Change Your Image
gameskiller-07685
Reviews
Orphan: First Kill (2022)
As a huge fan of the original, I'm sad
I honestly never thought I'd be insulted by a movie, but here we are.
The original movie is a classic masterpiece, flawlessly directed, beautifully written, remarkably acted and ended perfectly. Instead of giving the fans the prequel they had been waiting for, 12 years, they tried desperately to be "edgy" and "different" and give the fans exactly what they DIDN'T want with the idea behind the absolute MESS of a story and new characters that I couldn't care less about, it should not be part of the canon. They ruined Esther's character, considering her one of the absolute best horror villains of all time.
The original is timeless and if it was to be released today, it would be just as successful as it was back in 2009, if not even more successful. This proofs that a prequel shouldn't even be made and leave the original alone.
American Horror Stories: Dollhouse (2022)
Okay, that was a masterpiece
I'm in SHOCKE. This is classic American Horror Story. Very well written, acted and executed. The cast was amazing and the lead actress was brilliant, Denis O'Hara is just perfect at playing these antagonistic roles as usual. Extremely effective and suspenseful story and that's what I call AHS. I believe this episode is genuinely a masterpiece for what it is, it's exactly what it tries to be and more.
Thank you Ryan for finally listening to us. Definitely looking forward for the next episodes!
The Quarry (2022)
A beautiful masterpiece
I'm a huge fan of choice-based story games especially when it comes to horror, I'll say this game did not disappoint. The story is one of the best I've ever seen in gaming, the writing is incredible and very detailed, and the character development is probably the best thing about this game. The attention to details, soundtrack, music, visuals, lightings, shadows, cinematography and graphics are pure art, honestly they made a huge effort and it paid off. The human interactions and facial expressions are so lifelike and photorealistic, everything is visually stunning and beautiful to look at. The realism and natural dialogues are insane, the actors gave us a flawless performances to add to the narrative. It was such a unique journey and an amazing story to experience.
Yes there are some flaws and technical issues but I'm sure they can be fixed and they doesn't really affect the game that much. Overall, This is easily the best horror game this year and probably one of the best of all time. Highly recommended 10/10.
(People need to stop comparing this to Until Dawn pls. I know Until Dawn was so much better but we still gotta appreciate that they made something close to it)
Red Dead Redemption II (2018)
Cultural reset
I won't even try to convince you how dumbfounding this game is because you won't even try to understand. This game not only saw massive commercial success, but a permanent cultural impact in the gaming industry. They really trying to put Grand Theft Auto on the level of something on the path to legend status. Red Dead Redemption 2 will go down in history as one of the best productions visually and narratively, Rockstar just outdid themselves in the end of their career they can't even top this.
Uncharted (2022)
An insult to the game
I understand wanting name value, but to sacrifice a video game series for talentless actors is pathetic. It's unfair to the actual actors of the game and the devs that worked years to make such successful video game franchise. Please stop ruining games. Hollywood should create their own ideas and original concepts instead of ripping-off video games.
Ghost of Tsushima (2020)
One of the worst gaming experiences.
This game tried too hard to be one of those successful top tier AAA games like Red Dead, The Last of Us, God Of War, The Witcher, and many others. Even tho it had strong potential but it was all wasted, it didn't pay off.
First I'm gonna talk about how INCREDIBLE the graphics, lighting and visuals are. One of the best looking games I've ever played. However this doesn't really redeem how the world was poorly designed, lacked of details and empty, there's nothing you can do or to explore in this huge world, that's another wasted potential.
The story is extremely basic and generic, non of the characters are flushed out or have real chemistry. They are all bland and not believable as characters. I was hoping for the story to get better and see some real character development, nothing happened. All the story missions are the same, literally I played the same mission for the million times but in different locations. Why was that? Why would you waste all this opportunity and potential for absolutely nothing?
Overall this game didn't serve it purpose, I tried to give it a chance but I couldn't. Devs should understand that beautiful graphics and animations is not enough to make a good game. Period.
Sorry folks, only 1/10 !
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
Can they stop making live actions
What was the point? Just another live action movie based off a video game that categorically flopped and presents itself to be a failure. Hollywood should stop embarrassing themselves and start create their own ideas instead of stealing IPs from video games and leave the gaming industry alone.
House of Gucci (2021)
Lady Gaga's back must hurt from carrying this whole movie
Definitely the best movie this year. In both acting and narrative design it's just incredibly executed and preformed. I watched it the theater and I was shocked and impressed the whole way through by Lady Gaga's acting skills and how she's keeps getting stronger and stronger in everything she does. Please don't listen to the criticism, this movie is a flawless masterpiece.
Give this girl the Oscar she deserves. 10/10.
Grand Theft Auto: The Trilogy - The Definitive Edition (2021)
Who asked for this?
I don't know why this was made and I don't know who asked for this, maybe this is a bit harsh to say but I think at this point in time, Rockstar needs an intervention.
I think Rockstar are kinda clout chasing with this project which is very weird because I don't think they have to do that. This title was pretty much based on clout rather than talent and they're just trying to get hype built around it, I don't think it was successful and honestly it was slightly embarrassing to see them sign on to this kind of project that just flopped so hard. It's super shocking to see this coming from a company that has always been deeply passionate and committed to their work, to become utterly careless and messy.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Netflix will never reach Red Dead Redemption's level. I'm sorry.
An outlaw and his gang live amidst the decline of the Wild West and struggle against some enemies. Yeah, we definitely didn't see this concept before.
An obvious rip-off of Rockstar's Red Dead Redemption. Netflix are running out of ideas to the point where they steal themes and storylines from video games. How embarrassing!
Outlast 2 (2017)
Under-appreciated masterpiece
I played this game for the first time a long time ago, I hated it and left me disappointed, maybe because it didn't live up with the first game. But now I got the chance to play it again, and now I understand it.
Outlast II is a bloody, gory, controversial, messed up and disturbed work of pure art. Very effortlessly, Red Barrels just have the power of horror to create a masterful horror story. Of course the story in the first Outlast is better, the characters at some point are better, but that's not the point.
The story writing was incredible, extremely complex and very mature in both storytelling and narrative design. The soundtrack and the sound effects added more to the experience its eerie aesthetics. The setting is on point, both Temple Gate and the School locations are amazingly designed. The graphics and the visuals are insane, these graphics are basically one of the best things I've ever seen in a video game, truly impressive and visually stunning.
Overall, Outlast II is not for everyone. If you're looking for fun stuff this may not be for you. This game will make you terrorized, stressed out, weirded out, disturbed and maybe traumatized.
Unforgettable experience, Highly recommended 100%.
Rugrats (2021)
This should be in the horror genre
Absolutely scary and disturbing! I'm so surprised that there's no "horror" section on this title. I'm personally a fan of horror movies and I've watched a lot, nothing frightened me as much as this on. The level of terror and weirdness is unreal, And it supposed to be a kids show?
American Horror Stories: Ba'al (2021)
Finally, something actually for adults & not for teens
I don't get it? Why the first 4 episodes were trash but this one was an absolute perfection...? The writing was perfect, finally we got something that live up with the name "AHS" and not a preteen flick or a comedy cliché. This one was actually scary, creative and has some real terror. (Let's also talk about the opening credit, it was a masterpiece) Thank you Billie for saving this show.
A Classic Horror Story (2021)
Trying too hard to be AHS
Awful. This rubbish will never be like American Horror Story. Please watch any AHS season instead.
Death Parade (2015)
Underrated masterpiece
One of the best I've ever seen! So atmospheric, twisted, emotional, and probably the best drama-thriller anime ever. Highly recommended.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Nowhere near AHS
This show is literal garbage! There's no way people calling it "the best horror show" like what? People most be on drugs or something. Please watch AHS instead.
American Horror Story: Checking In (2015)
A misunderstood masterpiece
People who're hating on this season just because it's graphic, vulgar, sexual and bloody are uneducated and don't know what horror means. This season creates a grimly amazing atmosphere, Lady Gaga performance is high level, amazing acting and perfect writing. This is the best AHS episode yet.
Case 39 (2009)
Orphan rip-off
This is the PG-13 version of "Orphan". Absolutely rubbish, bad acting even worse story, I'd recommend to watch Orphan rather than this garbage.
Outlast: Whistleblower (2014)
Unforgettable experience
This is the perfect dlc, good atmosphere even better setting than the main game. The characters are so unique, writing is perfect, I'm so surprised how would a game get a storyline like this. Graphics and human animations are amazing as well, the gameplay is enjoyable and easy to learn. This is a must play game! Trust me, a masterpiece.
Outlast (2013)
Masterpiece
Everything you're looking at of perfection from the storyline, atmosphere, characters, gameplay, voice acting, music, graphics and visuals is in this game. Don't miss this amazing experience, cause you'll never find anything like it.
(Moment of silent to people who didn't play this game)
Orphan (2009)
The Glory Of Love
This is by far the best movie I've ever seen.
This sticked with me since the first time I watched it, it's been 7 years and I still think about it everyday. The way they collected the feelings and mixed them together is intense. The acting, soundtracks, atmosphere, and everything about this movie is perfect. Isabelle Fuhrman is a gift to this movie, without her I don't think it'll be the same.
Go ahead! It's a masterpiece.
P.T. (2014)
Style over substance
No storyline, No characters, No dialogues, No soundtracks, No even an original atmosphere, just jumpscares and goofy sequences. How do people classify this as one of the best horror games? I really don't get what so special about this garbage.