Change Your Image
DoNotComeToTheCinemaDepressed
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Love Lies Bleeding (2024)
👍Starts of well and then loses steam around 1 hour in 👎 and then just turns into an absolute disaster. 🤦
Just Got out of a screening of love Lies bleeding.
- 😤Here's the deal, this film would of actually worked if the film had steeped the tone inside a whimsical framework. Because of not doing that, and being a pretty much dead serious film(with Psychedelic elements), it eventually turns to mush.
- 🎥On a Positive Note. Some of the Landscape Shots of the Night Sky, Stars and Desert Background Were gorgeous to See and the Sound and Score 🎵 were Really Good.
There's not a lot else to say, you have to watch the film to understand.
There was a cool concept in there & then they take that same concept way too far and for me it just completely nullifies the entire film. I was just sitting there thinking "What am I watching? Who thought this was a good idea?" 🤦
As for Actual Crux of the Plotline with Ed Harris' Character, it is was quite interesting, but again a lot of the stuff surrounding it just wasn't.
Overall, Looking back after I left the cinema, it was an absolute Disaster.
Tarot (2024)
🃏 For what it was working with, it was ok. Could of chosen a different and better ending though. 🃏
Just Got out of a Screening of Tarot
I wasn't Bored, I'll give the film that.
Also the Sound Design was Good, utilising the Surround Sound in the Auditorium effectively.
I really liked the different Scenarios the Tarot Cards put them in.
- 🎴The High Priestess
- 🎴The Hangman
- 🎴The Hermit
- 🎴The Fool(Best one & Quite Entertaining actually)
- 🎴The Magician
- 🎴Death
- 🎴6 Swords(that was the Crappiest one)
- 🎴The Devil(2nd Crappiest one)
My main issue with the film(other than not being Scary) was the ending, they choose the "destroy the demon" path we've seen a thousand times Before. I think they should of went with the "bring back the demon to human form" which is definitely a path offered at the very ending Climactic battle. It's a better choice for this particular film.
Stick around for the immediate credit scene of how Jacob Batalon gets out of his Tarot Situation.(It's ridiculous 😁)
Overall, it was Ok.
The Fall Guy (2024)
⏳The Runtime is too long for what the Film was actually Doing. But it was entertaining nonetheless.⌛
Just got out of a Dolby Cinema Screening of The Fall Guy.
Positives -
- ⚡The High Energy the Film Starts with was Great, that Beach scene with the Explosions and the Director pacing back and forth and being asked questions about the different aspects of her film really sets the pace well.
- 🔬 The Chemistry Between Ryan Gosling & Emily Blunt was Super Strong on screen, that Scene in the first act, with Emily Blunt with the Mega Phone on the Beach was Excellent.
- 🔬 The Chemistry Between Ryan Gosling and Winston Duke was also Great.
- 💥 A few of the Action Scenes were Good, I specifically liked the Club scene with the Eye Popping Visual Effects.
- 😆 Some of the Comedy Worked (others bits of comedy didn't though)
- 🐚 The Dune Parody was Fun to see.
Neutral -
- 📜 The Plotline was Fine, this is not a plot Heavy film.
Negatives -
- 😒 Aaron Taylor Johnson is not Utilised Here Fully at All.
- ⌛The Film went on for too long for this premise.
Overall, it was Entertaining Enough.
I.S.S. (2023)
🤷 I mean, what were you guys expecting? 🤷
Just got Out of a an I. S. S. Screening.
I've been hearing all this noise of just how bad this film was, so I finally hit the cinema to check it out.
What were the vast majority of people expecting? A major life changing event in cinema? Or some mind blowing plot, so good that it was an epiphany within cinema? 🤦
No. What the film was actually doing, was doing it very effectively.
Elements of the Film -
- 🎥 The Build of the Film is Built and Paced Perfectly.
- 🚀Some of the Shots of the Outside of the Space Station were visually great to see.
- 🎵 The Score and Sound Design of the Film is a Major component of this film. It builds the suspense needed.
- 👍 Couple the score with this premise of a friendly situation gone sour and eventually hostile and it produces an effective film that doesn't unnecessarily over complicate things.
Overall, it's another perfectly fine film.
Challengers (2024)
🎾The Structure, the Plotline, the Slow Unfold, the Performances, the Score, it was just so Good 🎾
Just Got out of a Dolby Cinema Screening of Challengers
The Elements -
- 🏠 The Structuring. This is a nonlinear Film, in Filmaking, this can sometimes take the wind out of the sails, not here though, in fact it kept the flow of the wind Perfectly
- 📜 The Plotline. The Plotline is about Tashi and these 2 Guys she's Manipulating, and as certain events happen (especially to Tashi) the Dynamics of their Relationships change.
- 🐢The Slow Unfold. As we Move through the Film, things Slowly Unfold, and we see why Tafi is doing what she is doing, she wanted to keep that Super Rich Lifestyle and also she carries on her career vicariously through Art.
- 🙋👱The Performances. All 3 of the Lead Performances are Really Good. All 3 Equally as Good as Eachother. We have Patrick who is Confidently Better at Tennis than Art, we have Art who's looking for that final bit of success to add to his already illustrious career and we have Tashi who is Living Through Art(after a certain event happens)
- 🎵The Score. Such a Good Score, it sounded excellent and it fitted the Film Perfectly. Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross nailed this Score.
- 🍃The Ambience and Vibe in certain Scenes, especially that scene when Art and Tashi are playing tennis to help aid Tashis' Recovery and the 3 people in the stands having their own conversation. The Ambience was so good.
- 🤷🏻The Ending was a little Frustrating, because although it was very Dramatic, it's not actually decisive, Some say Art won because he hit the ball down onto the opponents side before touching the net, others say Art Broke the Rules by Jumping onto the net 🥅. Who knows.
Overall, it's most likely a once every 2 decades experience.
Scarygirl (2023)
🎨 A Finely Made Film 🎥
Just Got out of a Scarygirl Screening.
Elements of the Film -
- 🌷The Flow of this Film was Absolutely Perfect, From Plot point to Plot Point, with Characters Being Added at correct times and/or Engaging with eachother in Important Narrative Moments.
- 🎵 The Score of the Film (especially when in the City) was such a good Vibe.
- 🎶 The Sound Design was well done too, with sounds moving from around the screen to the side speakers of the auditorium.
- 🌆 I liked the Animation Style, it served the film well and the Shots of the City were Gorgeous.
- 📜 The Actual Plotline itself was Very Good, the Filmakers kept it Sort of Hidden for most of the Film and then it reveals itself, which was Excellently Done.
Overall, a Very Well Made Film, with Greatly Paced Narrative Storytelling and a Beautiful Vibe(Especially when they get to the City) & Beautiful Visuals(Again, Especially of the City).
Gekijôban Spy x Family Code: White (2023)
🔎On my list as One of the Best Films of 2024💫
Just Got out of a 4DX Screening of Spy x Family Code: White
What I loved about the Film -
- 🔥A Slow Burn into an absolute Blitzkrieg of a 3rd Act. SEE THIS IS 4DX GUYS!
- 🔥⚡Again, on the slow burn, it just works, it keeps you engaged throughout with this quest to find ingredients for this cake for Anyas' Project, and then, because it's "slowly burning"...........it THEN hits you⚡, Which is even more effective because of that.
- The "Family" Dynamic they have with eachother is so good, they're distant yet so close to eachother. This is Excellent Writing 👌
- Anya and the Toilet World Segment was such an experience 🌈 🚽
- 👨👩👧The Characters were so good, especially Snidel, he added so much to the film in my opinion, Loid was Solid, Yor is excellent and Type F literally lit the cinema on fire. WHAT AN EXPERIENCE!
Overall, one of the Best Films Of 2024.
Boy Kills World (2023)
🙇It Just Didn't Work For me. It was an Absolute Letdown🙇
Just Got Out of a Boy Kills World Screening.
- 👎The Main Reason this Film Started to Get Boring as Hell (Until the Very End Hallway Shootout Scene and the Very Ending 2 Vs 1 fight, Great Manoeuvres in both those Segments) is because Bill Skarsgards Character Doesn't Actually Speak(he has this inner voice over Which is amusing at first, but then runs out after around 15 minutes), the Problem with this Filmaking Decision is that, us the audience are not engaged with the Character, which leads to an absolute bore of a watch.
- 👎Secondly, you have this character that adds another shot of absolute boredom into the film because he speaks gibberish words, which again keeps up the disengagement with the film.
- 👎The Jokes weren't Funny, the cinema was dead silent
- 👎At this point I was out, I didn't care about what was going on, people were checking their phones, one guy was sleeping in the back row, and this couple got up and left the cinema around halfway through the film.
- 👎Some of the Action Scenes weren't that good
- 👎 Where's the World Building? Build the World.
- 👎When it got to the Plotline reveal(which was kinda interesting), I didn't care, I was checked out.
- 👎 Most of the characters were either boring as hell, or Completely Wasted
Positives -
- 💃The Costume Designs, the Set Designs and the tone was Great.
- 🎮Jessica Rothe - I loved her character design, straight out of a Video Game, and her character has an amazing fight in the Very End fight.
- 🎮Michelle Dockery - She Looked Great, Great Costume, she literally looked like a side scrolling video game boss at stage 4.
- 💊Yayan Ruhian - Great Fight Choreography in the Very End Fight.
- 🥊The very ending hallway shootout was good and the very ending 2 Vs 1 fight was Excellent, some of the moves in the warehouse fight in the first act were good.
Overall, it was a Completely Missed Opportunity, it should of had Bill Skarsgards Character speak, keep the energy as a high energy stage to stage type deal, literally like a side scroll video game. And introduce even more Hyperreal, video game type characters.
Aespa World Tour in Cinemas (2024)
🤦🏻I'm sorry but 2 out of the 4 Girls are Terrible Dancers🤦🏻
Just got out of a Screen X Aespa World Tour Screening.
After Watching Beyonces' Film "Renaissance" and Taylor Swifts Film "The Eras Tour" , this Aespa Film Was an absolute Letdown.
3 people got up and left the film 10 minutes before the end. And as soon as the film ended, this couple got up and bolted towards the exit.
Aespas' Music Video Performances DO NOT translate to a Live Performance at all, and it's because 2 of the 4 Girls are not Great Dancers, they were not giving it their all and it completely stands out when all 4 are Dancing Near eachother.
- 🌟 Karina - By far the Best of all 4 of the Girls, Best Bodily Movement in the Routines and she Looks Stunningly Beautiful 😍 too.
- ✨ Winter - Second Best of the 4, she does Very Well in the Routines and again, very Beautiful 💙.
- 🎤 Ningning - Great Singing Ability, but Very Bad Dancer. Too Lackluster. She needs to Drastically Improve.
- 🤷 Giselle - Terrible Dancer, just terrible. The Casting of Aespa could of literally went on to the Street and got anyone for the 4th spot. She needs vast amounts of Dance and Routine training.
Beyonce and Taylor Swift go Full Force in their Live Performances and I understand that this is a Girl group of 4, so it's even harder.
So here's what to do -
- 💃First of all, Ningning & Giselle need to Drastically improve their bodily Movement, it was lackluster as hell at times. Just terrible. They need Sharp and Strong Movements like Karina, not Lackluster and weak as hell movements.
- 🔀 Also, change up the routines, have 2 girls do one routine simultaneously, and have the other 2 girls do another routine simultaneously.
- 🔃 Start getting some new and better moves too. Some of the moves were generic as hell.
It got so bad that the Backup Dancers were better than 2 of the Girls.
- 1 Positive, The Stage Backgrounds looked Great, and some of their Best Songs were great to hear, especially my favourite song of theirs "Next Level".
Overall, this film was nowhere Near Beyonce and Taylor Swifts Films.
Abigail (2024)
💃 Do you see what happens when your Writing is Excellent? It was a Perfect Watch🦇
"I like to Play With My Food"
Just Got out of a Screening of Abigail.
The Build of this Film is So Well Structured.
Elements of the Film -
- 💃 The Intro of the Film with Abigail Ballet Dancing and then into the Subsequent Kidnapping, sets the Film up so well. It Immediately Captures Your Attention with these 2 things.
- 😤 SIDE NOTE RANT - PEOPLE THAT CUT THE TRAILERS, CAN YOU PLEASE DIAL IT BACK? AND STOP SHOWING KEY MOMENTS? JEEZ.
- 🤷 Ok with that out of the way, this is to the Audience and People that didn't see the Trailer or barely go to the Cinema 2 Times a Year - You Guys probably experienced the Presentation within the film, of These Criminals seemingly having everything under total control of the kidnapping of this "innocent 😇😂" little girl. And that little did they know and they didn't know what they were actually dealing with and completely not Prepared for what is about to happen.
- 🍻 Next we have the "Drinks at the Bar" Scene with the Different Characters. Excellent Scene. With Melissa Barrera(Gorgeous 😍) playing a game of detailing certain things about the 5 other Characters.
- 💃 The Performance by this Young Girl Alisha Weir was just so Good, playing innocent, and then playing evil, doing ballet moves during fights, dancing and playing around etc. She was Outstanding in Matilda and she's Excellent in this. She's Going to be a Superstar in the Future (hopefully)⭐
- 🚓 Dan Stevens as "Frank" - Super Charismatic and Strong Screen Presence, Leader of the Pack.
- 💉 Melissa Barrera as "Joey" - Great Narrative Purpose with Abigail, and also a Very Good Performance.
- 💻 Kathryn Newton as "Sammy", she has this somewhat bubbly personality and another great narrative element within the Film later on.
- 🔫 Will Catlett as "Mr Rickles", Great Backdrop Narrative of possibly Popping Up 🍾 later on, after we find out a certain element within the film.
- 🚐 Angus Cloud as "Dean", Love the Music bit with them in the Van Together.
- 💪 Kevin Durand as "Peter", Big Strong Dumb Muscle, with a couple of lol moments.
- 📜 Giancarlo Esposito as Lambert, Another Great Narrative and Proposition moment.
- 🦇 Matthew Goode, the Appearance & Conclusion.
- 😆😂 The Laugh out Loud Moments
1b. What could actually Work,Stakes, Daylight 🌞, Garlic(doesn't work😅), Crucifixes ⛪, Holy Water ⛲.
2. 😆 The First Attempt at killing her and Kathryn Newton running out the door saying " No, no no, no" was funny.
3. 😂 The Second attempt at Killing her and the Aftermath of Dan Stevens Hobbling and Swearing was Belly laughingly hilarious 😂, one of the funniest moments in the film.
4. 😆 The "And then there was None" moment was another funny moment.
- 🔚 The Ending, it was Perfect, with the Lambert Resolution, the Takeover and then the Melissa Barrera and Abigail Narrative set-up in the beginning. Abigail having the Father Issue, Abigail being straight up Evil but then Playing Manipulative for her own gain. It just all works.
Overall, one of the Best Films of 2024(so far).
Rebel Moon - Part Two: The Scargiver (2024)
🌙 if you even think for a second about the actual premise, it's an absolute Embarrassment of a film, it's utter Buffoonery 🤦🏻
Just got out of a Screening of Rebel Moon Part 2 : The Scargiver.
This Could Go Down as one of the Most Intellectually Insulting Films ever made.
🌙 - These 2 Films Premise is that a Intergalactic Empire of Huge Scale, need this Wheat 🌾 from a Small Village on a Planet called Veldt. Q. Is the Wheat Superpowered that once eaten gives you Superpowers so that you can continue and make it even easier to conquer other planets? A. No it doesn't do that, it's just Regular Wheat. Q. What? That's it? Wait, Hold on a Minute....
🌓 - Q. Can't this Intergalactic Empire Make other types of food? Can't they find other food sources somewhere else in the Galaxy? A. No, they can't, but there's something about that wheat though, I'm telling you.
🤦🏻 - The Village has around 200 people. Q. Well that's good, should be an easy defeat if things go sour right? A. Well no, the Villagers have Better Battle Tactics, such as digging ditches underground, and making underground tunnels, so they can surprise attack the Empire. Q. What? I thought this Intergalactic Empire has Superior Weapons, Equipment, Armour, Land & Air Vehicles and Tactically Trained Soldiers? A. Yeah, but the Villagers have Pitchforks, a couple of Rocket Launchers, Some Musket Guns, Axes and Swords. Q. What? Are you joking? A. No.
Do you get the Picture?
More Buffoonery -
🙇 - The Final Battle was Ridiculous with the Numbers and lack of numbers on the other side, and it also turned into Star Wars Point Blank Misses by Storm Troopers Stuff.
🤦🏻 - The Bridge Battle with Tarak, General Titus & The Villagers was an absolute Embarrassment of a Watch. Watch the Celebration Aftermath 🎉of that battle, with the villagers holding damn Melee Weapons in their hands after beating Assault Rifled armed Soldiers. 🤦🏻
🤦🏻 - Tarak is running around with 2 damn axes, whilst Red Laser Gunfire Beams are flying all around him and not a single bullet hits him? It reminded of how stupid the Storm troopers were in the Star Wars Films.
😂 - It got to a point where it became an absolute Laugh of a Watch. Atticus Noble decides to destroy the grain 🌾 because Kora is there at the village? But what about all that fuss noble kicked up at the village in part 1?
Things I actually liked about the film -
🌌 - The Visual Effects During the Battles were Great, the shots were well framed and looked Stunning at times, with Smoke, Dust, Lighting & Slow Motion. The Hallway Gunfire scene with kora was good and the Jump by Kora in Slow Motion with the Handgun was Great to see.
👍 - The Backstorys of some of the characters, I would like to see more of that because it's actually better than this current time line.
👘 - Again on the Backstorys, the Costume Designs were Eye Gazing, absolutely beautiful costumes, coupled with the gorgeous cinematography & Visual Effects.
👱- So Princess issa was the one to dismantle all War Operations of the Motherworld, but Balisarius was not happy with this New Direction at All. And made Drastic Plans with Many other Nobles within the Empire. This Plot Point is so good. Is Princess issa the Key to a New Motherworld? "I Forgive You" - Did issa say that to Kora, knowing of Koras Forced Betrayal, yet also knowing the true extent of her Powers, Knowing the Pull Through and that all is not Over?
🎁 - I liked the Gifts scene when the young villager girl gives Kora & her companions gifts during the party 🎉
Overall, other than some of the Visual Effects and Close Shots(which I liked) in certain Scenes, the actual premise is so laughable that it turns into sheer Buffoonery. Get some drinks and some of your friends around. And there's that side of the entertainment factor.
The Book of Clarence (2023)
💡Man, the Level of Difficulty to pull this thing off with this exact tone was ridiculously difficult.💡
Just Got out of a The Book of Clarence Screening.
There's one Tonal issue I had that was with a Speech 💬, that I think they should of delivered that speech in the Whimsical Tone rather than the Serious tone, it would of worked far better. All of the other serious moments worked though.
Other than that.
Excellent Film with a Massive Payoff.
Multiple Different Elements Intertwine & The Shadow Becomes the Body and then Clarence Knows & Believes.
🤔 Clarence Doubts God & Jesus(as does his Twin Brother Thomas doubts Clarence, and Clarence has an issue with Thomas Leaving) and Clarence flat out admits he thinks there is no God(or so he says until Life changing events occur)
💚I love the Build of this Film. The way they have Jesus presented within the film as "sort of there in the film, but also far off within the film" was Masterfully Done.
💙I loved the Tone, coupled with the English Accents and African Accents, the Binary Tone of Mostly Whimsical and also Serious Moments, was so good in this film.
😂Some of the Comedy Worked, Some Didn't. And that Barabbas line about Taking down the Roman Empire Alone was Hilarious..
🤔The multiple Plays on Biblical Accounts that they use in this were not only smart, but also make you think about the real life nuances in these multiple different things they present in the film from the text.
Because when the Film Presents the Accounts Like this in this sort of Whimsical Tone, it makes you think more about it. Like what in real Life terms, would these situations actually be like? (Aside from the truncated information Given in the text). It Was Great to see this on Screen.
Things like, People trying to force there way into becoming Apostles of Jesus, the line when Clarence asked Joseph "did you actually believe this" and Josephs comedic toned cut off response.
The "Another Messiah" and then "Yet another self professed Messiah" lines. Again, this makes you think "Man, this was how it was going on in real time"
🎥 The Gorgeous Shots of Jerusalem throughout the film were great to see.
🤹The Benedict Cumberbatch "double turn"
💡 And then Finally we have the Lightbulb and what it represented each time. I thought it was Brilliant.
Overall, I actually think this Film is a Masterstroke.
Butterfly Tale (2023)
🙇A Shocking Snooze😴
Just Got out of a Butterfly Tale Screening.
One of the Worst Films of the Year 2024 so far.
After Seeing Many Excellent Animated Films. Stuff like this completely stands out as being absolute Rubbish.
It was an absolute Bore of a watch.
At First, when they Announce the Migration, you think "Yeah, this sounds Great and is Going to be a Fun Road Trip" but it just ends up being a Flat Bore of a Watch 😴.
Mainly because of the boring as hell characters and the Structuring of the Film, it's terribly Structured, it's all over the damn place. And then the Constant Generic as hell Score doesn't help either. Don't over Score your films.
Overall, an absolute Snooze.
Back to Black (2024)
😐 The Rise and Fall of Amy Winehouse 😐
Just Got out of a Dolby Cinema Back To Black Screening.
It's a Biopic that depicts the Rise and Fall of Amy Winehouse.
- ⭐ The Central Performance by Marisa Abela was Outstanding. She literally nailed how Amy Winehouse was. Even the Voice was on Point.
- 🎶 I really liked the Singing Segments, especially in Dolby Cinema.
😐 But.........that's about it, this Film is a Rough watch most of the Time.
💘 It has a Love Story(if you can even call it that), that is completely and utterly destructive.
She gets signed to Island Records and Makes it Big with her Second Album, Topping Charts Around Europe and America.
In the Midst of all that, is multiple different types of Drugs, and then you pretty much witness the Absolute Destruction of Amy Winehouse.
That's it.
Overall, it's a well shot Film about the Rise and Fall of Amy Winehouse.
Civil War (2024)
💥 WHAT AN IMAX EXPERIENCE! The Cinematography is Excellent and SUCH A SENSORY OVERLOAD! 💣
#1 Joint Greatest Experience in the Cinema This Year 2024.
Just Got out of a Civil War IMAX Screening.
The Battles were Insane, Bullets Flying from the Front, Side, and Rear of the Auditorium, Helicopters Flying Overhead, Cars Speeding Fast, The Loud Gunshot Sounds and Impact Hits, WHAT A SENSORY OVERLOAD! GUYS, WHAT A TIME TO BE ALIVE IN CINEMA!
What I liked about the Film -
1. 💥 The Sensory Overload was so good. Super Loud Gunshot Sounds coming from the Speakers Behind the Screen and from Around the Auditorium.
2a. 🎥 The Sweeping Vistas of America on the Gigantic IMAX Screen was a Sight to Behold. Some, Beautiful Skyline Shots, others were Beautifully Horrific Dystopian Shots, like the freeway shot, the crashed helicopter shot, the Dark Sky with Ammunition Flying through the Sky in the Background of Wagner Moura & Caliee Spaeny as they Talk to eachother. The Film is Almost Constantly Gorgeous on the Eye & is such an Experience. That Stadium Scene was a Stunning Scene, shot absolutely Beautifully.
2b. 🎥 Staying on the Camera, So Many of the Shots and Camera Movements were Excellently Done. Panning Shots and Tilting Shots and then stopping to Take that Stunning Shot. Such Excellent Camera Work. That Horrific Tilting Shot of the Grave then Up Towards Jesse Plemons as he holds them Hostage was another Stunning Shot. When they drive through the Dark Road and there are Orange Sparks around the car and in the air, that was another Amazing Scene. So many Scenes. Guys, experience this film in IMAX.
3. 🙋 The Performances by Kirsten Dunst, Wagner Moura(he's the Best Performer in this film for me), Cailee Spaeny and Stephen McKinley Henderson were all good Performances.
4. 🤷 The Ambiguity of the Film - So we have the 3 Factions Stated Below, then we Have Jesse Plemons' character who seems to be a Rogue American Nationalist. Wagner Mouras Character is Latin American Right? But Jesse Plemons character doesn't Execute Him Immediately when he says he's From Florida, so was Jesse Plemons' character only allowing American Born? The Graves he was filling were of all Races. Another Example was "the Antifa Massacre" mentioned by Caliee Spaeny, was it a Massacre by Antifa? Or a Massacre Of Antifa? Again, Ambiguity, Open to interpretation, and not holding your hand is key in what makes this film so Interesting 🤔. We've seen cookie cutter Plotline war films a thousand times before.
5. 💣⚡ The Final Battle, Again more Bullets Flying, Rocket Launchers, Explosions, Helicopters Flying, Soldiers Positioning themselves on Rooftops as the IMAX Shots of Washington D. C. and it's Landmarks serve as the Backdrop, and Orange & Yellow Gunfire Lines are Visually Seen through the Dark Night Sky. 🌃
I hope Civil War makes Money at the Box office in it's Run, I would Love a Sequel to this Film, and it can Expand Upon(still keeping this ambiguous approach though) the Major Factions and what Caused it. (I'm guessing the Presidency Turning into a Dictatorship was part of the Overall Picture)
- 🔵 The Western Forces Lead by but Reduced to "after Suffering a Heavy Defeat", the Republic of California & the Second Republic of Texas
- 🔴 The Florida Alliance
- ⚪ Loyalist States
Overall, it's my #1 Joint Greatest Experience in a Cinema this Year(Along with Dune Part 2).
Seize Them! (2024)
😫 God Awful Direction 😫
Just Got of a screening of Seize Them!
It's one of the Worst Films I've seen this year so far.
The Tone was so good.....but whoever directed this thing, couldn't direct his/her way out of a paper bag. Just Completely Ineffective.
Just an absymal execution of every single element apart from the tone.
- 👎The Characters could of been better.(And what are they doing with Nick Frost in this film? Good god. They completely wasted him)
- 👎The Screenplay and Dialogue should of been sharper and executed far more effectively.
- 👎The Comedy. What Comedy? Again Terrible.
I liked the map as they travelled, the Cinematography and shots of different locations in England and the tone and that is it.
Overall, Just an absolute waste of my time.
The First Omen (2024)
⛪ Create Something To Fear ⛪
Just Got out of a Screening of The First Omen.
Firstly, the Lead Actress Nell Tiger Free, WHAT A WOMAN!
Secondly, Arkasha Stevenson, a first time Full Length Feature Director? Really? She Clearly has a Talent for this.
- 😍 Nell Tiger Free, In that all Black Outfit with the Black Hair, She's just Constantly Beautiful To look at. What a look! Gorgeous Woman. And then on top of that, her Performance Just kept building Stronger and Stronger as the Film went on, That Convulsion Scene was such an Experience to Watch.
What i liked about the film -
- ⭐ Again, Nell Tiger Free, Super Strong Performance as it went on. That "Look at the Camera Scene" moment was Strong.
- 📜 The Plotline, I love how it all panned out on Screen. With the "Well it's clearly this", "Well No, it was that".
- 😲 The Shock Value Scenes (Your Mileage May Vary), but there's a Few Scenes that are either intense or Shocking. 1. the first Birth Scene, when I looked and saw clearly, I thought to myself "😲 the director is going there?". 2. The Body Convulsion Scene, this particular auditorium was Loud as Hell, so when the body Convulsion Scene happened and went on for that extent, it just felt like extended intensity. 3. The Final Birth Scene, it's pretty graphic and makes childbirth look absolutely horrific.
- 🎥 The Cinematography was Beautiful to watch at times. Loads of Shots, especially with Nell Tiger Free.
- 🎬 Again, the Moments. The Convulsion Scene was Intense as Hell. Hats off to Nell Tiger Free for Displaying Such Power in that Performance.
Overall, Good Plotline with Super Strong Moments multiple times, and an Outstanding Performance by Nell Tiger Free, it's a very surprising Watch.
Luca (2021)
🎏 It's a Tight and Fun Watch 🏊
Just Got Out of a Cinematic Release of Luca.
Quick Sidenote - it's a Shame that Luca, Soul and Turning Red weren't Locked in a Vault and kept until way after the Pandemic for a Cinematic Release🔒. These 3 Films were so Well Made in Concept, Characters and Plotlines.
Things i liked about the Film -
- 🐠 The Concept was although not original, Very fun to see how it played on screen and went on.
- 📜 The Plotline was Very good. 2 "Humans" find themselves a shore, discovering the delights of this small little town in Italy and Partaking in a 3 Event Race to Secure themselves a "Luxury 😂" Moped.
- 🙋🙅🙎🚴 The 4 main Characters were Luca, Alberto, Giulia and Ercole. Luca meets Alberto and they become friends who then go on to meet Giulia who also go on to become friends and to partake in this event. But they bump into the 5 Time Champion 🏆 Ercole who is looking to make it 6 in a row.
Overall, a very Enjoyable Watch.
The Iron Claw (2023)
🤼Good Film🤼
It was a Good Watch.
🎥 The Cinematography and Edits were Good, I Loved some of the Wrestling Scenes.
🎵 Some of the Musical Choices really added to that Era of Time within the film.
👍 Ric Flair. It was Great to see him. Although I would of liked the actor that played him to be closer to how Ric Flair was QQ. But it is hard to Replicate Ric Flair.
🙋 Zac Efron is Gorgeous in this. Huge Body too.
😟 Kerrys' Plight was Rough. You really felt for him and all of them.
My Favourite Scene was the "Other Realm" Scene. Truly Touching. And the Line when Kerry says "You must be my oldest brother Jackie, nice to meet you". Such a beautiful Moment" 💗
Overall, it was just Tragic.
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
😂 It Gets a 1 Outta 10 For the Godzilla/King Kong Suplex off The Top Rope 😂
Just Got out of a Dolby Cinema Screening of Godzilla X Kong Screening.
Man, that was not Very Good At All. Boring as Hell. Where is the Gravitas by the Characters from Previous Films in this? Now, all of a Sudden, everything is a Damn Joke Now? Also the Plotline, there was way too damn much going on and this Film has Completely Inferior Visuals compared to the Previous Entries.
👎 Godzilla X Kong is in my opinion nowhere near the other Legendary Films, Specifically Godzilla Vs Kong or Godzilla King of the Monsters(KOTH is just Very Slightly Behind GVK, I loved KOTM, but GVK was Such an Experience).
👎 The Visuals in this Film at almost 100% of the Time, were not Eye Popping or Amazing at All, Absolutely Terrible Compared to, Godzilla 2014, Kong Skull Island, and Nowhere Near KOTH and GVK.(The Suplex looked Great though 😂)
👎 Also, I remember feeling the Power of Godzillas Charge Up Atomic Blast in Godzilla King of the Monsters. Where was that Energy in this? It wasn't the Same Amazing Charge Up, and Godzilla Supposedly had even More Power with the Pink Atomic Blast. Where was the Power Flying Across the Auditorium? It was Underwhelming as Hell.
👎 Then on to the Plotlines, there was way too damn much going on, one of the Plotlines was Like Kong Skull Island ........but on Steroids.
👂🎵 Another thing, the Score and Music, I liked it very much but it's used so badly in the Film, it's just sort of like Background Noise instead of Elevating what's Happening on screen.
🤷 Also, Brian Tyree Henry has a couple of Laughs but he was Very Underwhelming here. He was Absolutely Hilarious in Godzilla Vs Kong. Very Disappointing, although Dan Stevens and He have this Particular Joke together that was Funny though 😂.
🙋Rebecca Hall was Ok.
🤦🏻 And then you had all this other Stuff Going on just To get 2 Crappy other Monsters on Screen. After Seeing the Titan Mecha Godzilla and Ghidorah from the 2 Previous Entries. D'you think we can go back to 2 Underwhelming Monsters like these?
👎 Also, the other Plotline with Kong and the mini Kong, it was crap in my opinion, it just wasn't good.
- 🤷 Another thing, where is the Gravitas from Godzilla King of Monsters Concerning these World Ending Monsters? Godzilla Vs Kong, Godzilla King of The Monsters and Godzilla Minus one all were Terrified of these Monsters. Now the characters look at them like they're little Puppies or Something, Good God.
What the Hell were they Thinking?
The Only Positives I can Give this Film are -
1. The Score and Music(although used very Poorly in my opinion)
2. The Suplex off the Top Rope.
That's it, there's Nothing Else Good about the Film.
Overall, this is a 1 Outta 10 at Very Best. Just be Glad we've Watched Godzilla Vs Kong, Godzilla Minus One, And Godzilla King of the Monsters in Dolby/and or IMAX. The 3 Greatest Entries in my Opinion.
Monkey Man (2024)
⚡ Energy Energy Energy ⚡
Just Got out of an Early Screening of Monkey Man.
It was a High Intensity Watch at Times. It has an Effective Display of Energy up on the Screen. I didn't know Dev Patel Directed this. I must say, it's a Very Good Execution.
A Mix of Indian Mythology, Hand to Hand Combat and Great Sound Design and Score.
Things I Liked -
1a. 💪 Dev Patel is very good in this, he's brutal, both in giving and receiving Pain.
1b. 💪 Staying on the Fighting, Some of the Fight Sequences and Fight Choreography were very Good.
2. 🎵 ⚡ The Thumping Score and Sound Design Vastly Elevates What's Happening on Screen, it sounds very Good on the Ear 👂. It's very Effective Stuff.
3. 📜 The Plotline is Interesting Enough, as I said it's a Mix of Indian Mythology, Some Real World Indian Political History, Brutal Hand to Hand Combat (Some Gun Play too) and a Revenge Story.
4. Loved the Ending.
Overall, a very High Intensity Watch at Times.
Kung Fu Panda 4 (2024)
🐼 An Enjoyable Watch at the Cinema 🐼
Just Got out of a Kung Fu Panda 4 Screening.
It's a Fun 94 Minutes in the Cinema.
Things I like about the he film -
- 🎨 The Animation was Beautiful to Watch, with Sweeping Vistas and Imposing Height Shots looking down on to the City 🌁🌇 🌆.
- 🎇🎆 There were a Few Outstanding Slow Motion/Hyper Sound & Visual Moments during Various Combat Scenes that I really Liked.
- 📜 The Plotline was Good Enough to Service the Film.
My Main Negative of the Film -
- ⚡ Many of the Edits were too damn fast, bring it down a little bit, let us take in the Gorgeous Animation and Fight Scenes a Little Longer. Bringing the Film in at Around 1 Hour 45 would of Leveled out the Edits.
Overall, it was a Fun and Enjoyable Watch.
Mothers' Instinct (2024)
👗 Man, the film was a Perfect Watch and then near the 3rd Act, the script decides to choose a completely terrible decision. 👗
Just got out of a Mothers' Instinct Screening.
It was Literally Perfect....... the Script was Firing and Working, the Sheer Paranoia of Alice and the Projected Shadiness(by Alice) on to Celine was Working so well as a Juxtaposition.
And built this Literal Rabbit Hole of Paranoia & Delusion playing on screen. It was such an excellent Watch......and then it Makes an Absolutely Disastrous Script Choice.
So here I am, sitting in the Cinema, I've just Watched that Excellent Balcony Scene with Alice, Celine and Theo and thinking "Man, this is a Perfect Watch".
We then get to the part where Celine and Alice are Having Cigarettes 🚬, Sitting Down and Smoking and Making Up and Forgiving eachother and I then thought to myself -
- "This is the Film, a Film about Paranoia, Delusion, Bad energy and that these 3 things Destroy People Around Us, and Especially Harms the Kids around us seeing this stuff"
- "That's it, End the Film Here, it's Perfect (add a slow pan out shot and fade to black)."
BUT NO! We get, in my opinion, an Absolute Domino Effect of a Disaster. It's not that the actual Films Ending didn't work, it's the fact that it was a weak as hell execution, Due to the fact that this Pathways' Ending wasn't built up strongly enough in that Direction to end at a Resolution like this.
Even when films are based on Novels, either build things properly to produce effective outcomes or make amendments to the script.
Anyway, Here's the Positives -
1. 👩💼👱Anne Hathaway and Jessica Chastains Acting Ability was Top Notch. Correct Lack of Facial expressions/Facial Expressions at the right moments expressing that Given Emotion, Dialogue, Line Delivery, the Chemistry they had as Best Friends, everything. The Supporting Husbands and the 2 Kids were Fine.
2.👗Costume Design, Make-up and Hair, Perfectly done for the Time Period.
3. 🍭Production Design and Props, again, Matching the Time Period.
4. 🎵 Score, once again, Matches the Film Perfectly and is Used effectively at the Correct Moments
5. 🎥 Cinematography, Gorgeous Cinematography Coupling the Production Design and Colour Grading. It has this Bright Sheen to it. Beautiful to Watch.
Overall, it was a 10/10......and then Drops to a 7/10 roughly a little bit after the cigarette/Forgiveness Scene up to the Ending.
The Persian Version (2023)
👍 Starts off Really Well but The Structuring of the film sort of messes up the whole entire film 👎
Just Got out of a Persian Version Screening.
It Runs Well for a while and then round about when it gets to the mothers backstory, the wind is completely taken out of the sails.
I was watching it and I thought to myself "ok, I see what the Filmakers are doing, but this is taking far too long " and that segment just brought the film to an absolute standstill(in my opinion).
I think the Structuring of this Film is All Out of Whack. In other words everything in the film is there but it's all out of order.
Another thing, that very ending execution, with the naming of the baby, that was not done Very well at all. It was sort of like "I'm calling the baby so and so" - "Why?" - "Ehh just because". Lol, that's it? Where's the execution of this very important moment? 🤷
Things I did like -
1. I loved the 4th wall Breaking with the Freezing of the background characters.
2. I really like the sometimes playful Tone of the film.
3. Some of the Comedy really worked well.
Overall, the Structuring of the Film Hinders the potential for a Well Delivered Film, and the Very ending Execution is not good.
Late Night with the Devil (2023)
👿 It was Literally a Perfect Watch. What a Film! 😈
Just Got Out of a Late Night With The Devil Screening.
It was just so good.
Elements -
1.🕺 The 1970's Aesthetic, The Filmmakers Literally Nailed the 70's Aesthetic of the Film and it's Characters.
2. 🍾The Ambience of the Show, I loved, loved the Ambience of the Show. It set the tone so well
3. 💬 The Narration and Introduction, I loved that intro build of this film
4. 💪 The Host, David Dastmalchian, he was Perfectly Casted for this Performance, he just has that Strange Look and it Matches this Film.
5. 😆 Ian Bliss, he was such a Great Element of the film. Anytime an event occured or a Another Guest Made Claims, I was just waiting to here his Take on it 😂
6. 🤢 I liked Christous Segment and then it really Ramped up when June and Lilly came onto the Show.
7. 🙆 The Very Ending and Plot Point. What a Twist!
Overall, the Watch Was Perfect.