Change Your Image
seraphitecult
Reviews
The Deep End (2022)
What am I even watching?
I am pretty sure I am wrong and this is all my fault but I just don't get it. I have failed to understand what this documentary is trying to tell me or if it is saying anything at all.
And what is with the camera works? They do not feel natural at all.
What is with some of the people in the documentary? They look like they're... In a reality show. What is going on? Even the use of the "F" word is awkward.
Ps. Yes, the stars are for the documentary, not for the subjects of the documentary since I am not sure what they are all about. My bad I know. It's my own inability to understand this so sorry to say.
Florida Man (2023)
i feel disoriented watching this
Between the non distinctive characters that are at first hard to remember and separate from one another, the choppy scenes as storylines being butchered and scattered all over the place only to be sewn back together at random sequences, the unnecessary flashback inserts like it's a crossover between Family Guy and Brooklyn 99, the dialogues that deliver no significant information, the disorienting camera angles (for example, at Delly West wake in episode 3 or 4, the camera followed Iris walking out of the house while we can hear in the background Jimmy TALKING TO IRIS, which makes the entire scene unnecessarily confusing like is iris walking, or is she talking, to whom?), i feel like someone gotta say it.
The movie is not as interesting as it thinks it is.
Absentia (2017)
I can't stand the husband
The husband is... WOW, to say the least.
He is so dumb.
His wife gone missing for years and so he re-married and when his wife finally found he played it as if he's Derek "McDreamy" Shepherd who gotta choose between his new wife or his old wife as if his old wife just got back from The Bahamas and her only worry is her tan.
Then, he turns on her, with conviction. And when his new wife and his son gone missing he is convinced the old wife did it.
The old wife? The one who's been kidnapped and tortured for years and then being framed for murders and being hunted by the FBI.. yeah, dumbass, she sure has the resources and time to kidnap HER OWN SON and your fancy new wife for no particular reason whatsoever because she obviously has nothing better to do I guess.
He got shot during the showdown, and just fell of the scene I guess. Only to later shows up after Emily fights the super villain, and just lay there on the bush.
Like a perfect idiot that he is.
This show is a 4 episode mini series at max. For this to be 10 episodes the FBI must forest gump their way, I can understand that I guess but the husband... he's specially dumb.
Those three stars are for Stana Katic because I love Kate Beckett.
See (2019)
Season 2 So Far Is Boring
First look at Season 1 i was hooked. Sure there are problems with depicting a world where everyone is blind for audience to watch, there should be less visual art, dresses, hairdos, etc. But overall, it's great. The battles are... I have to admit, different from what I have seen else where. And battles in Season 2 as well.
Season 2, however... the story took a dive, and it's only been 5 episodes so far but there really is nothing left other than politics, it would seem.
Politics and politics and talks and talks and politics and plottings and more and insane queen and helpless princess and next generation woke talking about politics if you marry this it's that and the XYZ people are this and our people are that and this and that and talks and betrayal and another betrayal which are all part of politics and bad guys turned good and plottings and then some more politics... come on.
It used to be a story about people who can see being persecuted by prejudice and how the right thing is to fight and protect them. Now it's about a mad queen and a melodramatic lost and found princess navigating their way through post apocalyptic politics.
Did I mention that Season 2 is so full of politics that would make Game of Thrones looks like an episode of Sesame Street.
Good Girls (2018)
what is with the loud distracting soundtrack?
At first I was okay with the series. Set It Off the series, I guess. The delivery for season 1 was more decent than most series at that time.
But then the conflict just lingers and it goes on and on and on and the more I watch it the more it becomes clear that tjey don't even know where they're going.
And that guy Rio, he moves swiftly from being a decent TV villain to an annoying soap opera caricature of himself with seemingly magical power that the writer could make him able to do just to stretch the already thin plot even thinner.
And then we have these songs playing between scenes each episodes that is always bizarre, loud, and just overall unfamilar and it is overlaying with the rest of the other audio. Perhaps the producers think it's artistic? Supposed to invoke emotions? It's too loud and too weird.
The Boys (2019)
Will not be watching Season 3
Should had decided that at the finale of Season 1 when what was initially a very interesting premise set up from Episode 1 ended up with no real pay off.
Instead of a show about the struggle to put people in power in checked, no matter how powerful they are, by using our collaboration and wit, etc. It's just a show trying to stretch its already thin premise by magical circumstances in favor of the evil doers doing evil stuff.
It's like watching a bunch of Forest Gumps. Stuff just happens, weird and bizarre, even subverting expectations sometimes, and then good guys try hard to control the situation, but bad guys will always magically win... then... get ready for next season.
Really?
You think people would want to watch bad stuff unfolding from episode to episode only to have no real pay off? You think that's entertainment?
No consequences whatsoever, no payoff, nothing moves the story anywhere, and let me guess what's in store for me for next 50 seasons: bad characters become good, good characters become bad, making unlikely alliances.. like a goddamned Sinetron.
Let Us In (2021)
It's a good movie
Whoever made this into a below 5 star are jerks, it's a horror kid movie and decently made. The kid actors are good too.
Reckoning (2019)
It's like an episode of CSI
With less capable team and stretched to an entire season.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Lazy unimaginative writing
If you wanna make a show about some nobody wandering the galaxy but you don't got enough imagination nor the deep knowledge of the lore yourself then don't use Star Wars, just start an entirely new show and be fair to yourself and the fans.
I'm a Star Wars fan not a Star Trek fan but this show has the same logistics as that one TNG episode where Worf laid egg. The difference is that was one episode... This has been 2 seasons. That's just sad.
Westworld (2016)
This movie goes into a list i have
The list is called "What an empty, pretentious shell of a film that takes itself too seriously as the overcompensating arranger trying hard to remind the audience he is great as he sets up omenious notes to build atmosphere in such a bizarre and loud way that you can't even hear the conversation when in fact there is nothing really happening and no real consequences whatsoever because the entire thing is built on top an actual lonely morbid righteous mind of a depraved individual suffering from self importance and the illusion of grandeur."
The score really what is up with the score? So disjointed. It's like my spotify is playing some avant garde college student's playlist while I watch the series.