Change Your Image
kristinakay-48562
Reviews
Frasier (2023)
Yes, I'm listening!
I have loved Frasier for a long time. He's great at being a pretentious snob, but a good hearted man regardless. This is a new show with new people. It CANNOT be the same. Do our lives stay the same? No. We change and we grow. Same with Frasier. Back to Boston with a new chapter. Do I miss Niles and Daphne? Heck yeah! But we got to know Frasier from Cheers. So....this will be fun, and I LOVE it so far. Hopefully we get some guest appearances from the Cheers gang. I have only seen one episode so far. I don't know what to expect there. Maybe we will have a tribute for others who have passed. (Kirstie Alley).
The Last Thing He Wanted (2020)
I watched a different movie?
The movie was different and thought provoking...as to what really might go on behind the scenes with covert government operations. I can see where others may not like this movie...but I for one really enjoyed it.
Van Helsing (2016)
Tired of Girl Power...
I would give this show 8, but season 4 killed that. It had a really good story, but then political noise overpowered the storyline. I'm 100 percent female, and believe in equality. However, it's overboard in real life as it is, I don't want the nonsense polluting my shows I watch for FUN. Van Helsing stopped being fun when it started being an all women should be heroes crap. Other than that, it's not horrible. Just not as good as it could be.
Godless (2017)
I do not die like this...
Damn, Jeff. What a stinker you play!!! I was hooked from the get go. I love a good western, and this one did not disappoint. Having just watched Hell on Wheels, I was still craving a good ol western story. Lucky for me, Godless is set in the same area. Being a Texas girl, I'm not real familiar with Wyoming and Utah history. Now, I aim to learn more. I think we all should, honestly. The scenes can get pretty graphic, but that adds realism. Better than the westerns of my Daddy's era that never bleed when shot. LOL. I HIGHLY recommend this who love a great story as well as an epic western. I hope we get more westerns soon. Hollyweird is finally making them good again.
The Old Guard (2020)
Way Better Than THEY say
Are you kidding me? This movie was epic. If you review this lower than a 7, you must not care about the movie experience. Charlize was phenomenal as usual, the plot was very interesting, and the characters all had a clear purpose. The villain was a tad predictable, but so what? I think if you want Oscar worthy, don't watch action movies. Those are not typically nominated. If you want to be on the edge of your seat, here ya go. I hope there is a sequel.
Merlin (2008)
Merlin...(IN JOHN HURTS DRAGON VOICE)
This is not your typical Merlin tale. It begin with me thinking - I'm not sure about this spoiled older version of Arthur, and this goofy young Merlin... to me rooting for Arthur and Merlin to destroy Camelot's enemies.
Yes, Merlin in my mind has always been the mightiest of Wizards... old and bearded. This version of Merlin had to grow on me. After a few episodes, I was glad I stuck it out.
Please watch all 5 seasons. You will laugh, cheer, get mad....maybe even cry. If you get involved as I did, you might need a few tissues. Merlin is truly the best wizard....and can't wait to watch it again.
Rim of the World (2019)
Movies are FUN and so is this
I'm beginning to think people who review here love to give low scores just for kicks. Yes, Darius is annoying as heck. Other than that, this movie is pretty cool. Kids against all the odds. Just grab a soda and some popcorn and just chill out. This is not a classic, this is not Oscar worthy, it's just a flick of science fiction.
Angel Has Fallen (2019)
Lights, camera, it's an action flick
I'm tired of amateur movie critics panning movies seemingly for fun. This is not Oscar worthy, but most of those movies are boring anyway. I think Angel Has Fallen is really good. I love Gerard Butler, and of course Morgan Freeman. This is a fun flick. Just kick back. Have fun...and enjoy.
The Secret Life of Pets 2 (2019)
I loved it!!!
Far better than the original. Fun for kids, as Well as this 49 year old adult kid. Gidget was annoying in the first movie, loved her here. Those who scored it a one just simply need to go watch something other than a kids movie. No one paid me to say this either. I just loved it for the fun that it is. Not to mention, Harrison Ford is a handsome country dog!!!