Change Your Image
nerojazizka
Reviews
Die Schule der kleinen Vampire (2006)
Watched it as child, love the artstyle.
Don't know how to rate this title, but the artstyle looks so good and unique.
Jujutsu Kaisen (2020)
Better than I expected!
Good plot, adorable and likeable characters, interesting world and setting, unpredictable plot points which I admire!
I like this series, feels fresh even if it's using more known tropes.
Calling this a Naruto rip-off is illogical and without a meaning, since Kishimoto, the author of Naruto, based his own work on Hunter x Hunter which came out before Naruto.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Predictable YA drama struggling to be more than that
Your typical YA set-up, lonely orphaned teenager discovers their magical powers.
A group of misfits forming themselves together to a found family.
(The Dregs also are a watered down version of the Peaky Blinders)
Tragic backstories as an excuse for misbehavior or character development, especially the rapey and edgy part.
Suspected bad guy turns out to be the villain and goofy romantic subplots, with characters so basic it becomes predictable.
(One thing I really like though is how they used actors not that well-known, especially the main characters)
Read both book series, did not like either, but fusing those two together was an even worse idea in my opinion.
Worldbuilding is okay, a little too oriented on the real life world, but nothing so bad that it's groundbreaking.
Though adapting stereotypes (witch hunting German esque soldiers as a reference for hunting down Jewish people) and bad research, (as an example calling the wizards Grisha, which simply is a short term for the male Russian name "Grigory") is also not a very smart move.
The plot sometimes feels out of place even lifeless, the soundtracks come off as too loud and the acing is often exaggerated, but if you fit the target audience it's a passable watch.
BTW: Sorry for posting my review two times, Imdb was lagging and I submitted my review like three times.
Story and plot: 5/10
Characters: 4/10
Romance: 2/10
Development: 1/10
Acting: 4/10
Soundtrack: 2/10
Worldbuilding: 4/10
Action: 3/10
Set up: 1/10.
Hunter x Hunter (1999)
Meh
Even worse than the 2011 version I've already watched, I didn't finished it since the graphics were old and there's not much difference between the two versions other than extra arcs you get from the newer version. Just not my cup of tea!
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
Weird flex but okay...
I don't really understand why this movie is getting praised so much, it's simply sending the message of people don't change no matter how hard an outer force tries. I didn't liked nor was interested in the setting, everything was nihilistic and it felt like a fever dream. Alex was a bad person and so were the others, no matter who, everyone did their own vicious deeds. Which isn't a bad thing, but not really good or entertaining to me. I liked the dialogue, it had a certain amount of spice in it, but that was it. Watch it if you like movies of such categories, but stay away if you don't like the idea of violence or extreme confusion.
Jim Button (1998)
Nostalgia
A very great adaptation of the same named book, in my opinion even better because it gave the characters a little bit more of a personality and depth.
The art style isn't quite mine, it is simple and sometimes can even look cheap.
But it is really worth the watch, the narration and everything will make this a good show for children and their family.
Hunter x Hunter (2011)
Overrated by fans, wasted potential and characters with clichéd tropes
I really wanted to give this show a try, I loved the first 40 episodes but then it went very downhill and ended in the toilet, the main characters didn't change, some characters are based on currently existing better characters and the chimera ant arc was very cliché, too long and full of tropes.
The innocent one who changed the villain, the protagonist who unleashed the beast, even the humans are the real monsters trope existed.
It made me really sad I liked the idea of Nen and there were some characters I really liked but I just couldn't find it that amazing like it was portrayed.