Change Your Image
itssunny05
Reviews
Stranger Things: Chapter Seven: The Massacre at Hawkins Lab (2022)
It's a masterpiece thay deserves an Eleven
Amazing stroytelling, amazing way to close lose ends.. Amazing way to tell the beginning of it all..
Kudos to the makers and the actors, it is all coming together so beautifully.
Guilty Minds (2022)
Amazing and engaging with the heart and intent at the right place
I wonder why the ratings are so down for this show.. It is not perfect but definitely one of the better shows I have seen lately.. The intent and heart of the makers is spot on.. The cast is great and delivers what is promised, in fact more than that. Thoroughly enjoyed..Wouldn't have mind 10 more episodes...Please come back with a better season 2.
Potluck (2021)
Really relatable Series
This is one of those, which leaves a pleasant feeling and a lasting impact..Who are us without relationships and their confusions. Our life revolves around family friends and conversations.. For those who are looking for a feel good evening and just the right amount of emotions, this series is for you..Waiting for season 2.
P. S. Totally Got the What the Folks vibe...
Sandeep Aur Pinky Faraar (2021)
The Rocket Singh of 2021
One of the most underrated movies of this year.. A great watch .. keeps you hooked untilt the end, although I firmly believe could have been a tad better ending.. But i would commend the acting of the lead pair.. Pari is better than her other two films this year.. Arjun does he job well .. Stalwarts do a great job as usual... But it's a director's firm.. Mr DB has proven it that direction can change the way a movie is perceived... Small nuances have to be picked up.... All in all a very well made movie in a long time..
Bombay Begums (2021)
Great attempt !! Great impact...
Very thoughtful and well written show.. Alankrita Srivastava ia an amazingly talented writer/director. the characters are more meatier than the sum of the show itself.. Flawed real characters are something that we all want to see these days... kudos to the team..Kudos to the great actors..
Once again a huge fan of Sahana Goswami...
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Amazing storytelling!!!
At times one just needs to surrender to the idea of storytelling because one must.. Otherwise you are not doing justice to the makers' world and its characters... One can ridicule fantasy being brought into the story, but if you really think deep, we all do lucid dreaming in some way or the other, may not be in the way it has been shown, but well, possible!!!
With that debate out of question, this is storytelling at it's best. It's intelligent and intriguing... Lacks pace at times, especially during the first three episodes but who cares?? You are already into Adele, Louis and David's world.. Kudos to the makers! 🙏🙏
Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl (2020)
A good watch consoder it as a movie
Ratings should be given based on honest feedback.. People nowadays are so driven by hatred, that honest art and parformances by so many people are ignored. It's a highly parrriotic film and yes as a work of art too it succeeds.
Bulbbul (2020)
Intelligent writing for an intelligent audience
All I want to say - this is storytelling at its best. Intelligent sattire with brilliant actors. Tripti Dimri take a bow.. Kudos to writers and producers.
Paatal Lok (2020)
The series we need but not the one we deserve
PaatalLok is one of the best series to have come to reality in recent times. Right from Episode 1, it is supposed to get a normal person hooked. The beauty in which it has dealt with complex topic with nuance, is commendable. The writers-directors deserve a huge applause for writing the screenplay in the way they did. Obviously people will say what they have to say ( agenda and nonsense ). The moral compass of people is so shaken in these times, that the low ratings will obviously reflect that. As if the writers need to please them.
Real salute to the producers for backing such a content. Kudos to the team.