Change Your Image
Domino76
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bring Home the Bacon (2023)
Bacon Bacon Bacon
Hey people ... Where's the beef? Err I mean Bacon? This little film was funny. I enjoyed the writing and how it was shot and put together. If you want to watch something and get a little laugh to help your mood ... look right here. Bring Home the Bacon will do that.
At first I was not sure exactly how I was going to feel, but by the end ... I certainly enjoyed myself. It was funny and definitly took a load off my mood.
The acting was good and the direction complimented everything else. As far as shorts go ... taking it for what it was ... and watching to be entertained ... I'd say this was worth the watch for me.
Untraditional (2023)
Untraditional review
Untraditional is very short so if you don't like short shorts ... you may want to pass.
That being said, I like all run times. I'm looking at how I enjoy it and was the length right for what was being shown. This felt slightly abrubt but not bad.
I think there are a big group of people who will enjoy this film and its message. I'm more interested in how its put together in this case. I think it was shot well. I think the cast size was ample for what I would consider to be a simple straight forward message. I feel ike the film flowed good and didn't miss any "explanation".
The two younger actors definitely were good fits for the subject matter. The cast as a whole fit well together.
If you like something with some meaning ... take a glance.
Working Out the Kinks (2023)
Reviewing the Kinks
First let me say that I found this to be a funny short. I could certainly see something like this playingh out in this manner.
I think it was a lite hearted telling of the common issues many of us go through in terms of our social adult lives.
I think the film was shot well, and I think it was written very well. I thought the acting was on point for the most part. I could see this being a little series in the vein of a red shoe diaries or something.
That could be interesting.
The only issue was the sound felt kind of echo-ish to me at times. To me it was not enough to ruin anything though.
Give it a shot!
Spilt Blood (2015)
Theatrical Blood
Hey guys!
Not sure how I feel about this one. It was shot black and white which I don't mind at all. However, during parts of the film ... it felt like a veil hiding imperfections. Don't be confused that I'm saying that imperfections were abundant or existed everywhere. That's not what I'm saying at all. It just felt unneccessary. But we all have our own artistic visions. To me, the film played like a theatrical play which I didn't like. It felt like the cast was acting to the guy in the back instead of for the camera. The main vampire felt like it was playfully doing a Svengoolie which is fine, but I don't think that was intended. Finally, let me say I wasn't fully invested in the writing. I felt the ending was overdone.
Now let me talk about what I felt were positives. I thought the length was good. I thought the teeth looked good(which isn't common in many films including some major ones). I liked the werewolf makeup. I like the way it was shot in terms of angles and direction(as in director scheme).
The Greenies (2023)
Greenies is a fun, playful short.
I ejoyed Greenies. I liked the concept and implimentation. It reminded me of things from my youth which I found to be a good thing. Not comparing by no means but also gave "It" vibes to me in a small way. It was a fun little story. It was written well in my humble opinion. I took it for what I thought it was and allowed myself to be entertained.
If you approach it like you're a film critic ... then you probably will be approaching it wrong. It was a little too short would be one flaw in my opinion.
Overall, I gave it a 10 out of 10 simply based on the fact I did enjoy it. It's certainly worth a viewing.
Robin Hood: Ghosts of Sherwood (2012)
Good cover & Very bad movie with no real identity.
This movie is not even remotely good. I appreciate a good low budget or even micro budget film. This is not that! The acting is brutal, line delivery is like listening to a customer service line where the English is forced at best with extreme limited understand-ability, and there is no coherent direction for the film. It's a comedy ... no it's an action flick ... but wait it's a zombie movie. I mean it can be all three if meshed together and apparent. This is not meshed at all. It goes in one direction then another and another. Serious, scary, fun, silly, or just plain no good? Guess.. I'm not a big fan, but I did watch the whole movie & the special features which made me understand the quality a bit.
The Foreigner (2003)
Even though ...
I am a fan of his ... This movie sucked really bad. Even worse than Ticker! & That movie was bad. It was kind of like they popped it out in a week. Looked to be very low budget. Only like 3 or 4 buildings used, a couple of locations MAYBE, & poor hummh! Everything! It just blew.
Exit Wounds (2001)
age slowing but not ending career
Some critics gave this movie a real bad review.One common reason that i found was that steve was showing his age.(what do you expect?)For is old as he his though the movie wasn't that bad at all.I agree it did seem to be slowing him down quite a bit.I think the story was better then we're use to seeing him in.I also think his supporting cast was a good addition to the film.
Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000)
Never had a chance !
I recently rented the next chapter in the Blair Witch saga.I thought the story suffered a little at first,but managed to pick up later.After many people thought about the let down they had after learning (oh know, Blair Witch was made up!)it kind of killed their desire to go to the theater to see this movie.However like myself they had to see what was next so they rented it.The hype from BW1 just killed this movie in a way.This movie couldn't live up to that.However i thought the ending was great.This is why i gave it a six.
Men of Honor (2000)
De Niro & Cuba compliment each other well
What can you say? De Niro as always plays his role to the finest extent. Cuba has been coming into his own in his recent films.I thought this movie was good in every way except that it drug on at points.De Niro and Gooding play off each other very well in this one.I give it an eight.
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
Fair movie made better by the public !
I did see the movie three times.I think there is a big difference between a good movie,and a movie made good by the public.Blair Witch Project is a prime example of a fair movie made good by the public.I think the film makers did a good job of making this movie,but they did an even better job of hyping the movie.The tactics they used had people flocking by the hundreds to see this movie.This caused a chain reaction of was it real or not discussions all over the country.This proved to be the biggest hype for the film makers ever.People were coming back repeatedly to make a final decision on the realism of the movie.For this reason alone i gave the movie an eight.