Change Your Image
Stevie_Deee
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Northman (2022)
Fell asleep twice watching this movie!!!
Honestly, how anyone can consider this a masterpiece is beyond me. Ethan Hawke and Nicole Kidman are miscast, the plot is slow, boring and disjointed, and there is no character development. I think that the worst part of the movie is the over the top acting - you can only watch the main character storm around with hunched shoulders and a brooding look for so long! And deep, baritone yelling is no substitute for development and plot development. Don't get me wrong, I love period pieces and mindless entertainment, but this is neither. After falling asleep twice, I gave up on the third attempt with half an hour left in the movie.
Luca (2021)
Pixar nails Italian stereotypes...
As someone who was born in Italy and has lived in Mexico, I was hoping Luca would be to Italy what Coco was to Mexico. Coco nailed the Mexican culture in a vibrant, magical and respectful way and it was loved there. Luca brought out tired Italian stereotypes that weren't flattering. Wish someone would explain to me why none of the title characters are of Italian background. And the exclamations that come out of their mouths - "Santa Gorgonzola" (Saint Gorgonzola), really???
This wasn't a bad movie, but it left me grinding my teeth throughout at the portrayal. Sad to say that this was the first Pixar movie that has let me down.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
One of the few movies I couldn't finish!
I enjoyed the first WW quite a bit, but I honestly can't think of a movie that I found worse than this. The premise was unbelievable, even for a superhero movie. The first half of the movie dragged and dragged, and then dragged some more (10 mins looking at fireworks???). There were so many continuity gaps and things just thrown in there matter of fact (the lasso can now show people the things and hey, guess what, WW now flies...I'm sorry glides), and the villain(s) stunk.
I hated it, my wife hated it, and my 6 and 11 year old girls hated it.
Greyhound (2020)
Not the typical flow...but enjoyable.
This movie has no backstory and very little development. Basically, straight into the crossing of the Atlantic, into danger without air cover. The tension flares up right away and continues for an hour and a half. I really enjoyed it even if it didn't have the normal peaks and valleys; I thought that the feel and acting was great, and visually I felt that it hit the mark. I have to admit that I'm left wondering if I would have enjoyed it even more if it had been a little longer, and with a little more buildup and ebb and flow.
Shazam! (2019)
My 6 and 11 your old like it
It was decent. I really wasn't expecting too much and was pleasantly surprised. More importantly, it's so hard to find a movie that my two daughters will both sit through. My 11 year old is past most of the animated kids movies and my younger one doesn't sit through much if it's a cartoon or a Disney type product. This one hit the sweet spot. It was a light-hearted superhero movie with kids starring. I wouldn't really recommend it for adults, though. And that's the strange thing, I view it a movie for kids and tweens, yet there's more than a few cases of bad language. In this sense, the movie has a bit of an identity crisis.