Change Your Image
roy696969
Reviews
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Enjoyable Movie
I really enjoyed this movie. It was a fun adventure and also a sweet love story. Jane had a really good story and I'm glad that she got to become Thor. This was the best Thor movie in my opinion, and also the best phase 4 movie (not including Spiderman: No Way Home). It was true to the characters and moved the plot forward in significant ways. I'm also glad that the focus didn't drift onto the Asgardians of the Galaxy, keeping the plot simple and focused.
I'm hopeful that future phase 4 movies can reach this level of quality, as I was disappointed with some of the previous movies, including Doctor Strange and the Multiverse of Madness, The Eternals and Black Widow.
The Black Phone (2021)
Great story, but it dragged on a little
I think this movie suffered from bad editing..mthe pacing seemed off. There was a long period between the beginning and the end where nothing new seemed to happen.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Cinema is doomed
The cookie cutters they're using to make current movies are from Dollarama. Not sure how it's sustainable to keep making crap movies, but the trend is not ending.
Moonfall (2022)
So close to being awesome
Movie pacing was all over the place and there were too many subplots. I enjoyed the main plot, but I kept losing interest between scenes.
Definately happy it wasn't on a woke agenda though!
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993)
The greatest incarnation of Star Trek
I was born in the early 80's so I was exposed to TOS on re-run, and TNG. I loved those shows, the world's they created were so real and visionary of a beautiful future for humanity. DS9 kicked some mud in the eye of that optimism, but just a little bit of mud. Humanity was still living the sweet life, but on the front lines, defending that life, things got a little more grey. Homage was still paid to the roots of the series, and the canon, was mostly kept intact.
But the production values, the stories, the characters, were all so rich and beautiful. The show is a thing of beauty and stands on its own.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Finally, a real Ghostbusters successor
The main story was alright, but they hit me in the feels with the original cast reunited at the end. The way they brought Spengler back was perfect. The time is gone (80's/90's) but not lost. I'm glad to be a part of it.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
Should have focused more on Tony's relationship with mom
I know the title is 'The Many Saints...' so there was supposed to be a focus on Dicky Moltisanti, but I enjoyed the parts where we see Liv and Tony interact. Those were the crucial beginnings of what made Tony who he was and basically responsible for the whole premise of the Sopranos TV show. Instead, the movie kind of bounces all over the place and there's little time to explore the roots of the characters we're familiar with. I found myself phasing in and out of interest of the stories that were happening on screen.
This is a more like the prequel to a spin of series that never was, not a Sopranos prequel. Looks like they took a left turn at albuquerque to me.
Knock Knock (2015)
Film poses an interesting conundrum
In the end, you're left wondering if the price Evan paid was too high for the moments of fun he had the night before. He's been beaten, toured, his life ruined, and his friend Louis lays dead and paper macheted. Still after all this, we're still left thinking, after knowing all this, is there anything he could have done differently. From a philosophical point of view, it's a no win scenerio.
Tusk (2014)
Not a horror, not a comedy
Original... interesting at times...boring at others. Characters are not fully explored. Pointless and lame. I got nothing from this.
Monster Hunter (2020)
Jovovich and Jaa, hell yaa!
Awesome pairing of two kicksss action stars rockin out in a big way. I say it's a winner. Booyah!