Change Your Image
skipwilson-14156
Reviews
Carrion (2020)
a welcome surprise
This one surprised me. Not what I expected, but quite unique and possibly even special for those with an open mind. First the bad: the story is a bit confusing. Some of the acting is soft. With that out of the way I'll say that Carrion is a slow scifi slasher that seems to exist in a weird parallel B-movie universe. I can see real cinema influences in this, probably over the head of fans trawling low budget horror flicks for cheap thrills. I'm not surprised it's getting some hate. This movie has other things on its mind. Evil men in the woods, time loops, planets, psychics. It's all very ambiguous, but if you stay to the end and follow the clues there's something that stays with you. With so much derivative, audience pandering horror out there - something this DIFFERENT is a welcome surprise and I plan to watch it a second time.
The Innkeepers (2011)
A delightfully unique ghost romp
Inkeepers has an infectious low key tone and lovably defined characters which inhabit the screen like a pair of comfy old sweat pants. It's an interesting, fun and occasionally spooky watch. Ty West's best.
Menace II Society (1993)
an urban horror classic
Menace is the horror counterpoint to Boyz N the Hood. While both have overlaps and came out at the same pivotal time for modern black urban cinema, Menace exists to depict a much more sinister vision than Boyz. Larenz tate bursts on to the scene here in a stunning performance as O Dog. The image of him rewatching the murder of a clerk with his pals for fun is not something you will soon forget, and has more parallels with Henry: Portrait of... then Boyz. This is a dark riveting vision of black urban crime. A 90s classic.