Change Your Image
samwillis-86658
Reviews
Master (2022)
Not a horror movie
This movie was really good. It should have been classified as a Drama though. Nothing more. Regina King was excellent. I watched it because Regina was in it and it was labeled as a horror movie.
Yes, life in general can be horrifying. But, my stress reliever is watching horror movies.
This move was very good. But, not what I wanted to see. Now, I'm more depressed than before watching it.
If you want to watch a very good drama movie then watch this. I thought the race card was pulled way too much and unnecessary. Try to ignore the idiots and live a happy life.
Bad Ben: The Way In (2019)
So bad!!!
I haven't seen such a bad movie in a very long time. Horror is my favorite genre. I was looking for a documentary style horror movie and came across this. It's no where near being a horror movie. It's a comedy if anything. It's just a horrible movie!!! It would be funny if I was watching with someone. But, by yourself, it's just really bad.
Horrible acting, Horrible effects and Horrible storyline.
I honestly think I lost quite a few IQ points by watching this.
A previous review gave 10 🌟 and said how scary it was. Maybe that had an easy life and are frightened easily?
The Requin (2022)
Better than they say
The acting was excellent. The story line very good. The special effects were very bad though. If the special effects and graphics were better, it would take this movie to another level!!
Motherly (2021)
Not bad
Better than I thought it would be. The acting was pretty good all around. However, the storyline was predictable. I knew when I watched the trailer. Just hoping I was wrong.
Still, not bad at all.
Portals to Hell (2019)
Really good show
I really like this series. Jack can be pretty funny sometimes. That adds a nice layer to the shows. However, I wish they went to the place blind and deaf. Not knowing anything about the place. The owner or whatever could just say where they need to pay particular attention to. It will make it different and interesting
I'm not a fan of the psychics. Any of them. I think it cheapens the show. Just like that British ghost show, Most Haunted. I can, 100% of the time, tell when Derek is going to get possessed. It's hilarious.
No One Gets Out Alive (2021)
Original storyline
I watch mainly horror movies and love them. I don't scare easily. That includes this movie.
But, with great acting, storyline and cinematography it's a really good film.
The storyline was much more original. It was a little slow in the beginning. But, that's where you learn the characters. After that you have some paranormal stuff then there's a little twist at the end.
I loved the dark and gloom throughout this film. The house was almost a character as well.
Also, the film is listed as in English. It mostly is. But, there are a few parts with Spanish only. I don't know much Spanish but I didn't have any trouble figuring out what was said.
Go see this film.
The Stairs (2021)
Shocked!
I was shocked to see Kathleen Q. And John S. In this movie. They're both excellent actors and to stoop to being in this is crazy. I'm watching it now and I'm halfway through it.
I haven't seen anything horror related to this film. There has been some funny parts though. That's the only reason I'm still watching it. I do not recommend this movie unless you're just completely bored and nothing else to do or watch.
Spell (2020)
Really good
I don't understand you low ratings for this movie. I love horror movies and based on the trailer, didn't think this was much of one. I'm still not sure I would classify it as horror. But, I would call it a little paranormal a lot thriller and a nice dash of revenge.
I highly recommend this film. It was so much better than the trailer.
Run (2020)
Excellent film
This was a very good film. Some of it was predictable. Other times not. Especially the end. Nice little twist.
Great acting and atmosphere.
Werewolves Within (2021)
Loved!!!
I truly loved this movie. I didn't find much horror in this but my idea if horror isn't what they make anymore. But, this was a freeway movie. It had unpredictable twists and turns that I really enjoyed. The acting was great as well as the scenery and storyline.
I highly recommend this film.
Son (2021)
Slow and Predictable
The acting was actually pretty good by most of them. BUT!! The storyline was very slow and very predictable!!!
The Craft: Legacy (2020)
Just ok
The acting was pretty good in the film. But, the storyline really fell short. It was rushed with a few missing pieces in it. The original was much better with it's thrilling storyline and plot.
Black Summer (2019)
The best zombie show/movie ever!!!
The show is exciting, hearty thumping adrenaline!!! I realized while watching the first episode that my heart was actually racing. It's intriguing, fast paced and thrilling. Yeah, there are back stories regarding the main characters. But, it's not a drama that has zombies here and there. I love WD but the drama gets a little much for me.
Sightless (2020)
Good twist
I just finished watching this movie. I read the lackluster reviews. But, I always go my own way. The trailer intrigued me so here I am.
The acting was excellent and the story line very interesting. I enjoyed the predictable twist near the end. Yes, it was predictable. I found it predictable because the way the storyline was going, it was the only logical outcome. But, it was still a very good movie.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Strange but good
What the hell did I just watch???? I just finished watching episode 1. I'm feeling bewilderment, excitement and awe. I tried it because of Ridley Scott. It definitely had him all over it. I'm looking forward to watching the rest of the episodes.
Becky (2020)
Wow!!!
This film really surprised me. I've never seen Kevin James like this. He and the young girl were fantastic. Kind of imagine a deadly "Home Alone". If you like movies where the perceived weakling turns and lays waste, you'll like this movie!!
Tiny House Nation (2014)
Fun show!!!
I love this show. It's fun, interesting and educational. The guys are funny and so friendly and helpful to the people wanting a tiny home.
Keep this show on forever!!
The Lodge (2019)
Such a waste
I only gave it 5 stars for the acting and the scenery. This was not a horror or a thriller. This was only a drama. The acting was excellent. But, not worth the time spent waiting the see it or watch it.