Change Your Image
alexandrasabastian
Reviews
Expats (2023)
Nicole Kidman just gets better and better
It takes a very skilled actor to take on a role and play it with furious authenticity, making the character both sympathetic and often unlikeable. All leads in this movie achieved that, particularly Nicole Kidman.
The writers of Expats created such heart breakingly flawed characters. I often found myself despairing at the decisions they would make and then immediately questioning how I would behave under the same circumstances. The writing and performances are very honest. And the outcome of never knowing what happened to Gus is crushingly realistic.
The insight into the lives of other HK residents was thrown into relief with beautiful simplicity. I felt the fear of mother whose son was arrested for participating in protests, and held hope for Puri, the expat Filipino service worker, that she would do well in her singing competition.
For those people who feel the need to comment on Nicole Kidman's face, I feel sorry for you. This is an age group of women that is severely underrepresented in movies and series, so if you think she looks strange it's because you're not used to seeing this demographic in the media you watch. It's a woman over 30. Get over it.
Galavant (2015)
What a joy
Galavant is that joyful and witty comedy series we really need sometimes in our lives. It won't cure depression, but if you're feeling a bit down it will help elevate your mood. It makes fun of musicals and historical fantasies, while also paying homage to these genres. The casting is great and occasional guest appearances are fun.
Season 1 is good, but season 2 is terrific. So many shows end on cliff hangers in the hope they will get another season. Galavant fits neatly into two seasons without a frustrating ambiguous ending.
I highly recommend watching this show. It's a bit silly but also self aware and often very clever.
Shotgun Wedding (2022)
Watchable
This is not a great action romcom, but it's an okay one. I was going to give it a miss until I saw Jennifer Coolidge was in it, and she steals the show.
Some reviewers have criticised Jennifer Lopez playing a bride when she's 53 years young at this time this is written. Those same reviewers don't seem to have a problem with Josh Duhamel playing a groom at 50 though, and I can't stand the double standard. Who cares, they're both hot and they handle the mediocrity of this movie as well as anyone could.
I enjoyed Cheech Marin, Sonia Braga and Lenny Kravitz's performances, and it's always a delight to see Darcy Carden in anything.
This movie is entertaining. Not every movie has to be a masterpiece. Watch it if you want. Or don't. Your life won't be changed either way.
The 355 (2022)
What a cast!
I wonder if the manbabies complaining about the implausibility of the plot of The 355 also rolled their eyes in Die Another Day when 007 surfed around icebergs after driving an invisible car, or had a chuckle at the silliness of John Wick getting fitted for a bullet proof suit.
No, this movie is not realistic. So what?! It's no less believable than the average James Bond movie. The 355 is action packed entertainment and the cast is fantastic. Some of the writing is a little bit clunky, but that may be a result of editing decisions.
I hope they make a sequel, if for no other reason than to raise the ire of the giant sooks who start crying "feminism gone mad" every time an action movie features a woman not playing a secretary.
Nailed It! (2018)
Hilarious
I am a terrible baker so this show really resonates with me. I also love things that are so bad they're good, and that's exactly what a lot of the baking attempts by the contestants are. I'm fairly sure I couldn't do a better job, so credit to them all for having a go.
I love the host. She's warm, loud and joyful. She'll laugh at disaster cakes without being cruel. She seems like the kind of person I'd want in my life as a friend.
This show is dumb fun, and since I'm writing this during a COVID-imposed lockdown it's just the sweet dessert I need to stay happy and sane.
Riverdale: Chapter Ninety-One: The Return of the Pussycats (2021)
Epic mediocrity
If Josie McCoy is Riverdale's Beyoncé then all I can say is that Hiram Lodge is not wrong trying to destroy the town.
The greatest mystery in this series is how Josie is apparently a famous and celebrated mega-star. This show would be SO MUCH BETTER if no one sang, not even the ones that actually can. I love music theatre and this show is making me forget that.
The only reason I'm not giving this episode less than 2 stars in because Betty, Jughead, Kevin and Toni are in it.
Santa Clarita Diet (2017)
My favourite thing on Netflix
I can't praise this show highly enough. It's hilarious yet sweet and everyone in it is fantastic. I knew Drew Barrymore could do comedy but had no idea Timothy Olyphant was so fuuuuunny. They have terrific chemistry and make a convincing adoring suburban couple. Despite scenes of gore and cannibalism, their loving relationship gives me the warm fuzzies. The writing is witty and the whole supporting cast is similarly great. I'd love to see this show come back for another season.