Change Your Image
tpliskin
Reviews
One Day (2024)
Lack of chemistry
I need 63 more characters
"Day One" falters due to a glaring absence of chemistry between the leads. The female lead's discomfort is palpable, while the male lead's excessive charm feels contrived. Their on-screen dynamic lacks authenticity, making it challenging to invest in their relationship. The noticeable disconnect is accentuated by a stark contrast in appearance, raising doubts about the believability of their connection. Unfortunately, these flaws hinder the series from achieving the emotional resonance necessary for a compelling romantic. Narrative. This lack of genuine connection undermines the viewer's ability to empathize with the characters, resulting in a narrative that falls short of delivering the emotional impact expected in a compelling romantic story.
Shutter Island (2010)
Ridiculous
Shutter Island is a 2010 American neo-noir psychological thriller film directed by Martin Scorsese!
Don't waste your time ! I lost 2 hours watching this ridiculous, stupid movie! The worst movie I saw in my life ever! Don't waste your time. Leonardo Di DiCaprio was good but he couldn't save this nonsense! It's crazy, criminally insane! Two and half yours I will never get back. I don't understand why Martin Scorcese directed it! The music at the beginning was dramatic! Everything was ridiculous. Mark Rufalo was ok but nobody, I mean nobody could save this insane movie. The ending of "Shutter Island" reveals that DiCaprio's character is a patient himself, committed to the Shutter Island facility after murdering ...
Marseille (2016)
One star
I gave one star because of Gerard Depardieu. Without him, it would have been "0" . The rest of the actors were worthless. Terrible acting. Terrible everything. Gerard Depardieu was fantastic. Without him the Marseille series couldn't exist. What a waste of time :(
Vår tid är nu (2017)
Entertaining..
It was nice show to watch. We liked it! But.... it's kind of weird that few personages disappeared from the show like they never existed. They weren't very important but they were there. Overall was a good show to watch. I love to watch shows similar.
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
Stupid
I regret to waste my time to watch this ridiculous movie.
Velvet (2013)
Boring! Predictable
Nothing special! Very predictable! I couldn't finish it!
Indian Matchmaking (2020)
Love this show so much
I enjoyed this show so much! I hope it will have a second season. It's very refreshing. I could watch it all day! I love happy endings! I love marriages! I love to see people happy. It's a perfect show...for me.
Giri/Haji (2019)
Terrible! Don't waste your time ! Ridiculous
I never saw something worse than this show!
It's ridiculous
The song behind the story line is annoying.
What a waste of my time.
I trusted IMBD reviews and I learned my lesson.
Normal People (2020)
Beautiful... but a little depressing
It's beautiful acting. Beautiful scenery. Everything was perfect until it started to be depressing. The couple is very smart but they can't communicate at all. Their lack of simple communication skills makes for very depressing moments in their lives. The girl is kind of masochistic. Why can't she go to NY with him? Does she like her miserable life better when he's not around? With all the sadistic guys she met? It doesn't make any sense at all.
The Great (2020)
BEST SHOW EVER
"The Great" is the best show, but not for everyone. It's a satirical black comedy, loosely based on historical facts about the rise of Russia's Catherine the Great. Those with at least a rudimentary knowledge of history will appreciate it.