Change Your Image
colleypop
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Responder (2022)
Dark Drama
Didn't think much of the first 25 minutes or so (seemed like I'd seen it all before) but I'm glad I stuck with it. It drew me in, not just with its story but the acting too. An excellent cast is what pulled that off for me.
Widows (2018)
Inferior to the UK TV Series
Both based on Lynda La Plante's novel, but the TV series is far grittier, has a simpler plot, and better chracters. The film version is just too convoluted, too much unnecessary information on the (dullish) characters. Compare the two yourself to see how to ruin a gripping storyline.
The Larkins (2021)
Hard Not to Compare
The 1991 adaptation of "The Darling Buds of May" starring Pam Ferris and David Jason was faithful to HE Bates writings. This adaptation seem to have been reworked for the "inclusion" society, but fell short of the mark, making some characters incredulous for the time the program was set. A brave attempt all the same. I imagine Covid wax the reason for the very sparse crowd at the village fete.
Help (2021)
Total Realism
Brilliantly acted by the whole cast, written and directed. No punches pulled, just an honest depiction of how care homes were treated by the Government from the start of the pandemic-simply ignored.
It is not often that a program moves me to tears, but this one made me shed a few.
No Activity (2015)
Has Echoes of True Life
Very funny. Lots of jokes and comments in the show that shows the writers have either done the job, or sought advice and stories from those that have.
Party Party (1983)
If You Were 18 in 1980...
...then you will recognise every one of the characters portrayed on the film. Great performance by Karl Howman and Clive Mantle.
You really did have to be there at the time, just like you did in the days of Rave to appreciate it fully.
As for someone recommending "people who liked this" to watch Ghost Dog,Way of the Samuri, the two have nothing in common. It maybe a great film, but no laughs, and no 80's soundtrack. May well have recommended The English Patient. Someone than obviously didn't understand Party Party.....
The Drowning (2021)
Well acted but oh, what a daft plot (episode1)
Well acted, good locations, but surely if her son's body was never found and it was suspected that he could have been abducted, then as soon as she found where he lived, the poluce would have paid a visit. A quick check of his birth certificate and a DNA test, and all over bar the shouting in episode one.
I cannot see how the plot will get any less daft, but it will get more drawn out.
And yet again, the bad boys are East European that work at a car wash that no one in their right mind would ever visit, except for the police. I haven't seen a brazier outside of somewhere since the British Leyland strikers outside the factories.
Review updated down to one star....