Change Your Image
thegreatdirk
Reviews
Terrifier 2 (2022)
This is how to do it.
Low budget horror movie done right that shows there are no excuses when it comes to making these movies. Talent finds a way.
Unless your living under a rock as a horror fan you probably don't need an introduction to Art the clown or what he is about. Murder. Brutal and bloody murder. That's pretty much what Terrifier 2 has to offer but it has a great time doing is. The movie is getting a lot of love but also a lot of hate and the hate must be from people who didn't watch the first or know what to expect because if they had then this would be sure to deliver.
Terrifier 2 isn't trying to take over awards season. It's aiming to provide a bloody good time and does exactly that. Watch for the kills and the gore. Not for the plot or the acting (but the acting is pretty good).
Harpoon (2019)
Fun and exciting
This movie probably won't go down as classic in the world of horror/thriller but it's certainly a cut above most and serves to be a fun, wild ride good for just below 90 minutes of sheer entertainment value.
The acting is solid and the tension runs high while occasionally lending itself to some well placed humor.
Don't expect Citizen Kane but, as another poster pointed out, just sit back, grab some popcorn, and relax and prepare yourself to have a little fun with this one. Set your expectations properly and this will surely deliver the goods.
Potter's Ground (2021)
Neither good nor bad.
It just is. There's almost just as much good to be had from this film as there is bad. The cinematography and writing are both on point, especially for a reportedly low budget movie like this. This seems like an impressive team of people and I would like to see what they do with a larger budget.
The problem comes from the acting. The seeming antagonist does a decent enough job throughout and so does the woman who tags along with the heroes, but everybody else is hit or miss. I know it can be difficult to find good actors on a budget so I don't want to hold it against them too much but it does bring the film down to a 5 from what could have easily been a 7 or 8.
The pacing goes in and out too but is mostly consistent in quality. I state again that this is an impressive low budget movie and I would like to see what they do with more.
Recommended, but cautiously.
The Curse of Humpty Dumpty (2021)
Awful. Just awful.
The only question I have is why?
The title says it all. I thought it might be tongue in cheek, like it might be a horror comedy. Like there might be something to it that would explain and justify its existence. But it's not. It takes itself far too seriously for the title that it has and never really goes anywhere that isn't completely predictable within the first twenty minutes.
Don't waste the time. This movie upset me for being so bad and the only reason it doesn't get a 1 is because it looked okay and there were one or two decent performances.
I'd rather fall from a wall and never, ever be put back together again.
Silhouette (2019)
Slow But Good
I don't always like the slow movies but there was enough horror and good acting to hold my interest and the story was somewhat unique. Some people might not like it if they need constant horror but it was just enough on the edge to be enjoyable.
Not a lot of gore but what it had was good. Male nudity but no female but there is a sex scene. +1 for the smoking hot red head. Yum.
Friday the 13th (2009)
A nice remake
Lots of hate going on for Friday the 13th 2009 but I've finally watched it and it's easily a better Friday movie than anything after The Final Chapter. Fun kills and hot girls and a new spin makes for everything that a fan should want in a Friday movie.
Great gore, kills, and amazing nudity and sex scenes.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
The Shining Lives On
This surprised me by how good it was. I love The Shining and this turned out to be a great successor. Creepy and even a little funny at times and they really kept the spirit alive. I haven't read the book so I can't make the comparisons that others have.
No nudity but my my is Rose The Hat nice to look at. Decent gore and violence but not heavy.
Absentia (2011)
slow
And kinda boring but it was also creepy where it needed to be. There's some good acting and bad so over all the performances are so so. The younger sister who moves in is very cute and nice to look at.
No Nudity. No Gore. Mild creep factor.