Change Your Image
GenX
Reviews
Chin gei bin (2003)
Enjoyable Lighthearted Film
Twins Effect, starring some of HK's most popular stars provides one of the most enjoyable film experiences to come out of HK in sometime. It has something for everyone, action, comedy, horror, romance, and some drama. This film can't be taken too seriously, otherwise you'd go in dissapointed, but if you leave your brain at the door, and just watch the film for some fun, you're bound to enjoy it.
Great special effects, excellent action, cute Twins, cool HK actors, FUN film!
I'd recommend it to anyone!
Sleepaway Camp (1983)
Take it for what it's worth
Many of the other reviews have spoilers, so if you have not seen this film, and are the slightest bit curious, you shouldn't read much further and just check it out! The best way again is to not know anything about it, and just watch it.
But if you must read, don't worry I won't give anything away.
This movie was really shocking, because I had no idea what was to come at the end. And that's the best way to see this film, is to not know anything about it. Just watch the film for what it's worth, and don't expect it to be a masterpiece, and I almost can guarantee that you'll have a fun movie experience.
The movie consists of cheezy 80s dialogue, funky 80s clothing style, and very very cheezy love story, all rolled into one. There isn't really any gore or nudity at all in this film.... well not really.
What most people discuss is the "blow your mind ending", I was actually really shocked, surprised, and even creeped out because of the the way the film ended. The ending definitely will spook you if you don't see many horror films. But if I say anymore, it would give too much away already. I'll just say that I've seen many horror flicks in my time, but it's been a long time since I've been so entertained and best of all shocked by a wacked ending.
I gave this film a 10/10 for great entertainment. This film didn't try to be a masterpiece, but I can see how this film is known as one of the greatest slashers ever. I was actually really surprised to have enjoyed a film that looked like cheezy crap. Felissa Rose performed very well as the quiet Angela. She definitely was the key to making this film work as great as it did.
A must see for anyone who's looking for a eerie, surprising, fun, movie. Definitely one of the most underrated gems to come out of the 80s.
-GenX
Rush Hour 2 (2001)
Explosive, funny, better than the first!
It has been a long time since I've seen a sequel that outdoes the first film, especially when the first one was a huge success. Legendary Jackie Chan and motormouth Chris Tucker deliver, more effectively than the first. Jackie Chan uses some of his old tricks and some new, to make this a enjoyable film.
The film takes place in Hong Kong (a beautiful part of China). This is where Chan and Tucker leave off from the first film. THe scenary was great, and gags including Tucker's lack of Cantonese (dialect of Chinese spoken in southern China) skills was just down right hilarious. Great stuff.
It's great how Chan has been able to share Hong Kong culture and martial arts to the American audience.
Probably one of the best films released in the US of 2001.
10/10
Wo de Ye man Tong xue (2001)
Funny, witty, and out of control!
I just finished watching this film, and I must say that this is one of the wittiest, films I've seen in a long time. It's a satire on Form 5 schools, (which is almost like juvenille schools) in Hong Kong. Many over the top fights, with some special effects in the mix, bullies, graffiti, all the sterotypical aspects of a "ghetto" school environment.
Main characters Stephen Fung, Nicholas Tse, and Joey Yung, give believable performances as the smart, the barbarian, and the annoying. The kung-fu fight scenes were done particularly well, since many of the actors had very little kung-fu training. Very slapstick, and is not to be taken too seriously, this film will keep your attention, if you are looking for a lighthearted fun time.
For those who are into video games, they will find it slightly more amusing near the end of the film.
Highly recommended.
Replicant (2001)
best van damme film ever
This film is his lastest and is the greatest. he stars a killer and a genetic double, this film has everything anyone wants out of a film. Has hardcore action scenes and some sentimental moments which makes this film the best van damme film and his acting is actually good! I haven't even previewed this film and i bought it. Thats right this movie kicks!
Sau sun nam lui (2001)
very enjoyable HK film of 2001
One of the best films of 2001, a lighthearted comedy about a fat girl who is too ashamed of herself, therefore cannot see her old boyfriend. Andy Lau and Sammi Cheng play the two fat characters who try to lose weight.
Both of their performances were exceptional, and were quite enjoyable to watch. I would highly recommend this film to anyone who has any interest in foreign films. This one is well worth your time. I gave this 10/10 because this is one of the best I've seen from HK in a long time.
Lei ting zhan jing (2000)
This movie was a bucket of fun!
I was totally entertained by this film. I enjoyed every minute of it. There was plenty of action (for those who love action) and there was some funny moments along the way.
Aaron Kwok was excellent in his role as Darren. His charisma was just what the film needed. Wang Lee-Hom was just ok for I think his first role in a feature film. Norika was quite good for eye-candy, and Dacascos and Coolio were quite funny.
Overall I enjoyed this farfetched film, the action is ridiculous, but nonetheless, very enjoyable. This is one film that isn't to be taken too seriously, otherwise you won't have FUN.
Cannibal Holocaust (1980)
Just ordered it... and it was a surprise
I just recently order the region 2 dvd (because it isn't available in US) and braced myself before watching it. I found many of the acts of killing animals sad, which I felt was completely unnecessary. I just don't think that killing animals for the film was right.
Anyways the animal killings were gross, but not too bad, if you are prepared for it. I felt that other than those scenes, the film was fairly enjoyable, and well made.
*poor turtle*
If you get a chance to pick this film up, go for it (if you have the stomach for gross stuff)
Goo wak chai: Yan joi gong woo (1996)
One of the HK greats
Young and Dangerous is probably one of my favorite series of films I have ever seen. This first installment of the Y&D series is probably the best. The protagonists, (hung hing boys) are played well by Ekin Cheng and Jordan Chan. Francis Ng who plays Liang Kwan is excellent at being sinister. Solid acting all around and the story keeps moving without slowing down.
Great acting, great story, great plot... that's why this film is a Classic.
Some might even consider this "A Better Tomorrow" of the 90s.