Change Your Image
jtkirk161
Reviews
Monkey Man (2024)
Conan the Barbarian is calling
While I very much enjoyed the film, I realized about three quarters of the way through that this is an Indian version of Conan the Barbarian. It's the exact same story. Murder of a parent. First attempt at revenge goes sideways. Training sequence and then actual revenge. Dev did a good job with it but once I made my realization it took some of the magic out of the film. Definitely worth a watch in the theater but know what you are getting into. I think I still prefer Arnold's version from the eighties. I guess it's true that there are only so many stories to tell. Bravo Dev, bravo. Looking forward to your next project.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 5: Return of the Mandalorian (2022)
Bored to tears
We watch Mando walk around and then build a ship. I was completely bored . I really don't understand the high rating. I love Mando but this is the Book of Boba Fett. Well hopefully the next episode will be better but I have to say this whole show is a disappointment.
Fear the Walking Dead (2015)
Radiation zone
Why don't they all just leave the radiation zone? What is possibly keeping them here? This show has gotten to stupid for words. Masks on until they come off in the same areas? I could go on all night but I have better things to do.
See (2019)
This is silly
Why would the children of the blind be blind? Why are they wearing furs? What happened to the cities? Why would language change? They forgot the word Sun? How could blind armies fight? Just a ridiculous premise.
See (2019)
This is silly
Why would the children of the blind be blind? Why are they wearing furs? What happened to the cities? Why would language change? They forgot the word Sun? How could blind armies fight? Just a ridiculous premise.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Missed a big plot point
I think a lot of viewers missed the biggest plot point.
S
P
I
I
L
E
R
A
L
E
E
R
T
Sully was Clooney's daughter that he basically abandoned as a child so he was determined to save her so she could at least live out her life. Well done and worth the watch.
Project Power (2020)
Not bad
Another reviewer wondered how he had the time to make the drug. I have to ask did you watch the movie? The government experimented on him and he passed it along in his DNA to his daughter and they used her to make the drug. Not a bad movie at all but it helps to pay attention.
Joker (2019)
Not THE Joker
I think the Joker we know as the antagonist to Batman is actually the guy in the alley who kills the Wayne's. I think he was inspired by Arthur Fleck but Arthur is not our Joker. He would be way to old by the time this Bruce Wayne becomes Batman.
The Good Fight: The Gang Deals with Alternate Reality (2020)
Very clever
I expected to hate this episode but actually loved it. It was a thoughtful treatise on the consequences of elections, both good and bad and also how there is good and bad in every situation. Keep up the good fight.
The Walking Dead: The Tower (2020)
Zombies?
Are there any zombies left in this zombie show? Honestly, I am just hate watching at this point. It's become a parody of a once great show.
Bridesmaids (2011)
Hysterically funny
I've seen this movie more than once and still laugh hysterically... even my girlfriend who usually doesn't laugh at movies was hysterically.. don't believe the bad reviews...
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Ignore all
This was fantastic. I could not have asked for more. A perfect sequel and you could call it a reboot of sorts to T2. Run don't walk to see this film. I laughed, I cried , I was completely entertained for two hours. This one needs a repeat viewing ASAP.
Fear the Walking Dead: Channel 5 (2019)
I must really hate myself
Why am I still watching this drivel. You know what? Excuse while I go watch some paint dry. What the hell is this even about anymore?
The Goldfinch (2019)
Meh
Was there a point that I missed? Felt like a big platter of pretentious nothingness.
It Chapter Two (2019)
Awesome
I cringed, I laughed, I got emotional. I was completely entertained for 3 hours. I am trying to understand the low ratings and why some people are trying to tank the numbers. The only thing I c@n think of is the scene with the gay couple. Must h@ve bothered all the bigots. Go see IT you won't be sorry.
Carnival Row (2019)
Gods noose
I just love that they show the martyr as having been hung and his priests wear a noose around their necks. Absolutely brilliant. I am really loving this show and I truly hope we get more seasons.
47 Meters Down: Uncaged (2019)
OMG
A blind shark that evolved in a few hundred years? Woman with no scuba experience go cave diving? People survive direct shark attacks? They used 80 % of their air on the way in but thought they stood a chance swimming back out the same way? This would be a flop on Scfi.
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
Ignore the right wing trolls
This is some of the best Story telling ever committed to film. I see a lot of trolls trying to tank the numbers but this will knock your socks off. We are probably only one election away from this becoming reality and if Pence and his ilk had their way we would already be living in Gilead. Watch it. Have your daughters watch it. Have your sons watch it. Appreciate what you have but be aware it can be taken away the minute you become complacent.
Orange Is the New Black: God Bless America (2019)
How can People be so evil?
How can the judges, the ICE agents, the prosecutors and everyone else who participates in these atrocities sleep at night. I never believed in monsters until Trump was elected.
The UnXplained (2019)
Come on Bill
You are better than this. Feels love like a poorly done YouTube video about evil places including ...wait for it....an Indian burial ground.SMH
Yesterday (2019)
Yellow submarine
If the Beatles never existed then how did she have a toy of the Yellow Submarine in the new timeline? Minor not pick in an otherwise excellent movie.
The Perfection (2018)
Fantastic Thriller
Ignore all the haters. They are just misogynists who hate strong women characters. Just look at the reviewer who mentions the me too movement. Watch and decide for yourself . Not for the weak of stomach though.
The Big Bang Theory: The Stockholm Syndrome (2019)
Perfect
Now that is how you end a show. Qudos. I will miss you all but there will always be re-runs.
Star Trek: Discovery: Such Sweet Sorrow (2019)
Spore drive
Oh come on. They can jump anywhere in the Universe and the first thought is to blow up the ship? These are the dumbest crew members ever in all of Starfleet. And then we are treated to 50 minutes of soap opera good byes. Oh Star Trek, my Star Trek. What have they done to you?
Shazam! (2019)
Didn't work for me
Shazam was nothing like Billy Batson. He was acting like an 8 year old instead of a 14 year old . The whole cast was shaky. I really don't understand all these 10 ratings. WW was a far superior movie