Change Your Image
ethanfiller
Reviews
Fantasia (1940)
Blast from the past
Saw Fantasia when I had it on a vhs, still holds up watching it on Disney +, the way the visuals perfectly match the sound is amazing, and the animation is an absolute treat. One of the best and most underrated Disney movies.
The Women (1939)
Loved it.
I loved the cast and just getting to know the characters, being thrust into this world of rich, apathetic housewives. It was cool to watch a movie without any men on screen, not that I don't want men on screen, but rather it was interesting to see a movie structured that way especially back then.
Imitation of Life (1959)
Still socially relevant
A great drama which holds relevant today with women of color being pushed to appear or present "white". Typically you think of movies from past eras as ignorant or a product of their times so it's very refreshing to see something so progressive for the era.
The Invisible Man (1933)
Horror movie that holds up.
I haven't seen many of the the Universal monster movies, but this one holds up to me. I really enjoy the concept and the way they show his invisibility, the idea of tracking footprints in the snow is a cool way to show it.
Scarface (1932)
Great movie
I've never been very into mob movies but this one was very interesting, I loved the scene in the flower shop it was really well shot and suspenseful. It's interesting to compare it to the remake, I'd say the original might just be better.
Modern Times (1936)
Great movie which still holds up.
Silent movies may be considered dated, but I think Modern Times can still be enjoyed, the physical comedy is stellar as always and the social commentary is sharp even now (I can picture the factory scene going on at Amazon)