Change Your Image
ddbmschmidt
Reviews
Hot Potato: The Story of the Wiggles (2023)
Wiggle-tastic!
My kids were born in 2007 & 2008. "Prime Wiggles"time when Sam was THE Yellow Wiggle.
We went to 4 concerts, and they were SO MUCH FUN! Hot Potato is burned into your brain forever!
Was wonderful to see Sam in the Documentary, and the whole transition back to Greg was glossed over.
Anthony showed a very insensitive side. To reduce Sam to a "hired man" was BEYOND insulting to Sam, and to all of the fans. Sam was done dirty! He lurched The Wiggles into the stratosphere, and has a stunning singing voice!
Greg's return marked my kid's natural transition out of Wigglesmania, so we did not have the same enthusiasm to the newer Wiggles. The anti-woman Wiggle backlash/complaints was, and is still absurd! The Original Wiggles have not been erased.
But... it is wonderful to see NEW Wiggles, new Wiggles for new Generations! Innocent, catchy fun entertainment for children, and adults.
The Orville: Twice in a Lifetime (2022)
Great Episode!
Reading the 1 and 2 star reviews has me more puzzled than actually inventing time travel!
- Gordon not being upset that his time with Laura and his son was erased is because this version of Gordon did not meet up with Laura! He didn't have a son, he did not have that connection!
- Gordon did not father any children in the 2010s/2020s.
- Laura would go on to marry Greg and have descendants, so she cannot marry and have children with Gordon!
- Ed made the right decision.
- Charly is annoying, but having someone who is pissed at a Kaylon is completely understandable!
It's pretty easy to understand why they had to go and pull Gordon out of that timeline!
Scott Grimes was wonderful in this episode! Really enjoy his singing voice as well!!
It was done wonderfully. I did not watch "Gossip Girl", but am enjoying Leighton Meester as Laura.
Exposed: The Ghost Train Fire: Part 1 (2021)
Tragic Story, Troubled Documentary
This is yet another Netflix documentary that does not need to be 3 episodes.... Certainly not 1 ½ hours long each. The telling of this gut-wrenching real life incident, is marred by the sound effects when locations are displayed, overly lengthy interviews, and out of sequence sections....
The heart-breaking funerals were shown, and then immediately it goes back to the day after the fire... it's jarring and jolting, and treats the funerals as incidental..... Hoping the second episode is more concise. The main anecdote from the episode is when the poor wife/mother is witnesses to be sitting on a curb sobbing, and no-one... NO-ONE goes to comfort her. I'm glad you regret not approaching her at the time of this documentary, someone should have done something for her in 1979!!
9-1-1: Seize the Day (2020)
Guilt tripping daughter
Dear know it all teens...
You do not have the right to tell an ADULT, let alone your father, that updating his Will prior to surgery for a brain tumour after undergoing radiation, that he is "giving up"!!!
This show does tend to send mixed, inaccurate messages, but, this one is a doozy!
Getting your "affairs in order" before any kind of surgery, and especially in the face of a Cancer diagnosis, ESPECIALLY when you have a family is something that MUST BE DONE, and not a sign of "giving up".
It's called planning. Step aside, child with your guilt trip to an adult who is already scared, and needs to take their own steps to prepare.
Who Killed Jill Dando? (2023)
No Answer To The Question
The murder of Ms Dando was brutal and shocking, and even more-so with her striking resemblance to the late Diana, Princess of Wales.
This docu "series" could have been, and should have been, 1 episode. Anecdotes were dragged out, the story was disjointed.
The jailhouse "journalist", aka Criminal, who "knows who did it" but won't say...... sure! Why not include him repeatedly and allude to him actually naming names and resolving this case.... Nope!
The investigation surely was flawed, but in a country to unaccustomed to gum violence, the police were ill-prepared.
Ms Dando deserved a better representation of her life, and untimely and violent end.
The question asked is never answered. The narrative was stretched too thin, and sometimes all over the place.
Too long, not concise. Ms Dando's loved ones deserve better.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Those Old Scientists (2023)
Lower Decks Crossover!
Oh my! Wow! "Lower Decks" is such a wonderful - fun - show, unlike the grim, loud and ugly Discovery.
I am very much enjoying "Strange New Worlds" and when the news hit about Boimler and Mariner showing up! How? Wibbly-wobbly timey wimey stuff!!
From the opening animated SNW credits, to the surprise ending due to some powerful beverages...
Well done! Well done Jonathan Frakes!
What a fun ride it was!
Boimlers live-action run! Jack Quaid was fantastic!
Tawney's Mariner was a bit reserved, but still great.. (and Tawney was a wonderful part of the short-lived Space Force!)
Will be watching this one over and over!!
OUTATIME: Saving the DeLorean Time Machine (2016)
Restoring a beloved movie Character!
Back to the Future is an adored favourite movie of mine. The DeLorean is as much of a character as Marty, Doc and Einstein!
I was very excited to receive my copy of this documentary! I am disappointed in what I watched.. A bulk of the documentary was interviews talking about "the deadline", and how hard everyone is working to restore the "A" car from the beloved 1985 Movie (and sequels).
Showing actual restoration work was a relatively small part of the content.
That being said, all of the work put into the Time Machine looks exceptional! No wonder everyone is proud of what they were able to achieve.
Access the special features to see that the Time Machine is longer at Universal, it is now "permanently loaned" to the Petersen Museum.
I hope it remains. No longer just left outside under a tent for random "fans" to remove parts and contribute to the initial degradation of the original. Note: if you actively remove parts of a beloved icon, you are not "a fan", you are a thief, and should be ashamed of yourself!!
I adore the car and would NEVER think of trying to remove a piece if I saw it in person!
Rant over: Great work restoration team!
I still recommend, just personally disappointed that more could have been shown of all the work.
Break Point: The Maverick (2023)
Maverick? Just a brat!
I grew up in Australia and CRAZY for tennis!! After living in Canada for almost 20 years my passion for tennis has declined, just because the exposure here is not that high!
Was excited to see this series to catch up on what I have been missing...
Episode 1 is about Nick Kyrgios. Wünderkind who defeated Nadal at Wimbeldon at 19, and then took that as permission to be an egotistical jerk!
Role model?? No!! Misunderstood tennis genius?? No!! Perhaps his mum should THROW AWAY his tantrum broken racquets - they are not trophies, they are evidence of a poor sportsman and a jerk!
Remember when tennis was of sportmen/women, not instagram-seeking rude brats.
His girlfriend of 2 ½ MONTHS is front and centre.
Not sure of the purpose of this series, oh well, apparently 10 more episodes!
The Conners: The Contra Hearings and the Midnight Gambler (2023)
Becky's Addiction
*** Spoilers ***
As soon as Jackie walked into The Lunch Box with a lottery machine, I knew what was coming!
Sure enough pretty quickly Becky is hooked!!
No surprise there!
Also Whoopie Goldberg as the music teacher.. ummm ok!
I know she won an Oscar years ago for "Ghost", but lately, not good at all.
It always sounds like she is eating something, and reading from a queue card or ad-libbing all her lines.
"Mark" is still a delightful character, working hard to better his future in spite of the "baggage" of being a "Connor".
Gambing and any kind if addiction is a serious thing, and "Becky's" everyday struggles ARE interesting to watch, the lottery machine was very heavy handed!
Star Trek: Picard: The Next Generation (2023)
Dark!
We're off on the U. S. S. Titan! Annika is First Officer!
A beautiful newer ship. If only we could see the Bridge! Everyone is in shadow! Do the "newer models" not have a light switch or ten!?
In the even of an emergency, people will crash into each other because it is lit like a nightclub, not a Starship.
Riker insults/embarrasses Georgie's daughter.
The Captain is TOTALLY unprofessional, not bothering to be on the dark bridge and starts his meal before his guests arrive. (Also in a dining room that has lighting issues.)
Picard and Riker are bunk mates! Oh! The comedy!
Raffy is back..... why!?
Episode 2 next week... "I have a bad feeling about this!"
This Is Us: After the Fire (2020)
Saviour Complex!
This is the lowest point of the whole series. The shift towards everything revolving around Randall is complete, and the show was worse for it.
He has to be the control freak about everything to the detriment of his siblings.
Of course Randall has to "save" Jack and William from their addictions. Then have TWO fathers, but then dropping his mom to the side. Taking away from Kevin that he reunites Jack and Nicky.
Randall probably wouldn't have met Beth, there would not have been a ceiling fan to name his daughter after.
This "what if" episode is definitely a "filler". The series picks up again, thank goodness and travels wonderfully towards the recently aired series finale.
Farewell to Randall's saviour complex.
Cheers to the Therapist! She is awesome!!
9-1-1: Lone Star: Impulse Control (2022)
Anger mis-management
Man gets stuck in a drive through window after a rage incident. Crowd not dispersed by rescuers.
Same man gets stuck in a school gym bleacher after another race incident. Another crowd not dispersed.
Same man again involved in a road rage incident (cartoon character drinking from large beer bottle and wielding a gun driving, survives!) Now he's upgraded to murderer!
Same engine, same crew shows up to all 3 events.... Isn't Texas supposed to be big.
I could see Tommy and the brother in law kissing a mile away. Touching his face like that!? Urgh!
9-1-1: Lone Star: Red vs. Blue (2022)
Abuse of Power, Dumb
Police officer bullies group of fire fighters, desk share worker leaves workstation a pig-sty and thinks that a small container of food is "communal", just inappropriate workplace behaviour.
Don't police have enough issues without ticketing a fire truck during an active rescue?? Towing fire engines? I hope the fire department can charge officers for abuse of power. He's a sergeant, he has superiors, wouldn't they be concerned with this infantile behaviour.
Written by Rob Lowe's son... or else portions of this episode would not have seen the light of day...
Gravity Falls: Boyz Crazy (2012)
Alex's love letter to his sister
The other reviews!? Missing the point of the episode.
The POINT of this episode is Alex Hirsch's twin sister Ariel (inspiration for Mabel), was obsessed with boy bands in particular when she was young....
The "bizarre" element was not missing!!! Sev'ral Times are clones! They lived in a giant Hamster Cage, seems pretty freaking strange to me!
Getting Wendy away from Robbie for at least awhile is great for the plot!
BigBug (2022)
Awful English Dub
Have gotten 15 minutes into this, and it's painful to watch! Quirky French film-making aside, the choices of English voices are out of whack! Main female character sounds way too young, and teen son is a grown man.
And the lingo: "We've been duffosed!" What!? What the heck does that mean??
I think I'll turn it off, and watch "The Fifth Element" instead.
The Walking Dead: World Beyond (2020)
Not Compelling!
** spoilers **
This is all supposed to take place over two months? What!??
WHY was Jadis a main character. There was no proper connection to a beloved main character from the main TWD show, we should have been given that, but... no.....
People walking out to confront "empties" (still the all-time DUMBEST nickname for the Walkers) with make-up and on point styled hair.
Each week was a slog, and constantly underwhelming, and usually, boring. A missed opportunity for a side story show to link up to the main show, or at least run parallel.
Talking Dead could not run each week because there was never enough to analyze or appreciate. Just another week, another "urgh".
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: The Puzzle Master (2018)
Puzzle Master!
** SPOILERS **
"Hot puzzlemaster" is David Fumero, Melissa Fumero (Amy)'s real life husband!
This is Jake and Amy's last case together as detectives: a serial arsonist connected to the world of newspaper puzzle fandom!
Hitchcock and Scully display their detective skills!
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: Safe House (2018)
The Odd Couple
Jake and Kevin are stuck together after Captain Holt is threatened by Seamus Murphy.
Peralta has a stash of Nicolas Cage movies: Kevin's nightmare!
Who finds out what a "Clap Back" is? Who are the perverts in the library?
Lots of silliness, great to see different characters paired up for a fun storyline!
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: 99 (2017)
No Sleep 'Til Brooklyn!
A crappy RV, Nakatomi Plaza, Becca Boyle, Bovine Brothel, Holt sabotage.
One of Jake's dreams come true, but he can't enjoy it because flight cancellations mean: Road Trip!!
Battle on the Beach (2021)
Rooms revealed in show intro
Who is responsible for editing this show? The beginning of each episode shows completed rooms!! Are the viewers supposed to be people with short-term memory problems? Create some tension and excitement.... Wait for the end for the reveals!
Fear the Walking Dead: USS Pennsylvania (2021)
Launch a warhead... then go free!
Against my better judgement I continue to watch this show. I question myself every single week.
Morgan lets's Teddy & Riley go!? Why they should have been eliminated immediately. Same with Dakota!
How did Morgan survive Strand's betrayal. Oh... he's SUPERMAN.
I know we're desperate for new content in the covid era.... But, can we get creative good shows, not trash.....
AWFUL! Deserves ZERO stars..
Percy (2020)
Not a "true" story!
From the first posters showing Walken standing in a CORN field, you should know where this "true" story is headed.
Say what you will about GMO crops, but the fact is through court documents and testimony Percy KNOWINGLY seeded Canola he did not have a license for.
I have my issues with Monsanto and Round-up ready Canola. Perhaps if the filmmakers focussed on the high numbers of farmers being diagnosed with, and passing away from, cancer and how it relates to farm chemical use, instead of this fabricated story.
Walken is woefully miscast, and the scene from the trailer showing Walken cocking his shotgun like he was in Texas, not Saskatchewan. Yikes!
Make your anti GMO movie. This subject was not it.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: Halloween IV (2016)
More Halloween Heist
Holt & Boyle vs Amy & Rosa vs Jake & Gina
3 previous winners compete to see who is the new champion..
Bingbot there's also more Cheddar!
It's not the best Heist, but still enjoyable!
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: The Apartment (2014)
Gina the Mature One?
Who would have thought Gina was the financially responsible one?
Jake owns too many massage chairs and has a mail tub!
This was a good episode for Gina, showed her as a responsible adult and friend!
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: Full Boyle (2014)
Boyle!
Will Boyle go "Full Boyle"? Of course...
Will Jake be tempted by a lady fan of Die Hard?
Hmmm....
Will a trip to a pawn shop end in a pepper spray fight?
Watch and see!
Fun episode, good to see Boyle front and centre!