Change Your Image
stevenewman-73943
Reviews
Kateo (2022)
Action Off The Scale!
Once again, the Korean filmmakers have thrown down the gauntlet - making action sequences an art form - inventive, unbelievable, incredible - it leaves Hollywood action films in the shade - plodding and predictable- only Wick comes close to this high octane violent action. It was the visual equivalent of the best ride in a Theme Park. The photography and direction blended each set piece into the other with seamless ease. Yet unlike US Blockbusters the action leaves you breathless as opposed to bored or listless. Warning! After watching Carter you may need a lie down or find your old BMX to race down a steep hill..!
Sky Rojo (2021)
Mucho Better than Thelma and Louise!!
This is a thriller with a great cast - intelligent script and tons of action! It's full on, full frontal, stylish, with a great soundtrack. It is a great insight into how an upmarket nightclub is run - offering girls, drugs and booze - but the boss is a philosopher - and the hookers have their own layered stories to tell. So it's more than just a thriller - as a viewer, you actually learn more about the human condition as the episodes speed along!
Suicide Squad (2016)
What A Bunch of Softies!
The biggest psycho villains in the super hero firmament turn out to be a bunch of misunderstood wimps!! To appeal to youngsters the producers were too afraid to make these villains evil..the result were actors trying their best to be threatening against the grain of script and story. This film is basically a superhero film with different anti heroes in different costumes..worst, the storyline is boring- the ending predictable and the musical score no different..bombastic with nowhere to go..just like the film..
Sorry We Missed You (2019)
Depressing Docu-Drama
Yet another depressing British 'gritty' docu-drama without a strong story or focus. Other countries do this kind of film so much better and more dramatically. With the rise of superb and inventive documentaries a film like this looks limp. Just showing a family in crisis in a realistic way is not enough for 2021 - ultimately, if this film was directed by an unknown director...
Pan T. (2019)
Brilliant State Satire
This film asks pertinent questions about the surveillance culture which resonates with the algorithm state we live in now.. how long can personal principles and freedoms hold out before we surrender to the inevitable? Our totalitarian state may not be overtly political but still corporate Big Brother is watching us all..
Army of the Dead (2021)
Dead On It's Feet..
It says something that with the huge budget and resources this film had - I'm so looking forward to season 2 of Black Sunday that has all the ingredients this formulaic film doesn't- namely, suspense, real jeopardy and 3 dimensional characters. 'Army..' was obviously directed by a Hollywood director who, zombie like, used every tired trope, tired storyline, tired bone headed characters - then had the audacity to make it twice as long as it should have been..never let this director get anywhere near an action film again..!
Love, Death & Robots (2019)
Phenomenal animation - shame about the unoriginal stories...
..in this second series I was blown away by the sheer technical brilliance of the animation but really disappointed by the stories. With the exception of the fantastic Giant episode it was monsters, guns and planets. For series 3 can someone please look to Black Mirror for some futuristic inspiration..?
Brightburn (2019)
Great Idea..a shame about the execution..
A great idea - a couple adopt an alien humanoid - so much scope for a film - but no - the alien boy who wants to rule the world only gets as far as punishing his nearest and dearest - Hollywood is so far behind anything the Far East can do - as this film shows - formulaic/ predictable/ neither thrilling or scary - it's a terrible waste of a promising premise..
Kol (2020)
Superb And Twisted
..a brilliant idea made into a brilliant film - tension, twists and edge of your seat stuff! Highly recommended for thriller / suspense fans as it has only a smattering of horror..
Debt Collectors (2020)
A Buddy Movie with Fists And Heart
A great little film that says what it does on the tin. Some witty and realistic dialogue and a satisfying if predictable plot. It won't rock your world but shake it a little with a rye smile and some popcorn.
The Eddy (2020)
Stylish and Brilliant
Just a short review to say how much I enjoyed the intimacy created by the series - small vignettes of each character that you really care about - wonderfully realistic acting peaked by drama..
Space Force (2020)
We Do Not Have Lift Off?!
..there is only one rule in comedy - it has to be funny. Amongst all the starry cast, the expensive sets, the predictable soundtrack, some idiot forgot to make it funny! If the writers had used the same premise as The Office then this show could have been great - a naturalistic / behind the scenes conflict where the incompetent are desperately trying to live up to all the hype of a space mission. Instead this series is just a poor sitcom - without wit, one liners and cardboard cut out characters..'we do not have lift off!'
Mega Babies (1999)
The Best Cartoon Anarchy Ever!!
..as The Sex Pistols and Alice Cooper were to music so 'Mega Babies' was to cartoons - deliberately and unashamedly steamrolling over every other cartoon with total and innovative technicoloured filth!! And like punk, you either get it or you don't - but if you like the full-on rush of cartoon anarchy at its messiest best - look no further..!!
The Eddy (2020)
Stylish and Brilliant
Just a short review to say how much I enjoyed the intimacy created by the series - small vignettes of each character that you really care about - wonderfully realistic acting peaked by drama..