Change Your Image
ultrareviewshow
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
He-Man and the Masters of the Universe (2021)
It's Okay
I watched the first two seasons in one day. It's aimed at kids but it was okay. The only thing that really stands out as aimed at children is the transformation and the powers, Which is a cutscene that doesn't really make sense, it's always the same thing and it goes on too long. After seeing each transformation or power once I recommend just skipping a few seconds to go past it.
I also don't really like the design of He-man, he looks like a tonka toy. I understand it's aimed at children, but even as a child I wouldn't like this design. It's not a deal breaker for the show though, if you get past that it's okay.
The cgi looks pretty good for a show, some things like the clouds or the cloth can look great, aside from some designs it's good looking for a cgi show.
I can understand people might not like the changes to Teela and the sorceress, but they don't make it a focus of the show and the characters are okay. I still would've preferred something closer to her original design, and just adding in this Teela as a new character.
The other characters on his team are okay and I like the idea of sharing the power, they each get their power linked to a weapon similar to He-man and they can transform on their own, though He-man and his sword are the ultimate conduit for them all.
They've done something interesting with skeletor and his powers as well, though I won't spoil it. Ultimately it's more like a remix of what you've known, but it still feels respectful to the source rather than a deconstruction or a parody.
It'd be a good show to watch with your kids, or even yourself if you were a fan of the show in the 80's or the 2000's reboot. For everyone else it's okay.
Dragon Ball Z: Moetsukiro!! Nessen Ressen Chô-Gekisen (1993)
Broly Good
One of the better DBZ movies and one of the most memorable characters. There are some minor problems with the story, but overall I think it works fine, though the plan does seem a bit strange. The story actually gets a lot darker than any of the other movies. They shove in some unneeded comedy bits, which kind of take away from some more serious moments, but maybe they felt it was needed to balance the tone. You have a sympathetic backstory, yet the characters went on to do such terrible things they themselves aren't really redeemable.
There's a good amount of action, and you see an enemy that's just completely overpowered. He's almost like a slasher villain. Thankfully not too much time is spent on extra characters, and what is shown is actually relevant to the plot and enjoyable enough. I like the little bird babies.
This is completely separate from the dragon ball super Broly character and universe or timeline. It is connected to the second and third Broly movies DBZ Movie 10: Broly Second Coming and DBZ Movie 11: Bio-Broly but they're terrible. I would only recommend watching this and the DBS movie.
The Lighthouse (2019)
Good Performance
You watch it for the acting and the cinematography. The actors do a good job, it's tense, some of the lines are overly long, but otherwise the dialogue is fine. It's just that the overall story doesn't really go anywhere. There are references to things, but there's no real commitment. I would've preferred it in color, but I'm not knocking points for that. Maybe they decided the atmosphere was better in black and white, it was fine as it is.
I think being open to interpretation actually hurts it. They could be crazy, or there could be something more to it, but they don't commit to showing one or the other. Neither interpretation really has more meaning. There were also some parts that seemed to be attempting humor that felt a bit off, but otherwise it was a good movie. The ideas were interesting, and it even inspired some good work like No one lives under the lighthouse.
The Neon Demon (2016)
Dull
Nothing happens for an hour and a half and nothing's related to what happens, nothing matters. Maybe this would've been better as a short film. I thought it might be like Starry Eyes so I gave it a chance, it's not. It's filmed competently, it looks fine. There's not much movement, it's mostly just a frame set in place. It has good lighting, the shots look fine, it's just not that interesting. I'd say it was an average movie, but it really felt like nothing was happening. Even when something is happening it feels like nothing's happening.
It felt more like sitting there while the movie was on than actually watching a movie. Nothing was really terrible though, so you could give it a try if you want. Even when things did start to happen, it just felt boring, like things just kind of happen. The characters are stiff and uninteresting, the plot doesn't really go anywhere. They also do this thing where she seems to have visions of the future, at one point she uses it to save herself from this random thing, then she just chooses not to for some reason. The movie is boring and pointless. I wanted to like it, I just don't see what there is to like.
It seems like a movie trying to be artistic or deep, but there's nothing there. It's just got long drawn out scenes of nothing happening. The characters are bland from the writing to their appearance, by the end I couldn't even tell some of the characters apart. It's not deep or abstract either. It's like something extremely bland insisting it must have something more to it, I sat through two hours of this because I thought it might, it didn't.