Change Your Image
grangeheights
Reviews
Teen Wolf: The Movie (2023)
Truly awful
I tried so very hard to enjoy this. What I became aware of pretty quickly was how the soundtrack was being used to create tension. Nothing unusual there. But in this case, the soundtrack being used is just not very good and begins to intrude on what is basically a vapid script and a story that is going to plod along for much of the huge length of this mess. It just goes on for hours. This should have been a 90 minute gorefest seems as original fans are all grown up. Instead it's just kind of nothing. It's just a really bad film that you'll be losing the will to live with long before it finally ends.
The Imperfects (2022)
Reasonably good but messes with my tinnitus
This show kind of ambles along at walking pace. Some likeable characters and some that are just annoying. Special effects are passable but that's ok. The plot is reasonably ok with some logic holes. Some parts could have benefited from being fleshed out more. The secret semi government agency doesn't really make much sense for some reason.
My biggest gripe is the use of a high pitched ringing to let the audience know that Tilda is using her powers. It's happens frequently and is hugely invasive for anyone dealing with tinnitus. I found myself blocking my ears whenever she used her powers which isn't much fun.
Other than that, it's worth a look to pass the time.
The Yellow Wallpaper (2021)
Quite faithful to the original story
I really enjoyed this if it's possible to enjoy a truly bleak story.
I think that if you are familiar with the original short story by Charlotte Perkins Gilman then it's quite faithful and you'll be pleased.
Otherwise, probably not. There are no special effects, no jump scares and it flows more like a play than a film.
Yellowjackets (2021)
It was going so well until it wasn't
I was really enjoying this until the final episode. Nine episodes of decent plot and subplots, character development, acting, etc.
Then nothing! A minor character throughout the series suddenly becomes the key to what's going to happen next, and then it just ends.
It's all just been a buildup to what will presumably season two.
Nothing resolves. Nothing.
It's just a lazy ending and you feel that your time has been washed.
Megalodon Rising (2021)
I lost the will to live while watching this garbage
This film does not have a single redeemable feature. It's just garbage from the opening scene until the closing credits. Terrible acting, script, effects, everything.
Midnight Mass (2021)
So many hymns, oh dear.
I found the endless catholicism to be cringe worthy. It was relentless. Hymn after hymn.
Beyond that, predictable.
Great cast and location don't get this over the line. A shame really.
Birds of Paradise (2021)
I really enjoyed this
A really enjoyable film. I watched it and then watched again the next night just for the dialogue. Really well executed. Cool soundtrack too.
Nine Perfect Strangers (2021)
It plods along towards nothing
I was really looking forward to this. Sadly, it just plods along and then fizzles out with a ludicrous happy ever after ending.
Gossip Girl (2021)
Horrendously bad
This reboot is just awful. Between the inappropriate spying by teachers, the shabby attempt to emulate some of the original characters, the poor script and acting, it's abysmal.
Castlevania (2017)
Phenomenal viewing
Just finished the final season. Absolutely brilliant. Everything about this show was epic!
Great White (2021)
Pretty decent drama with sharks
Not sure why so much negativity about this film. If you're looking for an action packed shark movie then maybe it's not for you.
If however you're in the mood for a good drama with sharks then it has a lot to offer. The acting is good, likewise the script. Special effects? There are not that many, which is better in this case.
Jaws of Los Angeles (2021)
Beyond awful
Stock footage, unimportant shots that go on way too long, it just goes from bad to worse faster than the quietly swimming sharks.
Truly terrible.
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
It was going so well until it wasn't
I feel kind of cheated by this film. Most of it was pretty gripping. Then it started to fall apart towards a very very unsatisfying ending.
With half an hour to go I was thinking 7/10. By the time it ended that had dropped down to 5/10
Such a shame really.
Trigger Point (2021)
Not good at all
So it slowly goes nowhere and ends unresolved. I can't see a continuation.
Jakob's Wife (2021)
I admire little films like this.
You know it's low budget immediately. Then you forget because the money has gone in all the right places. No overstretching on the special effects and becoming cheesy. It's not flawless but fairly gripping right to the end. Worth a look.
Vanquish (2021)
It's bad, really bad. Actually, it's worse.
This is absolutely awful. It just plods from one predictable badly acted scene to the next with a silly ending. Morgan Freeman is as wooden as you'd expect in a film that obviously meant nothing to him.
Redemption Day (2021)
It just plods along
This really isn't great. It plods along and every turn is predictable. It's not terrible. Just not that good.
The Devil All the Time (2020)
Thus far my favourite film this year
This film is just so good! The atmosphere, story, acting, it all just works so well. Gripping and thus far my film of the year.
Community (2009)
Pretty wonderful
I'm late to the party on this show but it's absolutely wonderful. It's not often that a show can go 6 seasons and remain fresh. Community does it brilliantly. I don't think there was a single bad episode.
Treat yourself!
Dead to Me (2019)
Season 2 cranks up the quality even more
I really enjoyed season one. Season two is absolutely brilliant. Loved it and counting down the days until the next season.
Ophelia (2018)
It's not Shakespeare but that's ok
Compared to Shakespeare, this could never win. Put Shakespeare aside for a while and this is a decent enough movie. Great sets, costumes and reasonably decent acting. I enjoyed it.
Brews Brothers (2020)
I really wanted to like this
... but after 3 episodes I was losing the will to live. Pretty awful.