Change Your Image
joystickjunkiedk
Reviews
Resident Evil (2022)
Neflix must believe their viewers are unintelligent.
Netflix does not give me new seasons of Mindhunter, The Alienist or Kingdom - Instead, they spend money and resources on a Resident Evil series that is not only far from the games but also garbage of the worst kind. Even semi garbage like V Wars or Black Summer would have been better to continue with.
The series is poorly made, the effects and acting are unacceptable, and the story never gets exciting because people behave stupidly. I consider myself a reasonable Woke person, but this nightmare of a series goes far beyond my limits and becomes ridiculous.
No need to watch every available episode like I did - it's not getting any better.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
If more seasons are on the board- story needs to improve.
After the first episode, I felt this could get good. The ending of the first part gave me the hope of an exciting journey in a sci-fi universe unknown to me. But quickly through the first season, I could see that the screenwriters and me were not quite in sync as to which direction the series should go.
The children are important in the series, no doubt, but the way their roles are written often makes no sense and their way of acting is at times cringe. Whether it's the production's fault or whether it's because I generally do not like children in movies and series, I should not be able to say.
I've now come halfway through the second season, there's a lot I wish was different but something still keeps me going. Amanda Plummer is doing really well and although her character does not require much variation I think her performance is believable and interesting. Another thing that appeals to me is that no one is 100% good or evil, their motive and actions originate from where the story takes them. Anything can happen.
So if the story does not become a totally mess and they maintain part of the series' starting point without it becoming a soap opera, then I will probably see the series in the future.
Paranormal Activity: Next of Kin (2021)
Guess it was okay
Not as bad as the low IMDB score. Does not have much in common with the other PA movies, from my point of view it is a good thing. If you only evaluate the film based on what you thought it was and not what it was - It probably makes a few PA fanboys cry and give it a low rating. I was well entertained, did not expect much but got an innovative and not very complicated soft-horror flick experience. 8/10 seen on Paramount +
Cry Macho (2021)
Already when I was born, Clint Eastwood was an old man
When I saw The Mule, I considered it the end of a long career. And that's how it should have been. Cry Macho adds nothing positive to Eastwood's career. The film suffers from a bad script, bad acting, and an overly old Clint Eastwood. At times, it hurts to see him in the movie. He does not get much help from the other actors. The boy is annoying and his role is poorly written. The story is boring and could have been told in many other ways - and maybe 20 years ago.
Red Notice (2021)
More Ryan Reynolds trash on netflix
Doubt any of the actors would ever see a movie like this themselves. It's idiotic, and everything's been seen a thousand times before. Ryan Reynolds is ..... Ryan Reynolds, and Dwayne Johnson is Dwayne Johnson - both without format and ability to act. It's so bad I'll claim that Michael Winslow from the Police Academy films is a far more versatile and talented actor. It's an action comedy where opposites meet - idiot cop must cooperate with idiot master thief and so on, it's all seen before. Somehow it reminds me of The Mummy: Tomb of the dragon emperor, maybe just because both movies are miserable.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
The devil made me watch it...
It is perverse to blame the devil for actions that are due to mentally ill behavior. But that's the American way, and the garbage people love garbage movies. The first film in the series was okay when it came out - since then it has gone downhill. The third is a mixture of a horror farce, a court drama and idiocy. The film offers nothing and leans in terms of production on embarrassing films such as Unholy and other waste from the Holy Land. Avoid this horror detective drama disaster at all costs.
The Unholy (2021)
Holy F**K - This is an insult to the viewer.
Another movie hyped by fake upvotes. It's awful in every way, the story, the CGI, the scares, nothing that makes a good horror movie work in this movie. It feels as if a TV production team have been given the task of making a cinema film and have failed in every way. If you are into movies that demean the viewer - then it is probably something for you.
No One Gets Out Alive (2021)
It does not disappoint because it never seems promising
Another Netflix disappointment and another attempt to make some eerily scary / ghostly mysterious horror drama that never succeeds in its entirety. Some things work and contribute to the genre but it is only pieces of a puzzle that are never completed. As a whole, the film does not work from start to finish. The villains in the film are far too caricatured and from the very beginning we know that they have evil intentions and that destroys the suspense. The main character's story is believable and well told but drowns in everything else that is wrong with the movie. My final verdict is that if I had not seen it I would not have missed anything. However, the monster is interesting and reminds me of something from Guillermo del Toro's sketchbook.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Godzilla and Kong walks into a Bar
Stop talking about the action and the visuals - this movie is a joke. Mechagodzilla,godzilla and Kong destroying a powerrangers city. Millie Bobby Brown doing nothing. Hollow Earth...........come on.
Kingdom: Ashin-jeon (2021)
kingdom - Ashin of the North
I was hoping for season 3 of this absolutely amazing Korean series. After seeing this kingdom special, I am even more looking forward. The story is simple but is well told, adding another dimension to the Kingdom universe. The story is dark and a nice introduction to Ashin - I think it is successful and gives a good insight into her upcoming role in Kingdom. Both the director and the writer as well as the entire production team have done a great job and promoted Korean film and television in the best way.
Boss Level (2020)
Overrated,This movie is garbage.
Give 9 or 10 and get the chance to win a million dollars? How else can such a boring movie have such a high score. Clearly fake upvotes. If you made a montage of the cool stuff in this movie it would last 4 or 5 minutes.
Rogue Trooper: The Quartz Massacre (2018)
Not bad
A short fan made movie with great editing and props.
LOL: Last One Laughing Germany (2021)
Just embarrassing....
This show confirms what I already knew - Germans have no humor, and have no comedians. Otto waalkes once made me laugh, that's it. Generations who grew up with Dieter Hallervorden and Rudi Carrell on television will probably like the show, but here is nothing of international format. But if you liked the synchronized version of Monty Python's flying circus, then there's also a chance you'll laugh at this.
Monster Hunter (2020)
Nothing new....
Milla Jovovich is still a lousy actress and Ron Pearlman looks like an unfortunate cosplayer just like in Bunraka.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
So good it will make fanboys cry
Star trek is back and better than ever. As the biggest fan of the Star Trek that has ever existed, I'm excited about the new show and look forward to seeing where it all leads. Is it Star Trek as we know it from TNG? No, thankfully not. It's far better. 10/10.
Cold Creek Manor (2003)
2021 Review (18 years of analyzing)
It took me 18 years to write this review and after careful consideration the verdict reads: This movie is really bad.
The movie gets 2, but only because the scene with all the snakes in the house, it's really hysterically funny and is the only positive thing there is to say about the movie.
Movie 1 + snake scene 1 = 2 rating.
Where'd You Go, Bernadette (2019)
Real housewife's of Beverly Hills - The movie.
No No No - this is not a movie about an artistically burnt out woman. This is a movie about ruthless behavior and me me me.
Dont know how I should be able to feel sympathy for a wealthy woman with midlife crisis problems who is fleeing to what is the playground of the new rich elite, South Pole.
It's a disgrace to art and Antarctica.
The Grudge (2019)
Difficult genre - Well executed.
Why do people hate this movie? There are no stupid teenagers, annoying kids or Slenderman. It's a simple ghost story that does not need to be over-analyzed by the fim elite. It meets all the criteria of the genre and is entertaining. With all the horror garbage on the market, it is far above level. The production and effects are professionally done and the acting works fine.
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
BEST ACTION MOVIE EVER!
Sylvester Stallone is finally back in his best role ever and his acting is almost as good as in Spy Kids 3. The story is believable and one would almost think it was based on real events. Like many other adult men, I was touched by the story and after seeing it, I needed a hug. The plot is almost poetic, but there is a lack of action and violence. There's one thing I do not quite understand. Why does he bury the girl alive when he has just freed her? I hope this will be explained in Rambo Last Blood 2. I hope there will be many more movies in the future - still hope Rambo Vs Dredd becomes a reality.
Når jeg faller (2018)
Norwegian drama but could take place everywhere.
This movie has no stereotypical hardcore drug environment with firearms and outlaws but it has so much more. It has a heart. I enjoy watching a movie that shows the human being and not just a cliché filled criminal world. The main character has a life next to his addiction and this is where the story becomes realistic and interesting. It shows the importance of human relationships and how much it means to the choices we make in life.
The actors do a great job and the director has managed to tell a believable and touching story. 8/10
The Wretched (2019)
Overrated garbage
Don't believe the reviews above 4. This movie is terrible and makes absolutely no sense. It suffers from bad acting and bad screenplay. 80s vibes? - I don't think so.If it had Nicolas Cage starring I would rate it 2.