Change Your Image
martiuew
Reviews
The Rookie: Trouble in Paradise (2024)
Lost a step
When I started to watch "the rookie" I looked forward to each new episode. They had cast issues which were glossed over but not forgotten. Now it seems that the show has degrated to being a silly soap opera. The latest episode is a perfect example. Instead of being a hard hitting drama about life on the streets in LA it has become a celebration of the characters as mushy as they have become. I don't know if they have changed writers or whatever but they need to make some changes if the show is going to survive. I give the show a three star only because I remember how good it was when it started. I hope someone with influence realizes how bad the show has become and makes the necessary adjustments.
The Last Duel (2021)
This epic is not featured often in films
I was impressed with the spectacle presented. The performances were well done with some exceptions, but maybe that was just the character they portrayed. I wasn't a big fan the the three view points since there wasn't that much difference. The film was brutal, no doubt. The arrogance of the rulers was despicable. There was some nudity but I would rate it as mild. Implied sex or nudity is not the same as nudity. It was a long film so I may not watch it again but there were some parts I may want to watch again. I also read the story of the actual duel and the film was true to the story. Kudos to the cast and crew for bringing to life this epic.
Walk with Me (2021)
Excellent movie
I Often look for movies that I can relate to. This movie ticked that box. In today's topsy turvy world it can be difficult to find a balance, to find where you will be satisified with your life. This is a story of such a search. The characters meet once then again when they start their relationship. It is tentative at first then they become friends, then more than friends. The progression is emotionally charged every step of the way. Well worth the watch. Those that say the nudity is severe must have been watching a different movie. I only say a hint of nudity. I will probably watch this gem again.
Happiest Season (2020)
I was pleasantly surprised
I didn't know it was a Christmas movie but that aside there were a lot of mood swings in this movie. At first everything is good, then the problems start and things turn not so good. Sibling rivalry, overbearing parents, bratty kids and love on the rocks. The movie was well done and I am glad I watched it.
The French Connection (1971)
Excellent film
I watched this film last night for the second time. It is important to keep in mind the time frame when this was made. Yes NY City was immersed in a crime wave and near depression era budget problems. This is obvious in the film. The bigotry and the ethnic generalization was very common in that era. That is also portrayed in this film. I have no objection to realism. The acting was beyond reproach and the character of Popeye Doyle was portrayed realistically. The closing credits were depressing but that is just another example of the film's realism. The AFI still has this in their top 100. It belongs there.
Tombstone (1993)
Long winded
I enjoyed the movie for the most part. The characters portrayed were consistant with the wiki pages and the story wasn't hollywood changed that I could notice. The main cast was well appointed but my choices for the supporting cast would have been different. What I disliked the most about the film was the long over played scenes. The time of the film could have been cut by 20% without losing any of the storyline. This was my second viewing of this film and I totally missed the gay reference the first time around. Overall I give this film a positive rating. Worth the time to watch it.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Very good start!
I watched the first four episodes last night. I took the time to read the extras included in the program. It tells a lot of detail the show skims over but are probably explained in detail in the book. I have always loved the genre and the story line didn't get boring. The story offers alternatives other than the normal shoot-em-ups. I like most of the cast and the cinematography is very good. The effects are state of the art. My biggest fear is that the story will get bogged down in details which will raise the boredom factor, but so far so good.
Green on the Greens (2021)
Amateurish
I watch the movie beginning to end. I accepted it for what it was. Maybe a highschool film class project. The diaglog was wooden and at times I felt it was being read. The cinematography was good and the plot line was thin.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Third time watching
I may be called obsessed but it will take several viewings to get enough of this movie. The story line is a tried and true version of the underdog succeeding against impossible odds. You need to be both smart and stubborn to do that. Danvers fills both requirements. The graphics and cinematography are examples of what is possible in the technical world we live in. The casting can get repetitive but this movie breaks the mold. I would love to see sequel after sequel. I would watch every one.
7 Days (2021)
Sure, blame COVID
This movie was slow at times and parts of the story line could have been better, but it was a fun movie with the foreign culture mixed with the lifestyle of living in the USA. My favorite line was "don't show him the real you, he will never marry that you." The shelter in place caused a degree of togetherness never expected. The paranoria of Ravi over the virus was mor to blame than anything. I enjoyed the movie and I would watch another.
The Humans (2021)
Dark, literally and figuratively
I just today saw this film at a film festival. I give three stars for the effort, not the final product. I don't get why the sound and lighting was so bad, maybe they wanted to be subtle about something I missed. The story line was...well, it was bad. I could find no redeeming part to take away with me. I will never get the time back I spent in the theater watching that movie.
Le bal des folles (2021)
Great Story
The film was well directed and acted. You could feel the tension, pain and despair of the women. Sadly a lot of this was probably normal. It is a period piece and I was impressed with the thoroughness of the film. I would have liked to know what happened after to everyone but that is what makes a good story.