Change Your Image
8bithummingbird
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
This Is England (2006)
This is what it is
Following the footsteps of a yound lad through the damp and empty streets of Nottingham in 1980's UK. Trying to find his way in life, Shaun, hold on to some skinhead gang after being bullied at school.
Questions about death, love, poverty, war, racism, loneliness cannot be handled and portrayed that elegantly if it wasn't for Shane Meadows. I just watched in awe. Comes as no surprise, ''Shane'' tells his autobiographical stories by the words of ''Shaun''. Thomas Turgoose was a just 14 years old star. If you saw the Belfast movie, the kid stars' talent go hand in hand. I cannot say which one was better.
Turbulent times create tough man. Leaving a home behind and making a new home from zero wasn't an easy pick. We see this through some characters' lenses.
I just wished we could've seen the deep background of the Combo's story.
Scenery, acting, soundtracks were just brilliant. In fact I just type my words while ''Please, Please, Please Let Me Get What I Want'' is in my ears. Well, I know damn well that ''you can't always get what you wanted.''
If you wanna dive deep into the UK's turbulent war era in 1980s through a big-hearted, lovely lad's eyes, here's your pick. Please, please, please don't miss it :)
Boiling Point (2021)
Backstage
What drives me to this movie was the feeling of almost being there with all the staff. Camera is so near and you could almost touch them. Fizzling sound of the oily sauce comes towards you as the atmosphere of a tense nightshift at a busy restaurant does.
Not much character analysis or deep storytelling but bit by bit you dive into the chef's crises and the storm is rising.
I am always fascinated by the backstage atmosphere of the restaurants and this movie feels just right to inspect. All that hustle and bustle, tantalising smells everywhere, deciding which drink suits your main course...
If you wanna have a lovely evening in the backstage (and main hall) of a restaurant, here's your pick. Don't miss it!
303 (2018)
Country road, take me home
"All great literature is one of two stories; a man goes on a journey or a stranger comes to town." says Tolstoy while our story was starting just like this. A young woman goes on a journey and meets a hitchhiker.
Embarking on the trip conversations about human's relation with the nature, roots of our desires, why we love who we love unleash among the beautiful, pristine European scenery. Taking every mile they explore more about themselves and about each other.
The movie reminded me of Akin's Im Juli and Atay's Lemonade as all of them were sweet road movies.
If you wanna watch a warm road movie, see some beautiful coastal scenery and think a lil bit about life, here's your pick, don't miss it!
The Whale (2022)
Heavy
Well, you really don't need to hear this from me but yes, this film was heavy.
Long story short; daddy issues, broken families, binge eating, lost friends, loneliness, religious quests etc all in one place...
The uppermost successful part of the movie was acting. The make-up was a great success.
The notion of being true to yourself and trying to find your path is palpable throughout the scenario. Sprinkles of Moby Dick illuminates the gloomy bits of it. And some random acts of kindness.
If you wanna have a heavy, close-up movie about everyday life of a lonesome morbid-obese man, here's your pick, don't miss it!
Kerr (2021)
A village where everyone seems a bit weird
A stranger comes to town... It is how a story is started according to Tolstoy : ''All great literature is one of two stories; a man goes on a journey or a stranger comes to town."
A town where everybody seems a bit weird and sticking their nose into everybody's business. The same people are full of fear and worries and yet here comes the rabid dogs and holes on the groud all around.
A middle aged man tries to make sense of it all with little help from his senses because everything he sees or feels seems unreal or his senses feel untrustable. He tries hard to get out of this mundane circle of weird coincidences.
If you wanna have a psychological thriller tonight, Pirselimoglu's ''Kerr'' is your pick, don't miss it!
It Felt Like Love (2013)
Struggles of coming of age
A heart-breaking coming of age story of a teenage girl. You see around through her lenses and can't help but remember what a daily struggle to become an individual in a wide world full of coyotes and predators.
The director wants us to see Laia's yearning; yearning to be seen, to be heard and to be felt and mostly yearning to feel things she never felt before. A sense of lingering is all around.
Like the Sting says "I just wanna feel real love, feel the home that I live in, 'cause I got too much love running through my veins, going to waste." Laia just wanna feel too in a not-so-suitable environment.
If you wanna walk into some teenagers' world today, here's your pick!
Okul tirasi (2021)
Far from home, close to a circle of nothingness
In a remote town lies a boarding school for the underprivileged children between the high hills of the mighty mountains. During the record-shattering winter, all of a sudden a kid is getting really sick and the hidden secrets are unravelling one by one.
Cold face of bureaucracy reminds itself in almost every chance of resolution. Coldness, loneliness and awkwardness of the coming of age, having noone to care for you, cold faces, cold waters to shower with, cold doors hits you right in the face...
Obsessed principals and teachers doing everything but their core job, to care for the children... It reminded me good old ''Ondskan'' and ''Les Choristes'' if you know what I mean. The taste is different in this one though.
If you wanna get lost in a snow storm-torn town and try to find a way out of a big crisis, here's you pick, don't miss it!
Dabbe: Cin Çarpmasi (2013)
Totally changed my mind
I always looked with a hint of prejudice at the Turkish horror genre as they are cheap and boring with the old tricks but this one changed my mind. It actually has a based plot and the acting is over the mediocre. Seems like a background check is done about the topics portrayed in the movie.
If you wanna send a chill down your spine in a dark summer night with the extraterrestrial beings in a remote village with the possessed people, here's your pick!
Im Juli (2000)
Chasing the Mayan Sun
A myterious encounter with a girl, chasing the Mayan sun for a hope for happiness, letting go of worries and embracing what the future holds for them. Trying to catch their luck in an adventerous and venturesome road trip.
Letting go of themselves to where the wind would carry in the search of true love. Changing the continents, running through the corridors of the Balkans, flowing through the Bosphorus with the magical pristine Istanbul view...
If you wanna watch an international romcom road-trip with a funny plot-twist, here's your pick!
Ratatouille (2007)
A feast for the eyes
Story of a tiny rat finding his way in the troubled waters of a fancy restaurant's powergames. The movie is full of smell, aroma, flavor... You can almost taste it. Musics are upbeat and fun. Animations are vividly alive.
If you're looking for a sweet and spicy gastronomic adventure that keeps on going, here's your pick, don't miss it!
Tabutta Rövasata (1996)
A Homeless Man in Bosphorus
This is a tale of "The Insulted and Humiliated".
Mahsun (Ahmet Ugurlu) is a homeless man, gentle as he can be, addicted to auto burglary (not for joyriding but for staying alive in freezing Istanbul nights.) and trying to make sense of it all. He makes friends with a heroin addict and a peacock, yes a peacock he stole from the historic Rumelihisari (a historical fortress) and things get complicated and messy. Ahmet Ugurlu plays flawlessly as if he is the real Mahsun. Director makes you witness surreal moments around the fortress and the sea.
With enchanting musics by "Baba Zula" and "Yansimalar" and pristine views from Istanbul city, Somersault in a Coffin takes you on a journey to the life of backstreet people.
If you wanna join their night journey, here's your pick!
Kiz Kardesler (2019)
Picturesque Village, Touching Tales
As the title says it is the tale of three sisters holding on to each other during times of separation.
We witness stories of love, hatred, suffering, helplessness, fear, hope and dream through the eyes of women.
The village is so picturesque and mountains are breathtaking, this adds melancholy to the stories.
If you wanna have a pastoral evening witnessing sincere women stories, here's your pick, don't miss it!
Sen Aydinlatirsin Geceyi (2013)
Absurd, surreal and curious
In a Marquezian town, while people are minding their daily business, extraordinary things happen to a man on a daily basis. Among daily struggles characters are filled with questions about life and death like many of us. When love and jealosy comes around, things get complicated and messy.
If you wanna have an evening "watching" some sonnes of Shakespeare in black&white while hearing the song Mreyte ya Mreyte in several scenes, here's your pick, don't miss!