I find this true-crime one of the best of this genre. No true crime is as sick as the story of Elisa Lam. There are many good true-crimes but Cecil Hotel is definitely worth watching!
Reviews
26 Reviews
The Witcher
(2019– )
Entertaining
3 May 2021
I never read the Witcher books because I prefer to play The Witcher on the Playstation. I'm really looking forward to season 2 and hope it will be similar to the gameplay. The first season wasn't bad, but I'm looking forward to the second season.
Fate: The Winx Saga
(2021–2022)
Not as hoped
3 May 2021
Warning: Spoilers
I already knew the Winx season from my childhood. And it was clear to me that the series is not the same as before - that would be boring. But what bothers me is that Terra is there instead of Flora, or that Stella was never with Sky, but with Brandon, who is also missing in the series... also Tecna, Leila are missing and the Trix? That should be 3 witches, instead it's just Beatrix who has the name of all 3... really a real flop I'm disappointed!
Tom and Jerry
(II) (2021)
Nothing special
3 May 2021
I've liked every movie with Chloë Grace Moretz so far, especially If I Stay and Brain On Fire, but Tom and Jerry is the worst movie she's ever been in. I was disappointed with the film and had hoped for more, which is a shame.
worst episode!
24 April 2021
Aquaman
(2018)
Awesome movie
23 August 2020
Very nice movie good balance between fairy tale and action. The underwater scenes, such as swimming, are mostly not too exaggerated and very well done. In UHD really very nice to watch. The main actors fit well to each other and are devinitively well chosen. Worthwhile in any case.
Gretel & Hansel
(2020)
Not bad
15 July 2020
I like that movie. The only thing interfering is Gretel's German voice actress. Otherwise, the film is not bad. Since it is a different story than man is used to. For me it is one of the better movies 2020 and I also think it should be rated better than 5.3! After all, there were no really outstanding horror movies this year.
The 100
(2014–2020)
The Best Series Ever
10 July 2020
I love the 100. Best show that ever came out. I'm a big fan of the series and I think it's great and the characters are just awesome. Also the story is just incredible I love space movies but what you see there is just incredible the thought of knowing that the earth will really sink sometime is shocking. I think that the first to sixth season is just great and I am really looking forward to the seventh season. It's a pity it's coming to an end, I could watch the series forever. A very recommendable series.
There are better horror movies
9 July 2020
Modern Family
(2009–2020)
Best Family Comedy Show
9 July 2020
When I watched the first episode of Modern Family I couldn't stop. I think Modern Family is one of the best family comedy movies around. I find the actors funny. It never gets boring and I could watch this big family for hours. I find Phil "Ty Burrell" and Gloria "Sofia Vergara" the funniest and most authentic.
Brahms: The Boy II
(2020)
The Best Horror Film 2020
9 July 2020
Old house, family that moves, doll that gets possessed. The story is tired and you know it. However, it has to be said that this horror movie was the best one that has been released in 2020 so far. Of course, there is nothing new in this sense, but fans of the genre are already well served. Relatively yet some twists and there are definitely worse "Demon Puppet Horror Movies"...
The 100
(2014–2020)
My favorite Show!
23 May 2020
If you like to watch end time and space series, this is the right place for you. The actors are relatively unknown, but well selected. Good mixture of action, adventure and drama. You build up good sympathies with the characters and we really liked this. The pictures and locations are breathtaking and the computer animations are not overdone.
From season 1 to season 6 the suspense is kept very well. Very well suited for a series marathon :)
The joy on season 7 is great! :)
From season 1 to season 6 the suspense is kept very well. Very well suited for a series marathon :)
The joy on season 7 is great! :)
Tell Your Friends