Change Your Image
key_man
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Enemy (2013)
Profoundly Overrated
Sorry, but I found this a profound waste of time. It tried too hard to be profound in some way. We stuck it out to the end and found the ending even more contrived. The sex scenes seemed inserted for no particular reason and did not add to the story development in any appreciable way.
While Jake G's acting was good, the film was not.
There are some basic flaws, the most glaring being when he is called out by one of the women because there is a tan line on his ring finger --- she would have seen this before or he would have to have been wearing the ring --- both of which make her calling him out for this non-sense at this point.
The final bit of nonsense with the "shock" ending just seemed as gratuitous as the sex scenes. I guess it was trying to tie it back to the opening scene which really didn't ever get explained --- no idea what this "secret" society was meant to represent (since the doorman discussed it with him I assume it was not part of his delusional world?).
We rarely review or pan a movie, but this one just cried out for some commentary.
Us (2019)
I Resent Having wasted my time watching
Colossal waste of time and really can't find anything good to say about this one. Maybe this will be this generation's Plan 9 From Outer Space.
Fatal Affair (2020)
Couldn't Get Through this One
Like Omar Epps normally, but this movie was a waste of time. Gave up on it after first 30 minutes.
The Cold Light of Day (2012)
Fun to Watch -- but Flawed
This movie was not a classic spy-thriller by any means, but it was still fun to watch.
There were a variety of weak plot points that took away dramatically from the film. The worst of which was that in the film Bruce Willis' cellphone was totally unlocked (no password or encryption of any kind to access all features) --- this for an average phone owner would be rare, but for a long-time CIA operative would NEVER be the case. Given that accessing the phone was critical to progress of the story-line this should not have been overlooked.
MacGyver: CD-ROM + Hoagie Foil (2017)
Maybe the Weakest Episode in the Whole Series
This was a terribly written episode with many many weak plot elements. From the interrogation "test" where there was absolutely no chance of any bad consequence to resisting "interrogation", to the releasing of Cage with an expectation that within 30 minutes she would retrieve and deliver the "real VX gas" but she was released in leg & hand restraints. Much weaker quality episode than most of the rest of the series.
Vanished (2006)
Intriguing plot, interesting characters, EXCELLENT entertainment
I love the mystery, the intrigue, and the twists. Politics, sex, personal conflict, and suspense it has all these dimensions. It truly leaves you hanging and wishing for more at the end of each episode. Writers know how to build suspense. Characters are intriguing and more than one-dimensional. It manages to have personal conflicts and character development without being "soapy". Certainly better than the average TV fair. I find that I really look forward to the next episode week after week. Just when you think that you have nailed down who is guilty the writers throw a curve at you and you need to hypothesize a whole new theory.