Change Your Image
mg_legend
Reviews
Good Times (2024)
What did I just (try) to watch?
Like 5 minutes in the Dad is standing naked in the living room in front of... his entire family? The show sets the bar that low right from the start and never really improves.
The baby i think is supposed to be some sort of Ghetto Stewie?
Everyone involved, the writers and most importantly (personally), the cast who agreed to be part of this should be ashamed of the part they played in this ever reaching Netflix. Do they have no personal pride or at the very least in where they come from?
This was bad and you should all feel bad.
Need more characters to be able to post this, here they are!
Cheers: Do Not Forsake Me, O' My Postman (1992)
First time Marty appears in the Frasier/Cheers universe!
First time John Mahoney appears as Marty (but, not as Marty) in the Frasier/Cheers universe! If you give a poor rating you basically have no soul
And.
And then...
Some absolute piece of dog turd bum gives it a 6/10 solely because of the "way things were" back in the Cheers era. "Hurrr durr humour from 30 years ago offends me". Puke
A lot of Cheers episodes have aged absolutely terribly, that's not Cheers' fault, that's life. Frasier as the obvious more recent example has quite a few of those episodes itself. A lot of Cheers scenes even Episodes are somewhat cringe in today's era. This really wasn't one of them.
Very little of that outdated humor in this episode. It was mostly a make Cliff butt of the jokes episode.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Jesus
This movie showed so much promise. If you paused 30 minutes in, there's just no way you could have expected such a festering dog turd of movie.
It goes from a really promising movie to an absolute crap show SO quickly. Its almost as if a real writer wrote the core of the story and the first 1/4 of it, then handed it over to the nearest dumb, deaf and blind person.
That's ignoring the ending itself! What was that? Did the writers somehow delude themselves the turd sandwich which they served up for most of the movie was of such a mind shatteringly good standard they could then offer up an ending like they did?
I honestly can't believe the cast signed up to this. These aren't C-List bums.
Disquiet (2023)
Funniest thing about this? Other reviews
First off this was a dumpster fire i wouldn't recommend to my worst enemy. The makeup especially, but then the script, directing, production and casting all in any order, look like I and my worst enemy tried to make a movie together.
Secondly, I'm also not some weird stalker mad that the main actor rejected me or slept with my with or gf other insanity. And that said, all these reviews. Lmao. Roflmao. Loool. So many of them name drop the main actor nobody with things like "JRM is a great actor". "He DeSeRvEs BeTtEr ThAn ThIs". Lmao
You can literally in ONE CLICK go from this mess of a movie, to his IMDB profile. In reverse order: 4.7. 4.8. 4.0. This (3.8). 4.4. 4.9. 6.0. SIX POINT ZERO. Maybe I'm wrong and he is a great actor, 6.0 wooooow.
Prior to the grand heights of 6.0 we have 4.1, 4.3, 3.5, 4.7, 5.3 and 5.0.
Its really, really weird, this consistenyly 4.-something actor has so many people leaving rave reviews for his past while reviewing this movie, right?
Seuwiteuhom (2020)
Fun but disappointing
Hard to really describe the show. Its definitely fun and entertaining. The CGI tends to be a bit crappy, if the monsters were more "consistent" their CGI being low quality would be more forgivable.
Main flaw with the monsters "consistency" is just how conveniently you don't see any, at all, for the longest time it fits for the so-so storyline at the time. In S2, they're just so uncommon, no country on earth would struggle to finish them off. S2 the monsters would struggle to compete with any small redneck US street nevermind trained Korean military.
On the other hand some of the "monsters" they create but probably don't use brilliantly have so much potential.
It gets so many things right but also fails drastically at other times. All said, even at its worst I'd still definitely recommend giving it a chance.
Santa Clarita Diet (2017)
Yet another solid show cancelled too early!
The fact the show has an average of 7.8 on here and got cancelled so prematurely it ends on a cliffhanger says everything that's wrong with TV/Netflix these days. Netflix creating "pretty good" shows then cancelling them is outright annoying at this point. Give the writers enough advance notice to at least rush whatever ending they planned?
It's hard to recommend Santa Clarita Diet knowing it ends without actually getting an ending. But it is/was a really funny and entertaining show which was getting better as it went on, it handles mixing and jumping between comedy and drama so well. Timothy and Drew were great.
Another "if only" type show which was really good and really shouldn't have been cancelled.
The Ranch (2016)
Some of these reviews, lmao
Imagine writing a review pleading the innocence of Masterson the way some of these reviews do, and then not coming back and deleting said reviews now he's doing 30 to life.
That said the show does decline quite a lot when the convicted rapist was removed from the show, it's just never the same as when it was Colt, Rooster and Beau. It doesn't turn in to a poor show by any means, it just becomes much more of a drama than a comedy. Have to wonder if it might have been better to replace Masterson and keep Rooster alive, make a few jokes about any changes in appearance/height then keep things as they were?
The laugh track is a mess, don't know why any show still uses them, when the joke lands which to be fair they do the majority of the time it's a distraction, when the joke isn't all that great it's just tragic.
Love Island (2015)
Crap like this really does punch my faith in humanity in the privates
Who watches this crap?
Insert the Nikki Grahame Big Brother rant here.
Love Island is so many levels BELOW Big Brother I'm not going to bother trying to find the words for that. Big Brother was better than this. Unless my review kind of does find words? Love Island is like, if a TV exec had access to any of our Tinder and FB accounts. And then they picked out the MOST BORING, vacuous, menial, 15 shots deep chats you've ever had, since high school, then they casted you and the other person with someone really attractive. That's it. That's literally it. That's Love Island.
These people have IQ's lower than their age, they are boring as sin.
I'm mostly annoyed when I switch to ITV2 to background watch Family Guy this trash is on.
But... it's. It's. It's just a show where, if there was a plane of existence where we all did have to queue up to get aesthetic and personality traits from God, they skipped personalities. They didn't get all that much aesthetically either.
Another issue I have with this dross, as a straight Male, most of these plastic looking women aren't even attractive. AT ALL. They're genuinely.... not attractive. Plastic. Fake. The fact girls look up to these miserable plastic surgery "enhanced" women on this show is mind blowing. The men (repeating my straight Male comment) at least smash the gym. They're well built dudes, IQ's significantly lower than the number of pushups they can hit out, but... at least they're physically fit. Dull as sin but, they look alright.
TL;DR I hate this show and it's existence, anyone who rates it higher than a 3/10 is wasting our oxygen supply.
"Does this review contain spoilers?" HAHAHHAHAA. HAHAHA. I've never been asked this question and it have such zero relevance. Lmao. Wow. Hahaha. Madness. I can't get over this question on a show as vapid as Love Island.
All American (2018)
Not sure why it's on ITV even as late as 2am
Just a trash show, hard to give it anything less than a negative review. UK based, this trash always pops up on my late nights. Maybe it sucks less ass if you're not in the UK? Major doubts there though!
I'm naturally awake late enough I've seen more than enough episodes. Every episode is the same.
"hurr durr episode revolving around race. That cover 90% of the show. Hurr durr episode about trust/race/football/race/girl/race/woman/race/characterhistory/addiction/race/beinghot/. - The other 10%!!! The show's premise is football, which is barely EVER apparent!
I find it unfathomable anyone could write such sheer crap this bad episode in episode out.
Only give it better than one star because the cast are "hot". That IS why the show survives. We have shows identical in the UK that also need to be axed 😩
Deep Fake Neighbour Wars (2023)
Nope
This was so dodgy. ITV2 as well. It wasn't on some hole of a channel you accidentally find at 4am when most shows are shopping channels and you want to find literally anything to watch.
It was on ITV2, in a slot previously "owned" by Family Guy for the last few weeks.
The show starts with some "legal disclaimer" crap which is obviously aimed at, or a genuine legal loophole to prevent the celebrities "involved", from suing them.
I hope they all sue them. Kim Kardashian is a hero of the modern era, they clearly have the means to deepfake her doing ANYTHING on Camera for clout. ANYTHING she wouldn't have done genuinely on camera. Disgraceful.
No but really, the visual side of the show was amazing, they clearly could have put absolutely any celebrity in absolutely any situation and it look real. If they had paid as much for the scripts/comedy as the deepfake element there's a tiny chance people would have been more forgiving.
Absolutely Dyer: Danny and Dani do Italy (2023)
An absolutely terrible way to see Italy in any way, shape, or form
I didn't really have an opinion on Danny Dyer or his other half prior to this. I recognised him as someone who was an "Eastenders actor" who had peaked much higher than Eastenders in the past, and had no idea who Dani even was.
This show the few episodes I background watched, he's a rather (probably unintentionally) disrespectful person. One of those annoying Brit's who visits other countries and is just SO uncultured, unintelligent and out of his depth he is just.... disrespectful. The biggest problem is I'm quite certain it's quite unintentional. Just... one of "those annoying Brits who visit other countries". His accent and being brain dead gets annoying really quick.
Dani seems nice/innocent enough, somehow dim enough to make Danny the "smart one" in the relationship (wow), I don't think she'd intentionally harm or offend anyone.
I don't have a "strong affiliation" with Italy, I've been to Milan several times and Rome once and loved it, but the only imaginable setting I'd pick this oaf for a TV show would be football (mainly the hooliganism/ultra elements). Having been to a few footy matches when I was there I doubt he even has the mental capacity to achieve anything in that type of setting.
Honestly unless you have an IQ barely in double figures, you can find videos on youtube to show how great Italy is, or watch travel shows from the 90's which both give you a better idea if you're considering a visit.
A horrible thought is if enough other other people background watch this crap-show the viewing figures may lead to this pair being paid to ruin other amazing counties/cities through "their eyes". Ugh. They could spend a week in literal heaven and drag heaven down.
The Cabin with Bert Kreischer (2020)
Slightly generous 7
As other reviews have said, the obvious attempt at being a "reality show" is just too obvious. But I don't think that takes as much away from the show as other reviews are saying?
This was still an entertaining show if you ignore episode 4 with that horrible, rude, disrespectful and frankly racist Pat "creature". If the roles were reversed and a white person was as disrespectful/racist towards Kaley and Anna as this cretinous POS was the blowback would have been insane. The racist and disrespectful abuse she gave to Anna (who can't possibly have expected that kind of treatment when agreeing to be on the show) was an absolute disgrace, and the scene must have only lasted 2-3 minutes. Kaley was treated just as badly by said monstrosity but fortunately has the "life experience" to have dealt with her brilliantly.
The majority of all the other guests were somewhere in between being "pretty good" if not great. Caitlyn came across as kind of fake for the parts that didn't revolve around her personally, but she wasn't a "bad guest". Kaley and Joel were great considering the scumbag they were partnered up with.
The Last of Us: Long, Long Time (2023)
Lost as to what to rating to give this episode
Ok so in the games, Bill and Frank's relationship does not end so well. I'm maybe misremembering the specifics, but I'm pretty sure Frank hangs himself after being bitten, and in his note says he was actually happy to be bitten and to die, just so he can get away from Bill? Bill also doesn't die, to the best of the players knowledge.
I'm aware I sound kind of "close minded" with the negative side to my review, but I just don't feel like the show has anywhere near enough episodes or screen time, to be giving 2 hours to Bill and Frank. Frank was an incredibly minor character in the game, Bill played a bigger part, but "in the game" their stories were pretty well wrapped up. They quite simply didn't need or really warrant an extra long episode for the amount it progressed Ellie and Joel's story. It does "feel" like a bit of box ticking, as unwoke and ancient as that probably makes me sound.
All of that said I really enjoyed the episode, if the first season had a few more episodes, or even the first game taking up 2 seasons in the show rather than just 1, giving characters like Bill and Frank this much screen time would have been great. I just feel like straying so much from the story we get in the games for characters barely in the games rather than focussing on Ellie and Joel is a bit of a waste in a 9 episode season.
Oh, also, the "banter" between Ellie and Bill was absolutely hilarious in the game, but was removed for the show, we definitely missed out not seeing Bella and Nick dissing each other as Ellie and Bill.
Monster: Silenced (2022)
Brutal
This episode was hard to watch from the start, because you know how Tony's story is going to end. It's obvious when you start a series about Dahmer it isn't going to be sunshine and rainbows, but the way this episode goes so far to show Tony was an actual person and not just a "statistic" of Dahmer, with a personality, family and friends, dreams... it was so well done. Horrible, but well done.
I'm apparently quite a few characters short of the required amount, so I'm just going to babble on to get to the character limit a bit here. Truly a great episode in very good series, I'm still in shock at how well done it was.
Good Girls (2018)
Very repetitive
I'm 4 and 3/4 seasons in and aware the show gets cancelled, in limbo, totally "unresolved".
Unless you see the show is getting season 5 before starting, avoid. Seriously, avoid.
The show is incredibly repetitive, practically copy and pastes a couple of entire episodes if at the very least big scenes and stories straight from Breaking Bad. If you're going to rip off the GOAT... do a better job than this? At some point almost an entire 3 seasons must have passed this show by with virtually ZERO story progression, ZERO character growth, they're all making the SAME mistakes, in the SAME "position" as of 2-3 seasons earlier. Lots of the characters eventually become outright annoying rather than growing through the experiences they go through. Some of them go in outright circles of nothingness.
The positives of the show that made me rate it even a 5 are, it is entertaining for the first season or two. It wasn't a "lost cause" before being cancelled. It can be funny, as repetitive as it often is, it's fun. If the writers (hopefully new ones) taking over the show if it was ever revived stopped the repetitive crap and had an aim for the story, it could be a good show. Most of the characters are in some way likeable and/or funny, so it's honestly just annoying how the show panned out.
In the state it's in 5/10 is fair.
Better Call Saul: Breaking Bad (2022)
Some viewers simply don't deserve shows this good
I feel like anyone giving this or even the previous episode below an 8 should stick to watching the Fast and Furious movies or any franchise of that ilk. And that's not being disrespectful to F&F, they are great for what they are. That said, how poor an attention span do some of you seriously have that someone needs to die or have their face blown off for a positive experience watching an episode?
The Walt and Jesse scenes do feel a little like deleted scenes, but they "serve their purpose" by the end, they are partially there for the nostalgia, at this point the story of the ENTIRE two shows is coming to the end? But it's not just "fan service" they really help us see why Saul-Gene is willing to take such a risk and has become so cold. But, obviously, Jesse and Walt not burying Saul in the desert and us going in to some multiverse story simply isn't good enough?!
Jimmy McGill would NEVER have scammed someone with cancer, the Jimmy/Saul we've seen until now would also NEVER ripped off a victim upon discovering he had Cancer. This one might be debatable, but I don't even think "Breaking Bad Saul Goodman" would have scammed a cancer sufferer.
But this is Gene. It's called character development. Did it feel horrible watching Gene be so determined to rip off a victim even after finding out he had cancer. Absolutely! The Jesse/Walt scenes should at this point help even the dimmest viewers out. Walt was virtually a terrorist who while not solely or even the majority factor in Jimmy being where he is at this point.... played his part. Gene blames Walt, Walt had Cancer. It's hardly peak Walter White science to put the pieces together.
Great episode clearly building up to the more dramatic ending we will be seeing.
The Umbrella Academy: Kindest Cut (2022)
Poor considering the highlights
Why was there romantic music when Allison was "raping" Luther using her power?! This entire scene was absolutely disgraceful the way it was done. It being done at all "wasn't particularly cool" but the execution, wow.
We find out Klaus can't die and Pogo being alive is revealed and somehow I feel a 4 is generous.
The Pogmentary (2022)
Absolute legend
Brilliant. How, just how do you possibly average 1.0/10 from (as of writing) 6000 reviews. This is insane.
By being Paul Pogba is the answer to that question! How a human can be so out of touch with it's fellow humans is incredible. Madness. He has over 55milion followers, how has he possibly managed to alienate almost literally EVERYONE who watched this mess? How has he made something SO bad, even his millions of followers haven't watched and mustered up even the few not 1.0 reviews to save it from being the worst rated steaming pile of dog turd ever created?
I am in awe of this man and this documentary and how bad it is.
Better Call Saul: Plan and Execution (2022)
I genuinely rate this as the greatest episode of any show, ever
Better Call Saul is, in my opinion, not as good as Breaking Bad. It's not that it's not as well written, or the characters aren't as good. It's the fact that the viewers know, basically none of the characters can possibly die.
It's only a few of the new characters introduced that aren't invincible. And we already lost Nacho (R. I. P).
As deaths go this is by far the "worst". Nacho was in the game, and he got to go out with a "bang", on at least a hint of his own terms. In Breaking Bad, Hank's (and sort of Gomie's death) are the obvious comparison to Howard's. Hank was a DEA agent. Drug dealers and DEA agents dying, not unheard of, no matter how objectively "good" those characters are as people, it's not exactly a rare occurrence.
This is why Howard is by far the biggest "victim" in the BB universe. (Excluding characters killed off with maybe 10 seconds of screen time). Howard was a "bit weak" and lacked a spine/sack when he was Chuck's puppet, but being shot by Lalo, after being absolutely terrorised by Jimmy and Kim... after this had gone on for months, he finally goes and confronts them, admits defeat on some level but tells them how he feels with incredible accuracy delivering home truths... the acting by everyone involved, the writing, the delivery. As soon as the candle flickered, we could all guess... :(
This episode and the build up to it are just next level.
Jigeum uri hakgyoneun (2022)
7.7?!
Not sure how this got 7.7.
It's not "that bad" but it's also not very good either. Everything gets very repetitive and/or very ridiculous VERY quickly, and this is someone that stuck with the dumpster fire TWD until the end.
This review is totally ignoring how the writers chose at PURE WILL to FIT THEIR MEDIOCRE scripts just how long it takes to turn into a zombie after being bitten. 5 seconds? Yeah sure, if it fits the script. 5 minutes? Yeah sure, if it fits the script and the person bitten needs to give an emotional goodbye,
Not a terrible show, not a very good one either.
The I-Land (2019)
Not AS bad as the rating suggests
This show would have been much much better as a series with a couple of seasons. The entire thing is "kind of rushed" but with more time to develop the characters and build up to the things that do happen in the show, it could have been a half decent rip off of Lost. Things just start to happen way too fast for a mini-series
The acting isn't AS bad as lots of reviews suggest, bit hit and miss with some of the cast.
Kind of a shame, there was potential for a pretty good series wasted here.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Poor
The amount of plot holes the writers created to replace having an imagination was bad. Dexter's "ketamine" (suddenly it's not M99 he used, EVEN in the original series?!) now leaves MASSIVE puncture marks that are suddenly present on every body left behind, and last for DAYS.
Angela is basically Deb 2.0.
Harrison was... not great. Didn't rate the actor most of the series but he delivered in the final episode (which was a disaster) so maybe it was the writing. The writing for him was atrocious, they made him so good at EVERYTHING I'm surprised he wasn't flying around in an Iron Man suit after curing cancer before the series finished.
Molly Park another bad character, again I don't think the actress is to blame at all, just badly written.
Dexter himself. I get he's not killed for a decade (HOW, exactly, did his dark passenger vanish for 10 YEARS, but now HAS to come back). But he has so few of his original "extra senses" like the lizard brain it gets kind of annoying. Could easily have "choked out" Logan rather than killed him which he would have done rather than kill an innocent person.
Logan's character was outright annoying.
The oil billionaire... what? Why? Where did he go? Why was he there only to vanish? Pointless.
The ending. Worse than the original ending.
Not sure why I'm giving it as high as a 3.... for about half the season it wasn't too bad, it looked like there was potential for it to not be a horrible mess briefly.
Dexter: New Blood: Sins of the Father (2022)
A second dumpster fire of a finale for (basically) the same show!
Why bring the show back to give it the most cliche, predictable ending imaginable?
The final season and episode of the original series were just SO bad you had to go in to New Blood with the mindset. "They can't make things any worse".
And here we are. Even worse than the first ending.
All this show has done is create more exasperated and confused "why!" reactions all over the entire existence of Dexter. Why do ALL of Dexter's victims now have unmissable marks where he jabbed them with "ketamine" (why is the drug now ketamine and not M99?), said markings stay there for DAYS, this doesn't happen in the real world, Ketamine, M99 or the majority of injected substances. Why did Dexter kill Logan? He's more than capable of choking him out while not getting shot and then just tying him up. Why would killing Dexter himself help make Harrison "more" normal rather than more messed up? Why did Dexter let Harrison watch him chop Kurt up into little bits, catching and executing a murderer is one thing, but butchering him?
Why bring back a show which already had a terrible ending to not give it any justice, why create a bunch of plot holes and take a dump on large parts of what made the original show a great, or at least close to a great series?
Almost everything about this is a 0/10 but the acting was really good in this episode so I'm giving it a 3. I always felt for the cast in the original as they weren't responsible for the dog mess scripts they were given.
Zoo (2015)
"Meh"
The first season was pretty good, nothing special but a decent show to binge and it had definite potential to be a decent show.
But then, Season 2 dropped off quite a bit quality (WRITING) wise.
Season 3 just. Terrible.
If you watched season 1 and you were told the show would be cancelled you'd probably be disappointed on some level depending on how enjoyable the first season was to you personally. I can't imagine anyone seeing Season 3 hearing the show got cancelled would view the cancellation as anything but the show being put out of its misery.
Colony: What Goes Around (2018)
Bram is horribly written
Bram. Just. His character really shows how TV regularly do a bad job with characters his age. Make your mind up, there's no consistency whatsoever. I get teenagers are a bit "all over the place" but..... such bad writing. Can't fault the actor, fair play to him, child/teen actors regularly fail miserably which compounds the poor writing they seem to get.
It's hard to rate the episode itself, the show clearly has a LONG way to go before it should have finished. Do you humiliate yourself and give a 1/10 based on the fact it ends here like other imbeciles leaving reviews? Do you delude yourself and give it a 10?
Good episode in a very good show. The cast in Colony are all really good, Sarah Wayne Callies, Josh Holloway and Peter Jacobsen were all brilliant, same as they have been in every other show they've been in. Same for Wayne Brady on the season he was there. Broussard was a great character as well. I'll use the term "lesser known" for the rest based on my viewing experiences but the cast were just... honestly, great.
But overall a massive disappointment. By now the real life Gracie and Bram will have aged quite a lot, and the way S3 ended a time skip to adjust for their age wouldn't be easy IF we were to imagine a Season 4, which just isn't happening how highly any fans rate or even overrate the show.
Goodbye Colony, so much potential, pretty much entirely wasted on the mess that is trying to create a TV show which survives a second season these days.