Change Your Image
hacheaime
Reviews
Monarca (2019)
please bring season 3
At the end of season 2 major events happened like the suicide of Cecilia, the re-opening lawsuit against Andrès, the alliance of Sofia and Martin against Ana Maria and Joaquin's ADN.
This suggested a third season but since then (two years ago) the viewers have been left hanging.although the critics and the audience were good.
I cannot understand why Netflix has not renewed and I feel that may be the producers should look for another distributor. There are no news to that effect and it is a shame.
I know that Netflix are within their rights but a better communication with the subscribers would be much appreciated and improve the subscription cancelation rate.
Redemption (2022)
Paula's return from America
It's a pleasure to watch the ever beautiful and talentuous Paula in this classic thriller. The cast in Dublin is well chosen and filmed. The Irish Garda should be more often portrayed in TV series. Also unknown Irish actors deserve to be seen more often. Don't mistake me for an unconditional supporter of everything Irish as I am French but I can truly appreciate a good show. May be a second season is in order in a different part of Ireland with Paula in a different job or as an activist for a united Ireland. No matter what, I am a fan and I hope that we will see her again soon in european TV series.
La Brea (2021)
impoverished american culture
Great suspense, very good pictures but very dum dialogues. Unfortunately it is not only the dialogues but also the attitudes and gestures that are the marks of to day's american popular culture that resembles to a permanent sitcom.
Troppo (2022)
entertaining exotic thriller
Very good performance from Nicole Chamoun, the short hair enhances her natural beauty. The scenario with the 3 murders solved is clever and the end is open enough for a season 2 which could see the rehabilitation of the detective, let's hope it happens.
Departure (2019)
good story
I just finished watching season 1 and I think the plot is credible. Archie Penjabi's sober acting fits perfectly her role and Claire Forlani brings a bit of evil spice.
The Tourist (2022)
a little gem
This new series disregards many codes and brings some fresh air into the world of thrillers. It is also filled with humour even if it is sometimes difficult to grasp for americans.
Around the World in 80 Days (2021)
pathetic
Put 3 doses of woke and 1 dose of anti french ingredients together and you get one of the most revisionist version of the world in 80 days. What a waste of money !
Two Weeks to Live (2020)
good fun
Really enjoyable and different, this is what we need to get away from the misery for a few hours !
Norsemen (2016)
norwegian humour
I get the witty dialog but it does not make me laugh or even smile, it reminds me of the french TV comedy Kaamelott with the Arthurian saga revisited and modern language. The Froya actress is probably not a real actress and the script they have given her does not help.
To summarise : not worth the elogious reviews I have read !
Halifax: Retribution (2020)
a bit bored ?
Rebecca Gibney is again playing someone unemotional giving the impression she is bored unless it is her true self ? Anthony La Paglia does his thing but that is not enough to make that mini series captivating !
8 Tage (2019)
german TV at its best
This is not perfect but very creative and well played and directed. Shows like this make compulsive watching even if the subject is not new.
Eyewitness (2016)
sheriff's husband
Very good altogether but what does the sheriff's husband do in life apart from rowing his boat, he is supposed to be a doctor but does not seem to have any patients.
Sorjonen (2016)
overplayed characters
Good series altogether, I have just watched season 2 and I feel that the show is relying too much on the special mental abilities of Kari. As for his daughter Janina, she is simply dreadful as a spoiled brat who has endless claims to her rights without much less to make her friendly.
Wilder (2017)
prison sentences in switzerland
I liked season 1 of the series although the script was filled with many implausible details but season 2 goes further with the prison sentence of Rosa's father who is liberated after only 3 years in jail for murder of the village artist and complicity in the forced avalanche that caused the death oh 12 children. Nobody seems to really mind except Rosa. This is plain stupid and I think it is an insult to the intelligence of the viewers.