Change Your Image
tamilard
Reviews
Ne Zha zhi mo tong jiang shi (2019)
Defy Your Fate
Gorgeous and expressive characters, lush animation, dynamic action sequences, hilarious humour (some may argue it's juvenile but I enjoy Asian humour) and many touching scenes... I'll confess that at one point I was brought to tears. The highlight of the film for me was the pinball sequence. This is probably one of the best films I've ever seen.
I've read reviews on here that criticize the English subtitles. On Netflix they seem fine.
Tribes of Europa (2021)
A refreshing post-apoc scifi
Don't be dissuaded by the first episode. This may seem like a "teens go on a silly adventure" story at first but there is more depth to it. Each sibling gets caught up in a different storyline and has their morality profoundly tested by the political situations unfolding around them.
I found this series has a The 100 vibe without the cheesy teenage drama, with parts of Mad Max. The plot is serious but Moses and Elja have some great entertaining scenes and chemistry. Liv is an awesome badass but feminine character whose romantic interest doesn't completely cloud her judgement...
I took off one star for the rape scene and for the length of the season. It ended right when things started happening but it definitely left me wanting more. This show has great potential and I hope they don't mess it up.
Levius (2019)
Has heart
I found this anime more intriguing than I originally expected. The story starts off simple enough - a young boxer mentored by his goofy but encouraging uncle rises in the ranks and faces opponents that challenge him both physically and mentally. But Levius stumbles upon a conspiracy and puts it all on the line to find out the truth. This is a tale of strength, overcoming adversity, mentorship, friendship, and standing up for what one believes in. All of this takes place in the middle of an interesting steampunk world thrown into some sort of sociopolitical conflict.
Unfortunately I found the last episode to be somewhat rushed, but I hope there will be another season where we find out more about the automaton(s) and the war. And I hope the uncle's eye is okay; he's too pure.
Blood of Zeus (2020)
Legendary
I think this turned out better than I was expecting. The first episode started off pretty slow and the voice acting felt a bit stilted, but it definitely picked up, and each new episode was better than the last. The Gods' and monsters' designs were stunning (DAYUM Apollo), the sound was dynamic, and Evios was a breath of fresh air in an otherwise serious show. The final episode was a visual masterpiece. I really hope there will be a new season, and relatively soon.
Kuromukuro (2016)
Really enjoyable
I really liked this anime, particularly Kennosuke's character. There were a few moments where I laughed out loud, and I liked seeing the characters interact with each other. Unfortunately I found the ending to be a bit of a cop out, but I guess I'll have to live with the bittersweet ambiguity. Likely there won't be a season 3, and the continuation of the story in the form of novels are apparently only in Japanese with no additional info. Sigh
The Iliza Shlesinger Sketch Show (2020)
Secondhand embarrassment
I liked her standup. This was just... Yikes. Who greenlit this? I watched one episode and said bye.
Battlefield Earth (2000)
Yikes
What do I even say about this film? I had to watch it on four separate occasions because my brain was unable to process every bizarre detail. The first time, I got so high that the movie went from mildly amusing to straight-up terrifying and I had to turn it off. The third time, I had to rewatch the entire first half of the movie because I couldn't remember a thing. Everything was awful: the acting, the costumes, the dialogue, the effects, the action, etc. The main hero, a grunting, babyfaced caveman named Johnnie Goodboy of all things, was hard to take seriously, as were the Psychlos, and literally everyone else. I feel like this was aiming to be the next Star Wars and failed miserably. Definitely think the concept of Scientology is so much more laughable now, thanks John Travolta.