Change Your Image
AminaHannibal
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Shahsiyet (2018)
Great show
I never was fan of turkish series, but this one is the third one I watch after 50M2 and Bir Baskadir.
I was enchanted by the actors especially by Haluk Bilginer who plays Agah and Humeyra who plays Feza.
I was amazed by the storyline, and loved the metaphors used in the dialogue between the characters.
Even if the story is not new, nor original, this series treated it in a different and unforgettable way.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Maybe one of the best movies of 2021
I really enjoyed the movie and all the sarcastic "stuff" in it.
I found the analogies to what's going on in the world very subtle, and hilarious at the same time.
It made me think about our situation and the Covid19 pandemic, and how the world and powerful states are dealing with this crisis. It is to begin to ask questions, if it is not already done.
Look up, Don't look: get vaccinated, don't get vaccinated. Same same.
Sarcasm, self-mockery, criticism of society, drug and other addictions, the ultra-presence of social networks and their influence on the world: everything is there and treated in a playful way.
There are so many genious apsects to this movie !!!
And on top of that there is the acting and an adorable Leonardo Di Caprio as usual.
Marco effekten (2021)
Not good
I miss the other actors even though I like Ulrich Tomsen, but the other Morck was better in the role. Zaki Youssef doesn't slightly compare to Fares Fares in the role of Hafez, my favourite charachter of the books and the movies.
If I had not read the book, I would not have understood anything, and again, they managed to lose me somewhere with an obscure and unspoken plot.
This movie is very low quality compared to the previous ones.
The Blue Elephant (2014)
Much ado about nothing
Seriously, this is a very bad movie. All the ratings are made by proud egyptian, the point is, egyptian cinema is/was very good, and there are a lot of gems in it. Even, very old movies are better than this one. I found the story very badly put together.
The scenario is very poor.
Some scenes are unrelated to others, even if you think you will make sense of it at the end of the movie, well, you won't.
The characters are not well developed, we only know some things from their past.
The main actor, Kareem Abd Al Aziz does not make any effort at all and I think he played very badly.
Khaled Saoui is better in his role, if you can understand what he says.
The music is very loud, so sometimes, very frequently, you won't be able to understand the dialogue.
I was not impressed with the method of filming. Much exaggeration. Too much or no light, a particular scene with flashing light, very disturbing. Scenes with incomprehensible slow motion, in short a lot of ado about nothing.
The ratings are not fair cause this is not good cinema, at least not the cinema I love and respect.
Gi-eok-ui bam (2017)
Impressive!
I am more and more enthusiastic about Korean cinema, where in the same film you can review several genres.
This movie is no exception to the rule, sometimes light, especially dark, scary, catchy, breathtaking chase scenes, a brilliant plot, in short, everything to make a film, a real one.
The Woman in the Window (2021)
Poor adaptation of a rather good book
I read the book and unfortunately the movie doesn't compare at all.
The characters are almost meaningless, insufficiently developed, whereas there is a lot of material in the book. David, a rather nice character in the book and of whom we suspect for a certain time, is totally ineffective, rather a puppet. Gary Oldman shouldn't have taken the role. Amy Adams is doing her best but does not seem very convinced herself.
Ehky ya Scheherazade (2009)
Impactful movie
A good impactful film which deals with the situation of the Egyptian woman, whatever her social condition or her notoriety. The subject is sensitive, and difficult to treat.
The film contains quite daring scenes, it is not to be watched with the family.