcome, as the earth is fundamentally best positioned in the known universe, assuming uneducated politicians and activists (including rich Hollywood celebrities) don't interfere in the scientific and engineering development. Even though the earth environment deteriorate to the state ridiculously described in the movie, it is still the best planet according to the knowledge in the foreseeable future.
Fall (2022)
A crazy but interesting story
I admire people climbing Everest, but I can't watch people doing rock-climbing. Mountain climbing is sports, but rock-climbing is gambling and gambling with their lives. Sports people are professionals, gamblers are insane people. The girl in this movie is a rock-climber, a life-gambler and turns crazy after her boyfriend's fatal failure in rock-climbing. Her craziness was combined with her other fellow girl's lawlessness and they decided to climb illegally the abandoned TV tower-the 4th tallest building in America. A serious accident again almost killed herself, after killing her fellow girl. After going through the craziness, the girl finally realized the preciousness of the life and was thankful to the selfless love of her father, and was sorry for her craziness.
Stowaway (2021)
Not a rational story
The start of the movie is as bad as possible: a good girl becomes a thief/criminal for no reason, and the movie creator obviously loves it and hope every American follows her footsteps. The successful father loves the daughter and left her a million dollar yacht, that's a little too good to be true but also implies the girl's criminal and rebellious life is glorious, in the Hollywood creator's eyes. Of course, there must be a year 2022 Hollywood woke fashion show: the sweet American girl turns into a person (from appearance), not a girl anymore. The professional robbers are so unprofessional that they even missed the girl and her one-night-stand guy in the master bedroom.
Scream 2 (1997)
Not professional
The police, particularly the two protecting Sydney, are nice to criminals and poorly trained (not knowing how to shoot or fight). Ex-deputy sheriff Dwight is handicapped and unarmed but flies all the way to the crime scene to be killed easily. Sydney doesn't look like trying to become a movie or show star as she has been dressed like an unattractive office clerk. The movie is probably one of the earliest woke ones too. The horror part is probably as fine as the first one, I guess some viewers may not like the horror though (they won't like the first one either). The action is as bad as the first one.
Like Sunday, Like Rain (2014)
The movie is fine, except...
The movie is fine, except that children who are raised with vegan diets are usually having malnutrition problems and can't be prodigies. Steve Jobs wasn't a vegan until he became famous and his woke vegan diet eventually killed him.
The Nice Guys (2016)
Another ridiculous woke movie
This is another ridiculous woke movie: trying to attack the modern human civilization which is largely built on the modern energy and mechanical engineering, including automobiles, ships and airplanes. Should those woke movie producers and glamorous actors/actresses give up their private jets, power-hungry cars and huge houses before forcing middle class Americans giving up their modest livelihood (including their cheap cars of course)?
The Assignment (2016)
A rare and good trans movie
When the first LGB movies show up in 1990s/2000s, I was really impressed. Then Hollywood and their comrades love the topic so much that they are like creating fashion shows. Unfortunately, these fashion shows are tasteless, as our life is created by the nature or by the God (depending on where your belief is), not by the fashionable Hollywood movie makers or stars. This movie is not in sync with the ridiculous fashion shows, it shows how the nature is and how some high-power people force their will onto a natural human, in this case, violently. High-power people are obviously doing their job much subtly and of course legally, but effectively changing the nature of human being or God mainly through their mainstream media and their governmental power.
Not Okay (2022)
"Sexual Minorities" hate straight people in the movie?
This is probably one of the worst woke movies I have seen: the movie glorifies the scene where a couple of sexually minority actors publicly claim they hate straight people. By the way, the straight, non-drug-addicted white men and women are certainly minorities in the movie, as is the case in Silicon Valley and San Francisco today; although my majority white colleagues in 1990s were all super smart and excellent scientists and engineers (I myself was a minority new immigrant at that time).
Youth (2015)
Slow slow and not a dramatic drama
I had high hope on this movie when I started watching it. Unfortunately, I still could not figure out what I was hoping for after watching it (with some fast forward). It's very slow (because the men are really old?). And there is no dramatic drama throughout the entire story. It's not funny either. There's no any logical connection among the characters. My recommendation: don't waste your time on this movie.
Blood Father (2016)
Bloody but real
The movie is bloody, but it's real: the American society is full of drugs and murderers and the politicians are imagining a different world (woke world or "equal world"). Hope we will regain our better old life. It's a real and good movie, you should watch it, as long as you can accept the bloody scenes.
Persuasion (2022)
History is created by Hollywood?
I never found any excellent movies by Dakota Mayi Johnson. I guess she doesn't understand American history and traditional American culture, even though she is following the woke trend very well along with woke Netflix. This movie is the same: history is not history anymore, history seems to be created by someone in Hollywood.
Bastille Day (2016)
The writer and director must hate French
The writer and director must hate French : the entire French intelligence and police team is controlled by bad guys? How would it be possible, unless it's cooked by some low quality writer and director; or they want to get rid of their political enemies. The movie looks good at beginning, then the result is simply ridiculous.
Keeping Up with the Joneses (2016)
A funny and interesting movie
The movie is funny, interesting and a little surprising. The actresses are beautiful; and the actors are handsome or funny. Their performance is good. There are a few scenes which are not reasonable but it's a comedy. It's one of the best comedies I've watched.
Genius (2016)
Hollywood is trying to distort the human nature?
There are probably a very small percentage of human being who are indeed gays in the sense of biological nature. However, people in Hollywood obviously believe the percentage is much larger (close to 50%?). It's why we are seeing close to half of newer movies are talking about gays. Probably Hollywood wants to create human nature, as those people don't believe in God or science or nature. This movie is unfortunately one of the Hollywood nature creation pieces.
Dream Lover (1993)
Johnny Depp vs Amber Heard?
It's amazing that the Johnny Depp vs Amber Heard story is so much alike this movie, except that Johnny was not sent to a confinement house or jail (thanks to God that Johnny has good lawyers); and Amber is still having a good life, obviously not as good as before the jury verdict. Of course those woke journalists in WaPo wouldn't like this movie and the jury in the Johnny Amber trial.
Fifty Shades Darker (2017)
A fine movie needs some improvement
First I thought it was another me-too or gay movie (which one is not nowadays from Hollywood?), but finally it is not. The actress and actor are beautiful and handsome, and they are acting like a normal actress and actor. Above all, it's a fine movie worth watching. Why do some people dislike it? Maybe they love me-too or gay culture too much, or they dislike rich kids dating beautiful girls (I don't love it much either).
Reacher (2022)
A good show
It's a good show: it's complicated and surprising, and sometimes entertaining too; even though a few scenes can be better designed. There seem to be too many bad cops though; who knows, maybe it's true. Reacher should marry the girl, it's the worst thing and does not make sense that he keeps wondering.
Hustle (2022)
A good movie
If you love sports, particularly basketball and comedy, you will love this movie. It's certainly one of the best comedy movies. I don't need to tell you the story, you should go to watch it and enjoy it.
Last Seen Alive (2022)
Good movie
I was not sure if it is a good movie, but after watching it, I would like to rate it a good one. The story simple and realistic: a good husband is eager to find his missing wife at all cost (a little exaggeration though); the police is doing their routine job, (not surprisingly) slowly but effective eventually. All working together, they solved the complicated crime and happily saved the poor wife.
Sense8 (2015)
I could barely finish watching it.
It seems too remote from our daily life, while it is trying to make the movie look like close to our daily life. I could barely finish watching it. A good movie needs to be either closer to our daily lives to be convincing, or obviously remote from our daily lives to make it entertaining.
Fresh (2022)
it's disgusting
Sorry, my comment on this movie is that: it's a horror movie but it's so horrible that it's disgusting. Don't watch it: you won't fall asleep unless you are as immune to horror as I am.