Change Your Image
clivecollett
Reviews
Safety Not Guaranteed (2012)
I have watched this so many times.
Absolutely one of the best movies I have ever watched.
I love the characters, the story is unique and the ending is just the best.
As feel good movies go, you can't get much better.
C.
Da hong zha (2018)
Oh Bruce. What happened?
Astonishingly bad film.
I ff'd to the flying bits because I am a die hard aeroplane fan..................oh dear, sorry for the reference to 'Die Hard'; such a long way down from a great film.
Anyway where was I?
I couldn't believe Bruce would be associated with such a cinematic turkey.
I wasted part of my life watching this, I had to waste a bit more leaving this review.
Enough............goodbye forever!
Black Summer (2019)
oh dear
How can anything match 'The Walking Dead? I ask myself.
Well, in this case it doesn't even get close. I watched the entire season in the hopes that the 'characters', (and I use the term very loosely), would learn certain basic survival tactics. For example, the zombies were only stopped by headshots or blows. Even if they didn't know this at first, (which they probably would not), one would expect them to realise vey quickly. The poor survivors in this series still did not, even up to the final episode.
The serious lack of firearms in a country reported to have in excess of 300 million, was slightly confusing and unrealistic.
Then, suddenly, when they do obtain an arsenal of weapons, these supposedly average civilians handle a variety of assault rifles, handguns, shotguns, etc with military skill and precision. (except the headshots if course).
totally unbelievable and highly forgettable.
I really wanted to like it.
Sadly, I won't bother with series 2.
Prometheus (2012)
Changed my mind
The mistake I and most other reviewers made was to expect a straight prequel to 'Alien'. It's certainly what I wanted, as a lifelong fan of the Alien genre...(apart from Alien 3. I'll never forgive them for killing off 'Newt'.) After watching the film last night, I was disappointed that there were no eggs, face huggers, xenomorphs, colonial marines, very little explanations leading to the presence of the derelict spaceship on LV 426. And yet, there were references and explanations of sorts; just not the ones I wanted, and then even more questions to answer, obviously paving the way for more sequels, or is it prequels? In the end, I think it was all just a bit too clever for its own good, it terms of origins. The science is probably a bit questionable, bearing in mind it is supposed to take place about fifty years before 'Alien'. Some of The technology would certainly have been out of place in the 'Alien' universe.......mapping devices and surgical pods: that said, the adverse effect of the hyper sleep process on the travellers was suitably 'retrograde'. 'Cumbersome' would be a good word, and I certainly agree with many of the other reviewers that several of the crew characters were not only unnecessary, but particularly annoying and one dimensional. I will watch it a few more times, and sincerely hope that the next prequel will take us closer to the Ripley experience.........it's not too late Mr. Scott.
Dead Man's Cards (2006)
Great film
I enjoyed this gritty violent and quite amusing gangster flick. Its such an awful world that some people live in, it makes you grateful for what you have! Perhaps I am easily pleased. I don't care, at least I rarely get disappointed! I love British cinema. Its my home. People should be less critical, cinema is usually fiction, or someone Else's portrayal of real events. It cannot, by its very nature be 'REAL'. Unless its a first person documentary, even then its their take on events. Chill out and enjoy what out there; sometimes you have to turn your brain off; that does not mean you can't enjoy a bag of popcorn and a bottle of pop and make an evening of it!
The Crossroads (2009)
What the hell was that?
This is probably one of the worst war films I have ever had the misfortune to watch. Its my fault really; I took a chance buying the DVD before reading any reviews. Nowhere on the case did it state that it was a French film, (nothing wrong with that!) or it had English subtitles, (nothing wrong with that either)! The problem is that this apology for a warfilm substitutes American 82nd Airborne troops with second rate French actors, and expects the viewer to make the mental leap necessary for this film to be credible. Unfortunately I found this prospect impossible. Add a poor storyline and, as I said, second rate acting and all of the weapons sounding the same; what you end up with is a total waste of time. AVOID THIS FILM LIKE THE PLAGUE!
The Book of Eli (2010)
I enjoyed the film
*****May contain minor spoilers***** The reason so many people have given this film poor comments is because of the Christian spiritual content. People don't like to be challenged by a concept that speaks of ultimate objective truth or morality. Those people like to have the freedom to choose their own truth and live according to their own rules. If you start talking about God, then they feel very uncomfortable because that then causes them to consider a truth that transcends human thinking; and so removes their 'right' to concoct their own moral standards. The Book of Eli, although flawed in some aspects, presents an interesting slant on Good Vs Evil, using the same Tool/weapon..... The Bible. Eli realise its power through years of reading, meditating, digesting and learning its contents, even though this does not necessarily cause him to obey all of its concepts.....killing, for example. Carnegie, on the other hand, want it because he thinks he can use it to gain power over people, thereby expanding his little empire; not realising that it is not 'The Book' that possesses the power, but the Spiritual content therein. Great cinematography, great acting, (what else from the two main actors?), great 'feel to the film overall. Its just a shame that the guilt felt by some people clouds their ability to judge objectively.
The Great Raid (2005)
Small story, GREAT FILM
The people who slam a film like this really are sad. Probably desensitised to the point that they really neeeed horrific scenes graphically shown. I purchased this film for a few pounds only, expecting a second rate attempt at some small scale event in history. Yes, to some this was a small event in the great conflict, but to those who took part, in combat, rescued, reunited with loved ones, it was probably the most poignant time of their entire lives. I knew nothing of this rescue until a few days ago; now I am looking forward to learning more of the actual events. This DVD will stay in my collection, and rank alongside the greatest war films in my collection. Perhaps I am easily pleased.......I don't care really. I do know that I was entertained, riveted, absorbed, and proud to have been born into generation liberated by the sacrifice of soldiers like these. Anyone who slags off a film because the uniforms were not right, or the props were of a later time, really don't have a clue. Just to end, I thought the real footage of these rescued people and the soldiers involved was just the icing on the cake.
The Happening (2008)
I so wanted it to be better.
I have rated this as a 4 mainly because the idea was good. I feel that it was a wasted attempt, such a shame because it could have been so much better. I agree with many of the comments, in that it was loaded with inadequate acting, lost threads, and missed opportunities. The suicides were mostly unconvincing and seemed to be there more for shock value than anything else; not very well thought out in my opinion. My version is 86 minutes; mercifully short in light of the above, but having said all of that, there was still a dark thread running through it which teases out the uncomfortable thought of YOU and YOURS being in that situation. Developed skillfully this could easily have lasted over two hours. I compare this film to 'THE MIST' by Stephen King. A much longer film, with a mind boggling ending, the like of which I have never experienced before in a film. The director of THE MIST was certainly not frightened of taking risks, and MKS is renowned for the same; but why 'o' why did he let this opportunity slip by? I really cannot understand.
When Trumpets Fade (1998)
I am glad i watched it.
I know some people slate 'Saving Private Ryan' as being sentimental, and over hyped, but it was pretty damn good. The shame is that many other subsequent war movies are judged against this classic. WHEN TRUMPETS FADE is, on its own and out of the shadow of SPR, a very good film. If you forget the incorrect weapon effects, the wrongly worn caps and certain other aspects then it is certainly a worthy addition to any war movie film buffs collection. I think that the actual battle in this forest was much more challenging than depicted; the forest in the film was more like a pleasant wood. Also, the music was a bit naff really, and did not help the atmosphere. On the human side, the failings of the main 'hero' were quite refreshing and real. Watch it! CC
Pearl Harbor (2001)
I wish I hadn't listened to the critics in 2001!!!
Stupid, stupid, stupid of me to take any notice of the critics when this film appeared in 2001!!! As a result I didn't get a copy and watch it all the way through until 2008. I am ashamed of myself.....really. Now I admit that I am an aviation anorak; however, even given the factual inaccuracies surrounding some of the aircraft, ships etc, I still loved all of the special effects. I think it says something when computers can make up for other failings in a film, so that it is still highly watchable. OK, Perhaps I am easily pleased, but at least I rarely rant on interminably about the incorrect cap-badge on the uniform of a soldier 400 yards away, and to the left of the main action!! And the unending supply of ammunition in a Curtiss P-40B Tomahawk certainly did not stop me enjoying the sequences. We all know that we cannot expect the heroes in a 'tale' like this to keep landing to re-arm; that would be ridiculous! How would they ever win a war like that? AS many others have pointed out, this was a Hollywood version of real events, so if you watch it expecting a historical masterpiece then you will be disappointed. Just chill, and go with the flow. I absolutely enjoyed it all. Sorry but the fact is, I wish I had viewed it on the big screen in '01 with a big bag of popcorn and a mega coke!!
The Langoliers (1995)
Great story idea.
I first read this story in 1992 in what I remember as being a group of short stories by Steven King - 'Four Past Midnight'. I was totally captivated by the concept and read it several times. But then I am a bit of a Sci Fi 'Saddo', sorry to say. It was not until I was able to access Ebay, a couple of years ago that I was browsing through the Movies on DVD heading; trying to find some of the films I had not seen for years. I had the idea that perhaps someone had made a film of this story......success!! I bought a copy for a couple of quid and thoroughly enjoyed it, as I expected to. I think that any disappointment I may have felt was due to the apparent low budget feel to the film, which is a shame. Are we not all so spoilt by modern special effects? Like those contained in such epics as 'Lord of the Rings, Narnia, King Kong, 300, Sunshine, etc. Let us remember that CGI graphics were hardly only beginning in 1995, if at all; so with that in mind, make sure you assess this film in the light of that fact. Perhaps a remake with modern effects and slightly more carefully chosen actors would give this excellent story the 'makeover it deserves.
The Martins (2001)
Hatfield horrors
I agree with another of the reviewers who says that anyone who slams this film has missed the point. Apart from the glorious performances from not only Kathy Burke and Lee Evans, the supporting cast are equally as fine. From the horrendous mum-in-law to the two kids, and also the 'childrens' entertainer, Ray Winstone, (Who, in my humble opinion is one of the finest British actors at the present time), all performances gel into a believable if slightly over the top comedy drama. Just take a second look at the scene where the 14 year old daughter is giving birth, how can anyone fault these intensely moving performances in the midst of a completely ridiculous, wonderful, bizarre situation. If I could give it 100 out of 10, I would. This is real life, whether you like it or not. Clive C.
Nil by Mouth (1997)
Real life in 90's London Council estate.
If you can cope with the swearing that almost makes your ears sting, you should be in awe of the stunning performances of Ray Winston and Kathy Burke. The way of life seems almost hopeless, and if you think this is not true to life, think again. I never lived on an estate like this, but I did drive an ambulance for ten years in the areas that this film is set; believe me, people do exist in this way. There is a scene where Ray Winstone is talking to his best friend about what his dad was like, and how he felt as a kid. Gritty in the extreme and yet intensely moving. The ending is, at first impression surprising, and yet it leaves you wondering if this is just an uncharacteristic plateau in an otherwise downward spiral.
Its worth comparing this film with another starring Kathy Burke as the mum, with Lee Evans as the dad. THE MARTINS. A similar life style but with a comic slant; it also contains a role by Ray Winstone as well! You actually end up quite liking this totally dysfunctional family!!
Clive.