Change Your Image
litvids
Reviews
House of the Dragon (2022)
I hate the recasts
You don't need to recast ADULTS to show a time just; you just age them up. The new actors are objectively worse and less suited for their roles. I swear to god HBO is just trying to piss off fans at this point. It's a good show but not a great show like Game of Thrones. There are just so many characters but unlike Game of Thrones, they don't have ties that bring them together. It's just weaker and I hope they stop pulling this nonsense but we'll see obviously the show is much better than a 1/10 probably 7.5 but I have to vent my annoyance at these pointless recasts somehow! Anyway, good show but the producers need to think before they act.
This Fool (2022)
Political, stupid, unbearable
Awful, just awful! Payne is an unbearably annoying character. The plots are stupid. The jokes aren't funny. Rich people are evil and poor people are saints.
Unprecedented (2022)
So, so, so, so, so, so bad
Every single expert was "anti-Trump," EVERY SINGLE ONE! I don't even like Trump, but do it right! This is just a bad hit piece. Give us fairness and facts!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Killing It (2022)
I want to like it more but I can't
For every good point it makes, it makes 2 or 3 dumb ones. I don't know...It's decent. If you liked Start up and Barry and Brooklyn Nine-Nine, you'll like Killing It.
Four Weddings (2009)
Great show! Don't listen to the crabapples giving low reviews.
Bingeing it on Discovery Plus at the moment. The low number of reviews means that only people who were annoyed came on here to troll and the people who like it just haven't bothered to leave a review. Very enjoyable and relaxing watch...Especially if you love judging other like my family does!
Miracle Workers (2019)
Great until it got political
Perhaps the worst, weakest, and most nonsensical political satire I've ever seen and so, so, so late to the party! Come on! Very disappointed.
Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans (2021)
WHY?! DEAR GOD, WHY?!
I have given all three series 10/10. The entire Tales of Arcadia trilogy is the best kids show since Avatar...You had a masterpiece and you chose to ruin it with a nonsensical ending. We already saw why Jim HAD to find the amulet in S2!
Please come out with a new series that undoes this movie's ending!
Rick and Morty: Rickdependence Spray (2021)
Pandering and lame. Worst episode yet.
An outlier in this strong season, Rickdependence Spray's humor is closer to Family Guy than to typical Rick and Morty. The plot is nonsensical, the character development is nonexistent, and every joke is a miss. Please never again!
Solar Opposites (2020)
The main storyline is Rick and Morty lite; The Wall is what makes the show great!
S. O. relies much more on references and randomness than Rick and Morty while achieving only some of the humor/depth, but The Wall packs drama, intrigue, mystery, and action into every 22 minute episode!
Also, the main characters can be overly unlikable and sometimes go out of their way to be awful, so toning that down would help.
Invincible (2021)
I've never read the comic, but it's a must watch
I'll be coming up the comic after the entire tv series is done, so I can avoid spoilers. I hate the DC and MCU...Generic clichés, good triumphs evil, sarcastic/witty jokes, yada yada yada.
Invincible is the opposite with truly unique stories and a realistic look at what being a hero would entail.
Spectacular animation, natural dialog, good humor, great pacing, and just good addictive binge-worthy vibes. An absolute masterpiece.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
Game of Thrones but worse in every way
These shows try way too hard to be action packed and exciting but fail to make me care about the characters, about why what they're doing is important, about why their enemy is a big threat, etc.
Yes Day (2021)
Turn you brain off. Get your kids if you have any. Light watch.
No, it's not Boyhood or Fury Road or Get Out. It's not a cinematic masterpiece but it's a decent and funny watch and doesn't deserve the low ratings it currently has.
Bombay Begums (2021)
Objectively good; subjectively trash.
The acting, dialogue, story pacing, action, drama, etc. are all done well between a 6.5 - 9/10. Objectively, the show has all the makings of a strong program.
Where the show falls apart is with the subject matter it covers and extreme portrayals for characters. All men are pigs. Cheating is extremely common and forgivable in marriage?! Seriously? Characters behave unnaturally and dramatically.
If you are okay with sexual themes and drug use, which most overseas and modern Indians would be, I'd recommend it, BUT keep in mind, the stories are very biased and focused on achieving a certain world view.
Yellowstone (2018)
It's as much a This Is Us style family drama as it is a Western...
And it is EXCELLENT! It stays away from making calls on the political issues it tackles and leaves the audience to decide. Just thrilling and brilliant. Kelly as Beth and Cole as Rip are superb.
Cobra Kai (2018)
PLEASE make more shows like this and fewer...
Shows like Outerbanks and Riverdale. We are done with the teen dramas where the actors are nearly 30. I know they're a bit aged down in Cobra Kai still, but at least they can pass as teens. The drama and actions makes up the bulk of the show unlike the Outerbanks and Riverdale where 50%+ is cringe teen drama!
This Is Us (2016)
Perfection
Acting, writing, directing, everything about this show comes together to make the most emotional and wonderful television drama I have ever witnessed. You must watch this show; you will not be disappointed.