Change Your Image
evil_lsk
Reviews
Antigone/Rites of Passion (1990)
Laughably Bad
We watched this film in English class as a joke. This is one of the worst "films" I have ever seen and is so bad that you can watch the entire thing in fast-forward mode and not miss a single detail. The dancers are writhing. The dancers are rolling around in the dirt. The dancers are groping each other histrionically. Repeat.
Jazzin' for Blue Jean (1984)
Adorable
I thought this little short was absolutely adorable. It wasn't meant to be taken seriously - just a lighthearted caper. I thought David Bowie was lovely as Vic - made me laugh quite a few times. Overall, I thought the film was very cute and enjoyable.
Velvet Goldmine (1998)
This film changed my life.
I don't know what it is about "Velvet Goldmine", but since the moment I first saw it I've been captivated and stricken by it. It goes beyond the glitter and its amazing visual look. There's something so human about this movie, I believe it has some sort of spectacular meaning under the surface that's not able to be decoded.
"Velvet Goldmine" is simply put, my favourite film of all time. It's not superficial as it first may seem, and it's not pretentious either. There's something universal about it that is shown through the characters and their inner-struggles. The whole atmosphere of this film is surreal and everything that goes on in the movie I've noticed a strong emotional attachement to. Todd Haynes quite possibly could have made one of the most underrappreciated and truthful films of all time.
Holiday in the Sun (2001)
I could have used those brain cells.
This movie is singlehandedly one of the worst films I have ever seen in my entire life. I'm 15 years old and it embarrasses me that there are people my age who actually enjoy this garbage, it gives reasonably mature and intelligent teenagers a bad name. Not only is this film staunchy, pretencious, wasteful, and incredibly egocentric, it actually cost me a few brain cells that unfortunately withered away while watching it. Overall, the filmmakers of this movie are trying extremely hard to make it art-house, (the camera use, etc) but all they end up doing is making fools of themselves and tripping all over this film. And shame on them for using the title of one of the best and most important Sex Pistols songs in this demeening manner!
The Exorcist (1973)
Oh, come on, this is supposed to be scary??
I had heard terribly frightening things about this film, so out of intense curiousity I rented it one night, sat on the ground in the complete dark with my teddy bear at my side and started to watch it. Within 20 minutes I was laughing my head off and I didn't stop until the end of the movie. This is supposed to be scary? Maybe I'm just jaded, or maybe it's because I'm an atheist, but this a terribly pathetic movie. The only amusing thing about it is how hard it tries to be scary, but it just ends up making a fool of itself. One of the weakest films I've ever seen, and serves more shock value than actual horror film storytelling.