Change Your Image
jonathanweedin-73786
Reviews
The Great North (2021)
Like Bob's Burgers, but with good writing
This show is made by the same people who make Bob's Burgers. Not to diss on BB, but the writing is terrible. They reuse the same stories all the time, and 99% of Bob's dialog is "Gene..." in a grumpy voice.
The Great North is everything Bob's Burgers could have been. It's quirky, witty, and filled with ridiculous situations and dialog. The characters are uniquely weird, and all the voices are great. Honeybee is definitely my favorite - she gets so many good lines that crack me up.
He writing is just so clever. I'm not saying that it's intellectual or that you have to be a smartypants to get what's going on. Maybe it's just the way my brain works, but this type of rapid-fire dialog with effortless puns thrown in really connects with me.
World on Fire (2019)
WWII has never felt so real
I've read and watched a handful of things about WWII. We all know about how horrible Hitler and the Holocaust were. War is ugly. This isn't new. But seeing it from in World on Fire changed my perspective completely.
I'm American, so my perspective is different from someone in Europe.
This series came out in the US during COVID and all of the upheaval of that time. It really connected with me. At the time of WW2, people didn't know about concentrating camps. They didn't know what was going on. It was all based on rumor and guesses. Yet, people were brave and took huge risks standing up for what they believed in.
The first season made me question who I was and what I stood for. The brave people in this series put themselves at risk of torture and death to do the right thing. Would I do the same thing in the face of what we went through with COVID and all that? No, I wasn't that brave. I didn't take risks. I stayed home and hoped someone else would take care of things. Living in Europe while everything you ever knew was taken away by bombs and uncertainty... I don't know how people kept going.
This show gives us so many perspectives. We see now only the Polish and English dealing with their homes being decimated, we also see the Germans and how their own country abandoned them if they weren't "perfect."
No matter your political views or anything else, this show makes you question if you're doing enough to make an impact. You'll question yourself. You'll wonder if your life matters in the face of everything going on. I don't have an answer to that.
I honestly don't know if I've seen a show that makes me truly think the way this show has.
Beside all that, the characters are good, the acting is good, the music is good, the scenery is good. I don't see anything not to like, unless you're uncomfortable with difficult situations and coming to grips with who you really are.
May we please learn from history so we stop repeating it.
American Dad!: American Fung (2015)
Ridiculously Hilarious
This is one of the funniest episodes of the show. It's so classically random and makes so little sense that it's just hilarious.
The dialog.
The voices.
The randomness.
It's just so crazy the whole time. So much clumsy product placement. It makes you appreciate how free we are in the US where we don't have to worry about being controlled by a government.
People who don't like this are just insecure critics who could never be vulnerable enough to even attempt making something and putting it on TV for millions of people to see. The critics need to read The Man in the Arena speech by Theodore Roosevelt.
Futurama (1999)
No wonder this show got canceled!
Some reviewers have said this show is "better than The Simpsons." DUH of course it's better than The Simpsons - The Simpsons is the most boring, unfunny, repetitive show on TV.
I used to think Futurma was hilarious. That was when I was a 12 year old, impressionable youth who had never seen anything else.
This show is, at best, funny... adjacent. It could be funny, but it's just not. The only remotely funny character is Bender, and he doesn't get much airtime because apparently they can't think of enough dialog for him that's actually funny.
If you want funny, watch American Dad! That's right, Futurama, you just got Dadded!
The Other Two (2019)
Season 3 has me laughing out loud
Season 1 and 2 were funny. Season 3 just took it to a crazy new level of ridiculousness that has me laughing over and over. The characters are so shallow and terrible, but they're hilarious and the trouble their egos get them in is so uncomfortable it's hilarious.
All the actors are so good. The sass and the attitudes of everyone just make me laugh.
The plot is a little ridiculous and unbelievable, but it somehow works because the characters are so ridiculous.
I definitely do not want to be "in the industry" like this family is. Being famous apparently isn't all it's chocked up to be, if this show is anything like real life.
Not Okay (2022)
Actually Ok
Obviously, this movie was painful and hateable at first. The main character is awful - they tell you that before it even starts. But by the end you just might feel something. She grows, in more ways than you expect. Give it a chance.
I've stopped watching a lot of movies and shows before finishing them, so I know the temptation. This one is worth finishing.
Deadpool (2016)
I would go straight for Vanessa
What else is there to say? She is the best. They are the best. It's funny. It's Ryan Reynolds being himself to the max. Love it. Laugh at it. Cry at it. Would watch it over and over. So good.
Single Drunk Female (2022)
I really like this
All the characters are relatable, real, and likable (even if it takes a few episodes for some of them).
The dialog is funny, witty, and totally real.
This show is nicely raw and deep without going over the top. I'm on episode 7, and I am loving it. I expected there to be a lot of cliches and predictability, but it's surprising and fresh. I find myself chuckling and tearing up during each episode.
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
Surprisingly great
I was expecting a stupid fun Ricky Bobby type movie, but this was genuinely good. It had some silly moments, but it also had touching, heartwarming, and cheer-worthy moments. Had me dancing in my living room (my dog was very confused).
Wine Country (2019)
So disappointing
With all these funny ladies, I really thought this was going to be a laugh. It wasn't. This was nothing like Bridesmaids or Parks and Rec. It was just meh the whole time. Not funny, not heartwarming, just... bad.
Can You Keep a Secret? (2019)
Disappointing
When I skimmed the Netflix summary of this, I thought it said the main gal would find out the guy is in the CIA. So the whole time I kept waiting for the CIA part, and it never happened! Then I realized it was CEO, not CIA.
Anyway, this movie had a very weird pattern: several seconds of good, witty, funny dialog; followed by several seconds of cringe-inducing dialog.
Overall, I would have liked this less if I had been able to read "CEO." I guess as far as rom-coms go, this wasn't the worst.
Ted Lasso (2020)
This is how to be a human
This show. Every single character is so incredibly a person. The flaws and the victories and every step in between. I don't know how a show with so much Apple product placement could be so good, but it is. I'm crying at the end of season 2. I want to keep crying. Please... can we all be more like Ted Lasso?