Change Your Image
bruceharms
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Spaceman (2024)
Give it a chance...
The real gem in this movie is Hanus (Hanush), and if you are familiar with concepts like the Fermi Paradox it's exciting to watch the between species. The fact that this is the first ever, soothing, wise and even inquisitive spider is worth the watch. Adam Sandler gives another great performance, he is very good at portraying solitude and the set design is pretty amazing. Eventhough you are in space, things are moving well and it's not a dreamscape movie but more a discovery of the connections we make as we experience living in this cosmos. Again give it a chance and look at the effort and you might be even enjoy it!
Pusher II (2004)
Very Different in a Good Way
What a story! This one is very different from the first one although the city backdrop, sex, addiction, violence, abuse (wrapped in friendship/favors) are key ingredients our protagonist is on the road to redemption.
While the beginning feels like a standard indie-gang-story that is be a continued a downward spiral, the story takes some momentum turns. There are glimpses of a good human being hiding behind our tattooed "respect" but not respected drug addict anti-hero.
As you meet his orbit of colleagues, friends, family (half-brother, father) you start to realize most of the girls he meets are also addicts and/or hookers and all the men are thieves, pimps, drug-pusher or kingpins.
Is there no hope? Well the movie starts with advice from a prison inmate and the movie comes full circle with him following through. The deeds? A murder and a kidnap and when these are done you actually feel happy for him that he did both... One of my best discoveries yet!
The Immaculate Room (2022)
Awesome...
Social Experiment... It was engaged the moment they walked in. You know that 50 days in a white room is ofcourse gonna be trouble and the very simple but highly controversial intructions of external forces was just masterfull...
Windfall (2022)
If you like 12 Angry & Hitchcock
The acting, lighting, and setting are simply superb... The notions of right and wrong, privilege, subjugation, power shift twist and turn... There are hints of political views (libertarian) and Deux-ex-ish turn of events in the final scene's. The escalation was interesting and I was always wondering about motive so the conclusion was good!
Wild Indian (2021)
Absolutely Amazing
You have to watch this movie with a mindset of all native american history. It's the story of survival, how one individual with a certain cultural heritage maneuvers through life as not only a victim of the system but also the broken home. Lines are drawn between human beings and ultimately what it means to survive. What does it mean to be indian? This movie paints a gritty picture that is both meaningful and interesting! One conversation in particular in this movie was breathtaking. Try and spot it.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
Great!
If you don't compare it to the original anime YOU ARE AN IDIOT. Cowboy Bebob is a fusion of Western Cowboy ideals, gungo bounty hunting in a space ecosystem that is rugged, stylsh, gritty and jazz. This is a rendition with modern cinematic tech and it is awesome! Do yourself a favour... Understand anime first, then cowboy bebop (OV) and then watch this. If you are not that guy/gal, stop whining...
Dune (2021)
Perfect
As a Duneverse fan I enjoyed every frame of this movie. I have watched all the other Dune films/series over 100+ times. The rendered worlds are amazing and I really enjoyed how Arrakeen was depicted, a harsh world that you have to stay out of the sun. The Baron was terrifying with little words and menacing demaenor and all the characters where simply outstanding. I will watch this movie over 100+ times for sure!
The Clovehitch Killer (2018)
More than meets the eye.
The movie is very detailed and has constant tension. If you know alot about serial killers (that had normal families) what is the scariest is that they are great pretenders. MUST WATCH!
Joy (2018)
Story about Survival...
I feel like this movie is very misunderstood. It stays true in potraying some realities regarding human trafficking and if you think about it has happened in many different forms for a thousand years. It also gives me a realization that it is all about power.
SPOILER ALERT
What i think that is very beautifull and also scary there are NO heroes, NO rising of the ashes, no GOOD or BAD. Only the constant hustle, looking for an edge and at the end of the day MONEY.
Joy is always looking around for an opportunity, eveywhere she goes she is working hard and is very tough and by the end you think she would learn something. But you as a viewer learn something, that Joy is going to do everything you just witnessed... AGAIN!